NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organizes National Workshop on Bamboo Development Mission
30 DEC 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a national-level workshop on bamboo development today. Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the workshop, along with NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Member Dr VK Saraswat, and CEO Amitabh Kant.
Through the workshop, participants sought to holistically understand all components of the bamboo value chain—plantation, production, processing, standardization and utilization—in order to develop strategies and a roadmap for the development of a circular economy in the sector. As many as 150 participants attended the workshop, both online and offline.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the urgent need for raising public awareness about the untapped potential of bamboo and encouraged the establishment of entrepreneurial start-ups in the sector. He characterized bamboo as ‘green gold’, recognizing its crucial role in uplifting the Indian economy in the post-Covid scenario.
He added, ‘Bamboo can be used for making bio-ethanol, which would reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, thereby achieving the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the petroleum sector.’
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘Bamboo is a natural product that can benefit many industries. The need of the hour is to work on increasing the supply and meet the growing demand for bamboo and its products. There is a strong need to promote the bamboo sector across all states with the development of entrepreneurship amongst farmers and the youth.’
‘The construction sector in India presents tremendous growth opportunities for bamboo, owing to its unique features. Its versatility as a substitute offers a chance to protect forests; it has immense economic and business potential,' added NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat.
The workshop had four technical sessions. The first explored the production, value addition, and international experience of bamboo. The second emphasized on government policies, programmes, and opportunities in different sectors. The third deliberated upon a circular economy in the sector, focusing on the techno-commercial utilization of bamboo-based industries. The last session discussed national and international best practices.
The workshop was attended by participants from Central ministries, state governments, KVKs, industry, academic and research institutions, and NGOs. Key players from the private sector, including bamboo enthusiasts, shared their experience and innovative ideas to enhance the development of bamboo in the country.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘From the point of view of job creation and ecological and economic development in India, bamboo has enormous potential for enhancing the quality of life, for both urban and rural communities.’
NITI Aayog Senior Adviser Dr Neelam Patel concluded the session by highlighting the challenges in the production, productivity and development of the overall bamboo value-chain. She mentioned the need for setting up BIS standards of bamboo and FSSAI certification of bamboo products. She requested industries to develop a framework for bamboo cultivation. She also emphasized on the need to link Kisan Rail to bamboo, GI tagging of bamboo products and the development of a nationwide knowledge information system on bamboo.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے بانس کی ترقی کے موضوع پرقومی ورکشاپ کاانعقاد کیا
30 DEC 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج بانس کی ترقی کے موضو پر قومی سطح کی ایک ورکشاپ کاانعقاد کیا ۔سائنس ٹکنالوجی اورارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ، رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرس وت اور سی ای او امیتابھ کانت کے ساتھ مل کر ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا ۔
اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کرنے وا لوں نے، بانس سے متعلق ویلیو چین کے تمام اجزائے ترکیبی، جن میں پلانٹیشن، پروڈکشن، پروسیسنگ، تعین معیار اور استفادہ شامل ہیں ، کو بھر پور طور پر سمجھنے کی کوشش کی تاکہ اس شعبے میں ایک مدور معیشت کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا جاسکے ۔ تقریبا 150نمائندوں نے اس ورکشاپ میں ، آن لائن اورآف لائن، دونوں طریقوں سے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بانس کی غیر استفادہ شدہ صلاحیت کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس شعبے میں کاروباری اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرنے کے لئے ہمت افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے بانس کو ‘ہراسونا’ قرار دیا ساتھ ہی کووڈ عالمی وبا کے بعد کے منظرنامے میں ہندوستانی معیشت کو اوپر ا ٹھانے میں اسکے اہم کردار کا اعتراف بھی کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بانس کو حیاتیاتی ایتھنول کی تیاری کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہےجس سے درآمد کردہ قدرتی ایندھن پرا نحصار کرنے میں کمی آئے گی اوراس طرح پٹرولیم کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وا ئس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ بانس قدرت کی وہ تخلیق ہے جس سے بہت سی صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ وقت کا تقاضہ یہ ہے کہ اس کی سپلائی میں ا ضافہ کرنے کے لئے کام کیا جائے اور بانس اوراس سے تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیمانڈ کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے۔ اس بات کی بہت شدید ضرورت ہے کہ تمام ریاستوں میں بانس کے شعبے کو فروغ دیا جائے ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسانوں اورنوجوانوں میں کاروباریت کے جذبے کو ترقی دی جائے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے گفتگو کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تعمیرات کا شعبہ وہ شعبہ ہے کہ جس میں بانس کے لئے ترقی کے زابردست مواقع موجود ہیں کیو نکہ یہ منفرد خصوصیات کاحامل ہے۔ اس کا متنوع خصوصیات کاحامل ہونا جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک متبادل کے طور پر اس کو پیش کرتا ہے اور اس کے اندرزبردست معاشی اور تجارتی صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ میں چار تکنیکی اجلاسوں کوانعقاد کیا گیا۔پہلے اجلاس میں بانس کی پیداوار، قدر میں ا ضافے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجربے کو موضوع گفتگو بنایا گیا ۔دوسرے اجلاس میں مختلف شعبوں میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں ، پروگراموں اورمواقع کے حوالے سے زور دیا گیا ۔ تیسرے اجلاس میں بانس سے وابستہ صنعتوں کے تکنیکی اورتجارتی استفادہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، اس شعبے میں مدورمعیشت کے موضوع پر گفتگو کی گئی جبکہ چوتھے اور آخری اجلاس میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں ، کے وی کیز انڈسٹری، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے ا داروں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے بہت سے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ بانس کی صنعت میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں سمیت ،نجی شعبے کے اہم افراد میں ملک میں بانس کی صنعت کی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے تجربات اور اختراعی نظریات سے شرکا کو واقف کرایا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مواقع کی فراہمی اور ماحولیاتی اور معاشی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر سے،شہری اور دیہی برادریاں دونوں کے لئے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں بانس ایک زبردست صلاحیت کاحامل ہے۔
نیتی ا ٓیوگ کی سینئر مشیر محترمہ ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل نے اجلاس کے اختتام پر ، بانس کی پیداوار،پیداواریت اور اس کی مجموعی ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں پیش آنے والی مشکلات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے بانس کے بی آئی ایس معیارات مقرر کرنے اوربانس کی مصنوعات کی ایف ایس ایس ا ے آئی کی طرف سے توسیخ کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعتی برادری سے بانس کی کاشت کاری کے لئے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نےکسان ریل کو بانس کے شعبے سے جوڑنے، بانس کی مصنوعات پر جی آئی کی مہر لگانے اور بانس سے متعلق ملک گیر معلومات فراہم کرنے والے نظام کے تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