سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سال 2021 کی کلیدی پہل اور حصولیابیاں
30 DEC 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
1۔ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان
منشیات کے استعمال کے مسئلہ سے نمٹنے اور نشہ سے پاک بھارت مشن کے تحت 15 اگست 2020 کو ملک کے ان 272 ضلعوں میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان شروع کیا گیا جہاں پر منشیات کا سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ان اضلاع کی نشاندہی جامع قومی سروے کے نتائج اور نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی )کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ۔
اس ابھیان کے تحت تین طرفہ حملے کئے گئے سب سے پہلے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کی طرف سے منشیات کی سپلائی پر روک لگائی گئی ۔ اس کے بعد سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعہ لوگوں کے درمیان پہنچ کر انھیں بیدار کیا گیا اور منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کی گئی اور آخر میں محکمہ صحت کے ذریعہ اس سے متاثر لوگوں کا علاج کیا گیا ۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت نوجوانوں ، تعلیمی اداروں،خواتین ،بچوں،سیول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں/ این جی او کو آبادی کے بڑے ہدف اور متعلقین کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان 15 اگست 2020 کو نشان زد 272 اضلاع میں شروع کیا گیا اور اس کے آغاز کے وقت سے ہی ملک بھر میں متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں، جس میں معاشرے کے تمام شعبوں سے وابستہ افراد اور متعلقین نے شرکت کی۔ ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر /مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں ضلعی سطح کی نشہ مکت کمیٹیوں نے اپنے متعلقہ ضلعوں میں اس ابھیان کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے منصوبے بنائے اور اس میں پہل کی۔
· ابھی تک اس ابھیان کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں ، نشانزد اضلاع میں 1.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے رابطہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
· ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں میں 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی ہے۔
· آنگن واڑی، آشاکارکنان ،اے این ایم،مہیلا منڈل اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ذریعہ بڑی آبادی تک پہنچنے میں 29.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین نے اہم رول ادا کیا۔
· اسکول اور کالج جیسے 55 ہزار سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں میں پروگراموں ، مقابلوں اور اجلاس منعقد کرکے ملک کے تیس لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا سے رابطہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
· نشان زد کئے گئے 272 ضلعوں میں اس ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لئے استاد رضاکاروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور انھیں تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ فی الحال اس ابھیان میں 8000 سے زیادہ استاد رضا کاروں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک سرگرمی سے شرکت کررہا ہے۔
· وزارت نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرکے متعدد متعلقین کو مختلف سرگرمیوں اور آن لائن پروگراموں میں شامل کیا ہے۔آن لائن موجودگی کے لئے ٹوئیٹر ، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام پر ابھیان کے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹ نے اثردار طریقے سے کام کیا ہے۔
· ڈی سی /ڈی ایم کے ساتھ آن لائن پینل مباحثہ ، ماہرین کا پینل مباحثہ ، آن لائن مقابلے وغیرہ منعقد کئے گئے جس میں وزارت اور ریاستوں واضلاع کے اعلیٰ حکام نے مختلف موضوعات اور شعبوں کے ماہرین ،منشیات کے استعمال کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے پیشہ وروں اور طلبا کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
· زمینی سطح پر ہونے والی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور معلومات جمع کرنے کے لئے وزارت نے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کا ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن شروع کیا ہے۔ اس ایپ کا استعمال ابھیان کے لئے سرگرمیاں منعقد کرنے میں شامل منتخب استادرضاکاروں اور ضلع کے افسران کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔جمع کئے گئے یہ تمام ڈیٹا این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ پر پیش کئے جاتے ہیں جہاں پر ضلع، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر تفصیلی معلومات دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔
· ابھیان کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات اور صارفین /ناظرین کے لئے بصیرتیں فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے این ایم بی اے کے لئے بنائی گئی ویب سائٹ (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) کو لائیو اورعوامی کردیا گیا ہے۔
