Ministry of Civil Aviation
Year End Review -2021- Ministry Of Civil Aviation
168 routes awarded during the year under UDAN 4.1
Krishi UDAN 2.0 aims to provide logistics for all Agri-produce from Northeast, hilly and tribal regions
Drone Rules 2021 notified to make India a global hub for R&D, testing, manufacturing and operation
commercial Pilot Licenses issued during Jan-Nov 2021, an all time high
Single window platform E-GCA launched to eliminate operational inefficiencies, minimize personal interaction, improve regulatory reporting, enhance transparency and increase productivity
29 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. RCS-UDAN : Fifth consecutive year of flying high
• Regional connectivity scheme RCS-UDAN entered the fifth year.
• Under UDAN 4.1, 168 routes were awarded during the year.
• 100 routes commenced as part of the vision to improve connectivity across India.
• 12 airports were operationalised which included 3 heliports.
1. Krishi UDAN- Seamless, cost-effective, time-bound air transportation for ‘Annadata’
• Krishi UDAN 2.0 launched on 27.10.2021,with aim to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time-bound air transportation.
• Logistics for all Agri-produce originating especially from Northeast, hilly and tribal regions of the country.
• Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dept. of Fisheries, Dept. of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, DONER are coordinating for implementation of the scheme.
• Under the scheme, full waiver of Landing, Parking, TNLC, and RNFC charges for Indian freighters and P2C has been implemented at 25 airports from NER, Hilly and Tribal region and 28 airports from remaining parts of the country.
• 50% of Air Freight Charges and 50% of TSP charges of Cargo Terminal operators proposed for subsidiary.
• 7 focus routes identified to support region specific products like Lichi from Darbhanga, Pineapple from Agartala, etc.
1. Drone : Commitment to make India a global hub for R&D, testing, manufacturing and operations
• Drone Rules 2021 notified on 25th August 2021.
• The policy aims to make India a global hub for the research and development, testing, manufacturing and operation of drones.
• To facilitate further growth, the Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme on 30 Sep 2021 for drones and drone components in India.
• Digital Sky Platform (DSP) has been launched to regulate the entire gamut of activities pertaining to drone operations as well as to function as a single window online platform to ensure smooth functionality of the applications.
• Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Traffic Management (UTM) Policy framework, 2021 has been released on 24 Oct 2021 to enable complex operations of drones and increase the overall safety in the UTM airspace.
1. Liberalized FTO policy to support growth of Indian Aviation Industry
• On 25 Sep 2021, AAI announced a liberalized FTO policy to support growth of aviation industry in the country.
• Under the extant policy, airport royalty was abolished, and annual fee was rationalized significantly for new FTOs.
• AAI issued award letters to establish Nine flying schools at Five AAI airports (Lilabari, Khajuraho,Belagavi, Kalaburgi and Jalgaon).
• With growth of aviation industry, opportunities for pilots is increasing- 787 Commercial Pilot Licenses(CPL) were issued during Jan-Nov 2021, an all time high.
1. AirSewa : A single window digital solution for all stakeholders
• AirSewa 3.0 made live on 02 Oct 2021 with enhanced feature of grievance redressal.
• New features include - Grievance escalation by users or on Service Level Agreement (SLA) expiry, Grievance transfer among stakeholders, Enhanced roles and permissions for nodal officers, Enhanced flight information and tracking of flights, Public forum for discussions, Mobile app for nodal officers.
• The service has been promoted extensively by printing AirSewa QR code on the boarding cards and tickets, promotion through Flight Information Display System (FIDS) etc at strategic locations at over 80 airports.
• Pending grievances on AirSewa portal has been reduced from 1,354 on 20 Jul 2021 to 59 on 15 Dec 2021 (96% reduction).
1. Disinvestment & Strategic Sale
• For Air India sale, share purchase agreement signed with Talace Pvt Ltd on 25th October 2021.
• Winning bid of Rs.18,000 crore as Enterprise Value (EV) consideration.
• Non-core assets including land & building, valued at Rs.14,718 crore, to be transferred to Air India Asset Holding Ltd (AIAHL).
• Entire disinvestment process carried out in a transparent manner through multi-layered decision making.
• PIM for the sale of Pawan Hans issued.
1. eGCA : An innovative step towards Digital India
• e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (eGCA) was launched on 11 Nov 2021 with an aimof bringing about ease of doing business, transparency and automation of the processes and functions of DGCA.
• Under this initiative, services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA.
• Around 300 services of the eGCA have been implemented.
• This Single window platform will eliminate operational inefficiencies, minimize personal interaction, improve regulatory reporting, enhance transparency and increase productivity.
• Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their log books on the go.
1. Airport Monetization & Development : Steps toward smooth and affordable journey of AaamNagrik
• 6 airports including Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Mangaluru, Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram handed over for management under the PPP model.
• Under National Monetization Pipeline, 25 additional airports have been identified for monetization in next 3 years.
• Three airports including Kushinagar, Kurnool and Sindhudurg have been operationalized this year under RCS-UDAN scheme.
