سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندی، اردو اور انگریزی میں سائنس میگزین کا اجرا کیا
تجسس کے نام سے اردو سائسن ماہنامہ، جبکہ ”ڈریم 2047“ کے موضوع پر ہندی اور انگریزی ورژن
ماہانہ سائنس میگزین کے ڈوگری، کشمیری اور دیگر زبانوں کے ایڈیشن بہت جلد جاری کیے جائیں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہے کہ ہندستانی زبانوں میں سائنس مواصلات اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینا مودی حکومت کی بنیادی توجہ میں سے ایک ہے
29 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج باضابطہ طور پر سائنس کی ماہانہ میگزین کا ہندی، اردو اور انگریزی میں اجرا کیا اور اعلان کیا کہ اس کے ڈوگری اور کشمیری ورژن، دیگر مقامی زبانوں کے ساتھ جلد ہی شائع کیے جائیں گے۔
جب کہ ہندی اور انگریزی ورژن ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100ویں سال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تھیم ”ڈریم 2047“ پر مبنی ہیں، اردو ورژن کا نام تجسس (Curiosity) ہے اور اسے سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ مقامی زبانوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سائنس کے ابلاغ کے فروغ کے لیے ”منفرد طریقے سے“ نوجوانوں میں "سائنس سے محبت" کو فروغ دینے کی حمایت کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زبان رکاوٹ نہیں بلکہ ایک سہولت کار ہونی چاہیے۔
اس سال 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے غریب بچوں کے لیے مادری زبان میں تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہمارے ملک میں زبان کے حوالے سے بہت بڑی تقسیم ہے اور زبان کے اس پنجرے نے ایک بہت بڑے ٹیلنٹ کو باندھ دیا ہے۔ اگر مقامی زبان کے لوگ آگے آئیں گے تو ان کی خود اعتمادی بڑھے گی“۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنس مواصلات اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینا موجودہ حکومت کی کلیدی توجہوں میں سے ایک ہے اور طلبا کو مقامی زبانوں میں سائنس کی نصابی کتابیں دستیاب کرانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر اور کشمیر یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے یہ رسالے نکالے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ان رسالوں کا اجرا کوئی الگ تھلگ معاملہ نہیں ہے اور اسے مودی حکومت کی ترجیحی اسکیموں جیسے آتم نربھر بھارت اور ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی روشنی میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب روس، جاپان، جرمنی اور چین جیسے سب سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک اپنی مادری زبانوں میں بہترین سائنس لٹریچر اور پروجیکٹس تیار کر سکتے ہیں، ہندوستان نے بھی تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو منتقل کرنے کا بیڑہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھتے ہیں تو ہمارے سیکھنے میں گہرائی آتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شعبہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور کشمیر کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کو اردو میں عام لوگوں کے لیے سائنس لٹریچر تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جلد ہی دیگر زبانوں کے ساتھ، کشمیری اور ڈوگری میں سائنس کو مقبول بنانے، مواصلات اور توسیعی اشاعتوں کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر، پروفیسر فاروق احمد شاہ، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر، سری نگر کے وائس چانسلر اور ڈاکٹر نکل پراشر، ڈائرکٹر، وگیان پرسار نے ریلیز پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases science magazine in Hindi, Urdu and English
Urdu science monthly named Tajassus, while Hindi and English version on theme "Dream 2047"
Dogri, Kashmiri and other vernacular editions of the monthly science magazine will be released very soon: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, promoting Science communication and education in Indian languages is one of the key focuses of the Modi government
29 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today formally released Science monthly magazine in Hindi, Urdu and English and announced that the Dogri and Kashmiri versions of the same , along with other vernacular versions, will be released soon.
While the Hindi and English versions are based on the theme “Dream 2047” referring to the 100th year of India’s independence, the Urdu version is named Tajassus (Curiosity) and was prepared in association with Central University of Kashmir. Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi always pitched for using vernacular languages in promoting science communication in a "big way" to develop "love of science" in the youth and underlined that language should not be a barrier but a facilitator.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s speech from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August this year, Dr Jitendra Singh said National Education Policy 2020 laid emphasis on the importance of education in mother tongue for poor children. He quoted Modi as saying, “there is a massive divide in our country regarding language and this cage of language has tied a huge talent. If people from the vernacular medium come forward, their self-confidence will grow”.
The Minister said, promoting Science communication and education in Indian languages is one of the key focuses of the present government and the efforts are on to make available science textbooks in vernacular languages to the students, He said, a group of resource persons has been tasked in this mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed happiness that Department of Science and technology has come out with these periodicals in association with the Central University of Kashmir and the Kashmir University. He said, the launch of these periodicals is not an isolated affair and it must be seen in the light of ambitious schemes of Modi Government like Atmanirbhar Bharat and Digital India.
The Minister said, when the most advanced countries like Russia, Japan, Germany and China can have the best of science literature and projects in their mother tongues, India has also taken the lead to communicate modern science and technology in all the Indian languages. He said, our learning becomes deeper when we study in our mother tongue.
Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the Department of Science and Technology and the Central University of Kashmir for creating a platform for producing science literature for the general public in Urdu and said that soon science popularization, communication and extension publications in Kashmiri and Dogri would commence along with other Indian languages.
Dr S Chandrasekar Secretary DST, Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG CSIR, Prof Farooq Ahmed Shah, Vice Chancellor of Central University of Kashmir, Srinagar and Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar addressed the release programme.
Vigyan Prasar in the Ministry of Science & Technology has launched SCoPE (Science Communication, Popularisation and Extension)-in-Indian languages. As a part of this SCoPE Vigyan Bhasha initiative,a big push is sought to be made to communicate the latest developments in Indian languages. The information would be disseminated through print via books, periodicals, booklets and posters. Television and radio programmes in all Indian languages would be produced for communicating science to the public. In this regard, Vigyan Prasar has started IndiaScience TV, India's only OTT channel. This channel has created more than 3000 programmes so far in Hindi & English. It will make them available in other Indian languages.