· این ایم بی اے کی ویب سائٹ کو منشیات کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق کسی قسم کے سوال جواب کے لائق بھی بنایا گیا ہے جہاں پر پوچھے گئے سوالات کا جواب 24 گھنٹے کے اندر این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس اور پی جی آئی ایم بی آر جیسے نامور اداروں سے وابستہ اس موضوع اور شعبہ کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
· وزارت کے ذریعہ امداد یافتہ تمام قسم کی بازآبادکاری ، علاج اور مشاورت کو جیوٹیگ کیا گیا ہے(https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/viewer?mid=1tdLtmShkciGDV57B25ZpzI_Mp6CDiN7U&ll=23.65618657066699%2C85.93051471425989&z=5) تاکہ انھیں قابل رساں اور آسانی سے تلاش کرنے لائق بنایا جاسکے۔
· ابھیان کے مقاصد اور اضلاع کی کوششوں پر مبنی ایک چھوٹی فلم بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔
· کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی ، منی پال اکیڈمی آف ہائر ایجوکیشن ، وی آئی ٹی جیسی ملک بھر کی مشہور یونیورسٹیاں اور کالج اپنے کیمپس میں اور ان کے اردگرد موجود برادریوں میں اس ابھیان کو نافذ کرنے میں سرگرمی سے شامل ہیں۔
· آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے وزارت نے اگست 2021 سے اگست 2022 تک توضیحی پیمانوں کے تحت 100 اضلاع کو ’منشیات سے پاک اضلاع‘ قرار دینے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
2۔ اسمائل-گزربسر اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے پسماندہ افراد کو امداد
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت نے ’’ اسمائل-گزربسر اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے پسماندہ افراد کو امداد‘‘نام کی ایک امبریلا اسکیم بنائی ہے جس میں دو ذیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں-’ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے جامع بازآبادکاری کی مرکزی شبعہ کی اسکیم ‘ اور ’بھیک مانگنے والے افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری کے لئے مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم ‘۔ اس امبریلا اسکیم میں کئی جامع اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد اور بھیک مانگنے والے افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے بازآبادکاری ، طبی سہولیات ،مشاورت ، تعلیم ، ہنرمندی کو فروغ، اقتصادی ضوابط وغیرہ سے متعلق اقدامات پر توجہ کی جاتی ہے، جس کے لئے انھیں ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / مقامی شہری اداروں ، رضاکارانہ تنظیموں ،معاشرے پر مبنی تنظیموں (سی بی او)اور دیگر اداروں کی طرف سے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم جلد ہی شروع ہونے والی ہے۔
3۔ ایس سی طلبا کے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم
ایس سی طلبا کے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی کابینہ نے دسمبر 2020 میں اس اسکیم میں 21-2020 کی مدت کے لئے بنیادی تبدیلیوں کو اپنی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 60:40 کا شیئرنگ پیٹرن اور 22-2021 سے مستفدین کو مرکزی حصہ کا ڈی بی ٹی بھی شامل ہیں۔مارچ 2021 کے دوران ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کو مختصر وقت کے لئے نافذ کرنے کے باوجود اس اسکیم کے تحت مختص بجٹ کا 105 فیصد جاری کیا جاچکا ہے۔ مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 4008.60 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے جن سے 62 لاکھ مستفدین کو فائدہ ہوا (صحیح اعدادوشمار ریاستوں کی طرف سے ابھی جمع نہیں کرائی گئی ہیں)۔
4۔ این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کی حصولیابیاں
· این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے سال 2021 کے لئے (21 دسمبر 2021 تک) 21869 مستفدین کو این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کی متعدد لون اسکیموں سے فائدہ پہچانے کے لئے اپنی ایجنسیوں کو 99.33 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے ہیں۔
· ہدف شدہ گروپ کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مشین سے صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ،این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی صفائی سے متعلق مشینوں کی خریداری کے لئے اپنی سوچھتا ادیمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی )کے تحت مالی مدد بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔
· این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کی سوچھتا ادیمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی) کے تحت مشینوں سے صفائی کے آلات / گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لئے این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کے ہدف شدہ گروپ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر صفائی متر سورکشا چیلنج کے تحت متعدد شہروں میں 28 لون میلے منعقد کئے گئے۔
· این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے اپنے ہدف شدہ گروپ کے 142 مستفدین کو 5.19 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی بھی فراہم کی تاکہ وہ 13.73 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے مشین کی صفائی والے 117 آلات کی خریداری کرسکے۔
5۔سوچھتا ادیمی یوجنا(ایس یو وائی)
سوچھتا ادیمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی) مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش پر 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ،جس کا مقصد ملک میں صاف صفائی کو فروغ دینا اور صفائی کرمچاریوں کو معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور ہاتھ سے گندگی دھونے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت لوگوں کو اس کام سے چھٹکارا دلانا ہے۔ این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی اپنے ہدف شدہ گروپ کو مشین سے صفائی کے آلات اور گاڑیاں خریدنے کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
صفائی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایس یو وائی اسکیم کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت
سال 22-2021کے دوران صفائی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات /مشینوں کی خریداری کے لئے ابھی تک 139 مستفدین کو 5.09 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
1۔ پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کوشلتا سمپن ہت گرہی (پی ایم۔دکش )یوجنا کی حصولیابیاں
سال 21-2020 میں محکمہ نے او بی سی / ای بی سی / ڈی این ٹی کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی موجودہ اسکیم میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے اس میں کچرا چننے والوں سمیت ایس سی اور صفائی کرمچاریوں کو بھی شامل کردیا اور اس کا نام بدل کر پی ایم دکش یوجنا کردیا گیا جو کہ مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اعلیٰ معیار کے اداروں اور نامور تربیتی اداروں / پارٹنرس (ٹی آئی /ٹی پی ) کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ معیار کی ہنر مندی فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ہدف شدہ گروپ کو روزگار کے مواقع کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ بازار میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے آنے کی وجہ سے جن دیہی دستکاروں کا روزگار چھن گیا ہے انھیں ٹریننگ فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ ان کو نئے طور طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔ ایس ایف سی کی منظوری کے تحت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت 450.25 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے اگلے پانچ سالوں (22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک ) کے دوران کچرا چننے والوں سمیت تقریبا 271000 ایس سی /اوبی سی /ای بی سی / ڈی این ٹی کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لئے پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کوشلتا سمپن ہت گرہی (پی ایم –دکش) یوجنا پر کام کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔
1. پی ایم دکش کے تحت کئے گئے اقدامات
• پی ایم – دکش پورٹل اور پی ایم – دکش موبائل ایپ کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 07.08.2021 کو کیا۔ پی ایم – دکش پورٹل ‘‘ پردھان منتری – دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپنّ ہت گرہی (پی ایم –دکش) یوجنا کے تحت مفت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے لئے آن لائن رجسٹریشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایس سیز ، او بی سیز، ای بی سیز، ڈی این ٹیز،صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنان جن میں 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے کچرا چننے والے شامل ہیں، سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں سے درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔
• ان کی ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے چار اقدامات کو جیسے اپ اسکلنگ / ری اسکلنگ، مختصر مدتی ٹریننگ ، طویل مدتی ٹریننگ اور انٹرپریونرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( ای ڈی پی) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ خواہش مند امیدوار pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in پر یا موبائل ایپ ‘‘ پی ایم – دکش ’’ خود کو رجسٹرکرسکتے ہیں جسے گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
• پی ایم –دکش یوجنا کی بڑی پیمانہ پر تشہیر کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور ڈی ایمز / ڈی سیز کو پہلے ہی مکتوب لکھے جاچکے ہیں۔
1.2 پی ایم-دکش کی اختتام سال کی حصولیابی
• پی ایم – دکش پورٹل اور پی ایم – دکش موبائل ایپ کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 07.08.2021 کو کیا۔ پی ایم – دکش پورٹل ‘‘ پردھان منتری – دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپنّ ہت گرہی (پی ایم –دکش) یوجنا کے تحت مفت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے لئے آن لائن رجسٹریشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایس سیز ، او بی سیز، ای بی سیز، ڈی این ٹیز،صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنان جن میں 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے کچرا چننے والے شامل ہیں، سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں سے درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان کی ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے چار اقدامات کو جیسے اپ اسکلنگ / ری اسکلنگ، مختصر مدتی ٹریننگ ، طویل مدتی ٹریننگ اور انٹرپریونرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( ای ڈی پی) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• یہ پورٹل امیدواروں کے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے لیے 08.08.2021 سے 30.09.2021 تک کھلا ہے۔ 30.11.2021 کو پی ایم-دکش پورٹل کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اقدامات
1
رجسٹرڈ امیدواروں کی مجموعی تعداد
51608
2
رجسٹرڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ/ سنٹر کی مجموعی تعداد
76
3
پیش کئے گئے ٹریننگ / کورسز کی مجموعی تعداد
341
4
جاری بیچز کی مجموعی تعداد
537
5
ان امیدواروں کی مجموعی تعداد جن کی ٹریننگ شروع کی گئی ہے
19199
فزیکل حصولیابیاں ،کارپوریشن – وار مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
فزیکل کامیابیاں : (30.11.2021 کو)
سال
این ایس ایف ڈی سی
این بی سی ایف ڈی سی
این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی
میزان
2021-22*
6539
9770
2890
19,199
* ہدف (49,800) میں سے 19,199 امیدواروں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید ٹریننگ شروع کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے۔
• مالی حصولیابی
اس اسکیم کے تحت 22-2021 کے دوران 80.19 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔پی ایم-دکش کے لیے 22-2021 میں کارپوریشنوں کو کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کارپوریشنوں کو پہلے اپنے پاس پڑی غیر استعمال شدہ رقم کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور 21-2021 میں انہیں جاری کیے گئے فنڈ کے 80فیصد کے استعمال کے بعد، وہ مزید فنڈ جاری کرنے کے لیے تجویز بھیج سکتے ہیں۔
ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والوں (ایس آر ایم ایس) کی بازآبادکاری کے لئے خود روزگار کی اسکیم :
1.4.2021 کو اسکیم پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کی گئیں اہم ترامیم درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. خودروزگار پروجیکٹ کے لیے کیپٹل سبسڈی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم کی حد کو بڑھا کر 3.25 لاکھ روپئے سے 5.00 لاکھ روپئے کی گئی۔
2. کیپٹل سبسڈی پہلے ادا کی جائے گی نہ کہ بعد میں جیسا کہ پہلے تھا۔
• III. صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنان اور ان پر انحصار کرنے والے افراد بھی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے کیپٹل سبسڈی اور سود پر سبسڈی حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
1. 50لاکھ روپئے تک کی لاگت والے گروپ پروجیکٹس کے لئے بھی امداد قابل قبول ہوگی۔ گروپ کے ہر رکن کے پاس 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا پروجیکٹ شیئر ہو سکتا ہے۔گروپ کے ہررکن کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کیپٹل سبسڈی 3.75 لاکھ روپئے ہے۔گروپ کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل قبول کیپٹل سبسڈی 18.75 لاکھ روپئے ہے۔
2021 کے دوران، صفائی ستھرائی کے منصوبوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لئےاب تک 142 صفائی ستھرائی کارکنوں کو 5.19 کروڑ روپئے کی کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
5. سینئرسٹیزن
معمر افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی او پی ) کے موقع پر ، وزارت نے وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جس کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے وزیر نے کی ۔وایو نمن 2021 کے نام سے منعقد کی گئی تقریب میں عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں:-
1. سینئر سٹیزن کے لئے وایوشریشٹھ سمان - نیشنل ایوارڈ دیا گیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے 05 اداروں اور 06 افراد کو وایو شریشٹھ سمان پیش کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ بزرگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کو اور مختلف شعبوں میں مثالی کام کرنے والے انفرادی بزرگ شہریوں کو دیا گیا۔
1. قوم کے لئے ڈیڈیکیٹنگ ایلڈرلائن
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک ٹول فری نیشنل ہیلپ لائن جس کا نام ایلڈرلائن - 14567 - قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
• III. سیکریڈ پورٹل کا آغاز
سینئر ایبل سٹیزنزفار ری –ایمپلائمنٹ ان ڈگنیٹی (ایس اے سی آر ای ای ڈی) کے نام سے ایک پورٹل (https://sacred.dosje.gov.in/) نام صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے شروع کیا۔
IV . ایس اے جی ای پورٹل
اٹل ویو ابھودے یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں سلور اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بزرگوں کی بہبود (سلور اکانومی) کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
6. ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اسکیم ( ایس ای ای ڈی)
وزارت نے ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کی بہبود کے لیے ایک اسکیم تیار کی ہے جس کا نام " ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اسکیم ( ایس ای ای ڈی) ہے جس کی کل لاگت آئندہ پانچ سال کے لئے 200 کروڑ روپے ہے۔جس کے چار جزو ہیں ۔
1. ڈی این ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے اچھے معیار کی کوچنگ فراہم کرنا تاکہ وہ مسابقتی امتحانات میں شرکت کر سکیں۔
2. ان کو صحت بیمہ فراہم کرنا
• III. کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ذریعہ معاش کی پہل کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور
1. ان کمیونٹیز کے افراد کے لیے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا۔
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ف ا - س ا – م ص
U.No:14977

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Key Initiatives and Achievements for the Year 2021
30 DEC 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAN
To tackle the issue of Substance Abuse and a vision to make India Drug Free, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020, in 272 Districts identified as most vulnerable in terms of usage of drugs in the country. These vulnerable districts were identified on the basis of findings from the Comprehensive National Survey and the inputs provided by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB).
The Abhiyaan is a three-pronged attack combining the supply curb by Narcotics Control Bureau, Outreach and Awareness and Demand Reduction effort by Social Justice and Empowerment and treatment through Health Department
Youth, Educational Institutions, Women, Children, Civil Society Organizations/NGOs are envisioned as major target populations and stakeholders of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan was launched in the identified 272 districts on 15th August 2020 and since its launch, a wide range of activities have been conducted throughout the country that have fostered participation from all quarters of society and stakeholders. District Level Nasha Mukt Committees which are headed by the District Collector/Magistrate charted out, planned and taken the lead in the implementation of the Abhiyaan in their respective districts.
• Till now through the various activities undertaken for the Abhiyaan, 1.4+ Crore people have been reached out so far in the identified districts
• More than 45+ lakh youth have actively participated in the activities of the Abhiyaan
• The contribution of 29.5+ Lakh women have been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the Anganwadi & ASHA Workers, ANMs, MahilaMandals& Women SHGs
• Across the country till now, 30+ lakh students have been reached with events, competitions and sessions organized in 55,000+ educational institutions such as schools & colleges
• Master Volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the Abhiyaan activities in the 272 identified districts. A strong network of 8,000+ Master Volunteers are actively participating in the Abhiyaan.
• The Ministry has tried to take over the online space and engage with the various stakeholders through a range of activities and online events. The Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram have acted as effective medium for the online presence.
• A host of online events like Panel Discussion with DC/DMs, Expert Panel Discussion, Online competitions etc. have also been organized with the involvement and participation from the highest authorities from the Ministry as well as the States & Districts, subject matter & domain experts from different fields, professionals working in the area of substance abuse and the youth at large.
• A Mobile Application for the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan was launched by the Ministry to gather and collect the data and the information of the activities that are happening on-ground. This App is being used by the selected Master Volunteers who are involved in organizing and conducting activities for the Abhiyaan and also by the District Officials. All this collected data is represented in the NMBA Dashboard where detailed information can be viewed on a district, state and national level.
• A Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) for the NMBA has been made live and public with the intention of providing detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan.
• The NMBA website also has an interactive space for Forum & Discussion to questions on anything related to substance abuse which is answered within the next 24 hours by subject matter and domain experts who are affiliated to eminent institutions like NIMHANS & PGIMER
• All the rehabilitation, treatment and counselling facilities supported by the Ministry have been geo-tagged
• (https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/viewer?mid=1tdLtmShkciGDV57B25ZpzI_Mp6CDiN7U&ll=23.65618657066699%2C85.93051471425989&z=5) to make them accessible and easier to locate.
• A short film on the Abhiyaan, its objectives and the efforts of the districts has been made
• Eminent Universities & Colleges across the country such as Christ University, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, VIT are actively involved in the implementation of Abhiyaan activities in their campuses and vulnerable communities present around them.
• To celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry has planned to declare 100 districts as 'Drug Sensitized Districts’ from August 2021 to August 2022 as per defined parameters
2. SMILE-Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livlihood and Enterprise.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated an umbrella scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes two sub-schemes - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. This umbrella scheme covers several comprehensive measures including welfare measures for both transgender persons and persons who are engaged in the act of begging with focus extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, education, skill development, economic linkages etc with the support of State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies, Voluntary Organizations, Community Based Organizations (CBOs) and institutions and others. The Scheme is expected to be launched soon.
3. Post –Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students.
Under Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students, the Union Cabinet approved transformatory changes in the scheme in December, 2020 for the period of 2020-21 to 2025-26 which included fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between Centre & States and DBT of Central Share to beneficiaries from 2021-22 onwards. Despite having a short implementation time of the revised scheme during March 2021, the achievement of the release made under the scheme was extraordinary and over 105% of the allocated budget. The central assistance amounting to Rs. 4008.60 cr was released covering over 62 lacs beneficiaries (exact figure yet to be reported by States).
As one of the major interventions of the Government was to introduce direct central share to the beneficiary account from FY2021-22 inwards, the Department successfully implementing this provision and in this regards an amount of Rs 245.42 cr has been released to over 4 lakh beneficiaries on 6th December, 2021 as of now.
4. Achievements of NSKFDC
1. Achievements of loaning scheme of NSKDSC
• NSKFDC has disbursed Rs. 99.33 Cr to its Channelizing Agencies for extending the benefits of various loan schemes of NSKFDC to 21869 beneficiaries during the calendar year 2021 as on 21.12.21.
• With a view to promote mechanized cleaning and also provide livelihood opportunities to the target group, NSKFDC is also providing financial assistance under its Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) for procurement of mechanized cleaning equipments. The beneficiaries from the target group are provided long term work contact for mechanized cleaning from the Urban Local Bodies and related equipments/vehicles are financed under SUY scheme with provision of capital and interest subsidy under SRMS scheme.
• 28 Loan Mela’s were organised in various cities under Safaimitra Surkasha Challenge to provide financial assistance to target group of NSKFDC for procurement of mechanised cleaning equipments/vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) of NSKFDC.
• NSKFDC has also provided capital subsidy of Rs.5.19 Cr against 142 beneficiaries from the target group of NSKFDC for procurement of 117 units of mechanized cleaning equipments having total cost of Rs. 13.73 Cr.
1. Swachhta Udyami Yojna (SUY)
Swachhta Udyami Yojna (SUY) was launched by NSKFDC on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd October 2014 with twin objectives of cleanliness and providing livelihood to Safai Karamcharis and liberated Manual Scavengers and their dependents. NSKFDC provides financial assistance to its target group for procurement of operation of mechanised sanitation related equipments and vehicles.
1. Financial assistance to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) of NSKFDC: Loans are provided to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) under SUY scheme of NSKFDC for procurement of any mechanised cleaning equipment/vehicle having unit cost not exceeding Rs.50.00 Lakhs as per the details given below:
Beneficiary Profile
Maximum Limit (upto)
Rate of Interest
NSKFDC Loan Share
ULB Share
Repayment period
Municipal Corporation/Jal Boards, Public Health & Engineering Departments, Cantonment Boards etc.
Rs.50.00 lacs per unit (no. of units could be more than 1)
4% p.a.(1% rebate for timely repayment)
90%
10%
Upto 10 years
1. Financial assistance to is also provided through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) of NSKFDC
2. Financial assistance to the target group under SUY Scheme
Grant of Capital and Interest Subsidy under SRMS Scheme: NSKFDC is actively working for the objective of manhole to machine-hole transformation by providing upfront capital Subsidy and interest subsidy under SRMS scheme to promote this initiative.
CAPITAL SUBSIDY:- Upfront capital subsidy is also admissible for procurement of mechanised cleaning equipments under SRMS Scheme as under:
Range of Project Cost (Rs.)
Capital Subsidy
For individuals
Upto Rs. 5,00,000
50% of project cost
5,00,000 to 15,00,000
Rs. 2.5 lakh + 25% of remaining project cost
For Group Projects:
Upto Rs. 10,00,000 per beneficiary with maximum project cost upto Rs. 50,00,000
Same as admissible to individuals subject to maximum Rs. 3.75 lakh per beneficiary
INTEREST SUBSIDY- The rate of interest as per the scheme is 6% per annum. The difference between the rate of interest charged by the Bank and the rate of interest as per scheme is paid as interest subsidy on monthly basis.
Progress under SUY Scheme For Sanitation Related Projects
During 2021-22, so far 139 beneficiaries have been provided with upfront capital subsidy of Rs. 5.09 crores for procurement of equipments/machines related to sanitation related projects.
1. ACHIEVEMENTS OF PRADHAN MANTRI DAKSHTA AUR KUSHALTA SAMPANN HITGRAHI (PM-DAKSH) YOJANA
In 2020-21, Department modified the existing Scheme of Assistance to skilling for OBCs/EBCs/DNTs with inclusion of SCs and Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers and renamed it as PM DAKSH Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme. The objective is to provide high quality skills through good quality institutions and reputed Training institutes/partners (TIs/TPs) so as to ensure higher employability for the target group. Apart from this, rural artisans who have become marginalized owing to newer technologies in market, would be trained so as to adopt newer processes and increase their incomes. As approved by SFC, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is to continue Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, with a target to skill around 2,71,000 SCs/OBCs/EBCs/DNT/Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers during next five years (2021-22 to 2025-26) with a budget outlay of Rs.450.25 crore.
1.1 Initiative taken under PM DAKSH
• PM-DAKSH Portal and PM-DAKSH Mobile App were launched by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment on 07.08.2021. The PM-DAKSH portal offers on-line registration for a Free of Cost Skill Development Training Programmes under 'Pradhan Mantri-Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana'. Applications are invited from the candidates belonging to SCs, OBCs,EBCs,DNTs, Sanitation workers including waste picker in the age group of 18 to 45 years.
• The four interventions such as Up-skilling/Re-skilling, Short Term Training, Long term training and Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDB) are introduced for enhancing skill of them. The interested candidates may register themselves at pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in or on Mobile App "PM-DAKSH" to be downloaded from Google Play Store.
• Letter have already written to Principal Secretaries of State Governments and DMs/DCs to make wide publicity of the PM-DAKSH Yojana.
1.2 Year end Achievement of PM-DAKSH
• PM-DAKSH Portal and PM-DAKSH Mobile App were launched by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment on 07.08.2021. The PM-DAKSH portal offers on-line registration for a Free of Cost Skill Development Training Programmes under 'Pradhan Mantri-Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana'. Applications are invited from the candidates belonging to SCs, OBCs,EBCs,DNTs, Sanitation workers including waste picker in the age group of 18 to 45 years in four interventions such up-skilling/re-skilling, Short Term Training, Long Term Training and Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDP) are introduced for enhancing skill of them.
• The portal has opened from 08.08.2021 to 30.09.2021 for online registration by the candidates. Status of PM-DAKSH Portal as on 30.11.2021 is as under:
Sl. No.
Interventions
1
Total number of Candidates Registered
51608
2
Total number of Registered Institute/Center
76
3
Total number of training/Courses offered
341
4
Total number of ongoing batches
537
5
Total number of candidates for which training is commenced
19199
The physical achievements, Corporation-wise, are as under:-
Physical Achievements (As on 30.11.2021)
Year
NSFDC
NBCFDC
NSKFDC
Total
2021-22*
6539
9770
2890
19,199
* Out of the target (49,800), the training programme has been commenced for 19,199 candidates. The commencement of further training is in progress.
• Financial Achievement
During 2021-22, an amount of Rs.80.19 crores has been allocated under the scheme. No fund has been released to the Corporations for PM-DAKSH in 2021-22 as it has been decided that the Corporations should first utilize the unspent amount lying with them and after utilization of 80% of fund released to them in 2020-21, they may send the proposal for further release.
1. SCHEME OF SELF EMPLOYMENT SCHEME FOR REHABILITATION OF MANUAL SCAVENGERS (SRMS)
1. The Scheme has been revised w.e.f. 1.4.2021. Major revisions made under the Scheme are:-
1. Enhancement of limit of maximum amount of capital subsidy for self employment projects from Rs. 3.25 lakh to Rs. 5.00 lakh.
2. Capital Subsidy to be paid upfront and not back-ended, as earlier.
3. Sanitation workers and their dependants have also been made eligible for receiving capital subsidy and interest subsidy for sanitation related projects.
4. Assistance would also be admissible for group projects costing upto Rs. 50.00 lakh. Each member of the group can have project share upto Rs. 10.00 lakh. Maximum capital subsidy admissible to each member of the group is Rs. 3.75 lakh. Maximum capital subsidy admissible to group upto Rs. 18.75 lakh.
1. During 2021, so far 142 sanitation workers have been provided capital subsidy of Rs. 5.19 crore for sanitation related projects.
5. Senior Citizen
On the occasion of International Day of Older Persons (IDOP), the Ministry organized a function at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi which was chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment. The Hon’ble Vice President of India was the Chief Guest in the function named Vayo Naman-2021. The following activities were done on the occasion:-
1. Conferment of Vayoshreshtha Samman- National Awards for Senior Citizens
The Hon’ble Vice President of India conferred Vayoshreshtha Samman to 05 institutions and 06 individuals. The Awards were conferred to institutions for providing services in the field of welfare of the elderly, and to individual senior citizens for showing exemplary work in different fields.
1. Dedicating Elderline to the Nation
The Hon’ble Vice President of India dedicated a toll free National Helpline for Senior Citizens named Elderline – 14567- to the Nation. The Helpline provides a platform to the senior citizens for grievance redressal. The Helpline also contributes in the field of awareness generation in respect of the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (MWPSC) Act, 2007, and the Schemes of the Central Government meant for welfare of senior citizens.
1. Launching of SACRED Portal
A portal namely Senior Able Citizens for Re-Employment in Dignity (SACRED) (https://sacred.dosje.gov.in/) was launched by the Hon’ble Vice President of India. The portal was launched to provide employment to willing senior citizens by virtually matching their preferences with preferences of companies ready to engage such senior citizens.
1. SAGE portal
A scheme for promoting Silver Economy in the country was launched under Atal Vayo Abhuday Yojana, which aims at assisting start-ups in the field of elderly welfare (silver economy) by the Government of India. These start-ups are to be assisted by way of equity participation of GOI subject to a maximum of 49% equity, and subject to a maximum Rs. 1 crore, per start up. On the occasion of IDOP, selected start ups for F.Y. 2021-22 were announced.
6. Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)
The Ministry, for the welfare of DNT communities has formulated a scheme namely “ Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)” with total outlay of Rs. 200 Crore for next five years, having following four components:-
1. To provide coaching of good quality for DNT candidates to enable them to appear in competitive examinations,
2. To provide Health Insurance to them,
3. To facilitate livelihood initiative at community level and
4. To provide financial assistance for construction of houses for members of these communities.