• Dehradun terminal was launched and foundation stone laying ceremony done for Jewar international airport.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा -2021- नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष के दौरान उड़ान 4.1 के दौरान 168 रूट प्रदान किए गए
कृषि उड़ान 2.0 का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्‍तर, पर्वतीय और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के सभी कृषि उत्‍पादों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्‍स उपलब्‍ध कराना
भारत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास, परीक्षण, विनिर्माण और परिचालन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए
ड्रोन नियम 2021 अधिसूचित किए गए
जनवरी-नवंबर 2021 के दौरान सर्वाधिक वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस जारी किए गए
परिचालन संबंधी खामियों को दूर करने, व्यक्तिगत संपर्कों को न्‍यूनतम करने, नियामक रिपोर्टिंग में सुधार करने, पारदर्शिता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सिंगल विंडो प्लेटफॉर्म
ई-जीसीए लॉन्च किया गया
29 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. आरसीएस- उड़ान : ऊंची उड़ान का लगातार पांचवां वर्ष
• क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना आरसीएस-उड़ान ने पांचवें वर्ष में प्रवेश किया।
• उड़ान 4.1 के अंतर्गत वर्ष के दौरान 168 रूट प्रदान किए गए।
• समूचे भारत में सम्‍पर्क में सुधार लाने के विज़न के अंतर्गत 100 रूट शुरू किए गए।
• 3 हेलीपोर्ट्स सहित 12 हवाई अड्डों को चालू किया गया ।
1. कृषि उड़ान -अन्‍नदाता’ के लिएनिर्बाध, किफायती, समयबद्ध हवाई परिवहन
• कृषि उड़ान 2.0 निर्बाध, किफायती, समयबद्ध हवाई परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से 27.10.2021 कोलॉन्च की गई।
• विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर, पर्वतीय और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से पैदा होने वाले कृषि उत्‍पादों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्‍स उपलब्‍ध कराना ।
• योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय समन्वय कर रहे हैं।
• इस योजना के तहत, पूर्वोत्‍तर, पर्वतीय और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के 25 हवाई अड्डों और देश के शेष हिस्सों के 28 हवाई अड्डों पर भारतीय मालवाहकों और पी2सी को लैंडिंग, पार्किंग, टीएनएलसी और आरएनएफसी शुल्‍क से पूरी तरह छूट लागू की गई है।
• सहायक कम्‍पनी के लिए एयर फ्रेट शुल्क का 50% और कार्गो टर्मिनल ऑपरेटरों के टीएसपी शुल्क का 50% प्रस्तावित।
• दरभंगा से लीची, अगरतला से अनान्‍नास, आदि जैसे क्षेत्र विशेष के उत्पादों के लिए सहायता देने के लिए 7 फोकस मार्गों की पहचान की गई।
1. ड्रोन : भारत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास, परीक्षण, विनिर्माण और परिचालन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता
• 25 अगस्त 2021 कोड्रोननियम 2021 अधिसूचितकिए गए।
• नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को ड्रोन के अनुसंधान एवं विकास, परीक्षण, विनिर्माण और परिचालन के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
• व्‍यापक पैमाने पर विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 30 सितम्‍बर, 2021 को ड्रोन और ड्रोन संघटकों के लिए उत्पादन से सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की।
• ड्रोन परिचालनों से संबंधित सभी प्रकार की गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने के साथ ही साथ अनुप्रयोगों की सुचारू कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सिंगल विंडो ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म (डीएसपी) लॉन्‍च किया गया है।
• ड्रोन के जटिल संचालन को सक्षम करने और यूटीएम हवाई क्षेत्र में समग्र सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 24 अक्टूबर 2021 को मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस) यातायात प्रबंधन (यूटीएम) नीतिगत ढांचा, 2021 जारी किया गया ।
4.भारतीय उड्डयन उद्योग की उन्‍नति में सहायता देने के लिए उदारीकृत एफटीओ नीति
• देश में विमानन उद्योग की उ‍न्‍नति में सहायता देने के लिए भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने 25 सितंबर 2021 को उदारीकृत एफटीओ नीति की घोषणा की।
• वर्तमान नीति के तहत, हवाई अड्डा रॉयल्टी को समाप्त कर दिया गया और नए एफटीओ के लिए वार्षिक शुल्क को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से युक्ति संगत बनाया गया।
• एएआई ने पांच एएआई हवाई अड्डों (लीलाबाड़ी, खजुराहो, बेलगावी, कलबुर्गी और जलगांव) पर नौ फ्लाइंग स्कूल स्थापित करने के लिए अवॉर्ड लेटर जारी किए।
• विमानन उद्योग की उन्‍नति के साथ-साथ पायलटों के लिए अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं- जनवरी-नवंबर 2021 के दौरान अब तक के सर्वाधिक 787 वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस (सीपीएल) जारी किए गए।
1. एयरसेवा : सभी हितधारकों के लिए सिंगल विंडो डिजिटल समाधान
• शिकायत निवारण की बेहतर सुविधा के साथ एयरसेवा 3.0 को 02 अक्टूबर, 2021 को लाइव किया गया।
• नई सुविधाओं में - उपयोगकर्ताओं की शिकायत बढ़ने पर या सेवा स्तर समझौते (एसएलए) की समाप्ति पर, हितधारकों के बीच शिकायत हस्तांतरण, नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए संवर्धित भूमिकाएं और अनुमतियां, उड़ान के बारे में बेहतर जानकारी और उड़ानों की ट्रैकिंग, चर्चा के लिए सार्वजनिक मंच, नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए मोबाइल ऐप शामिल हैं।
• 80 से अधिक हवाई अड्डों पर महत्‍वपूर्ण स्थानों पर बोर्डिंग कार्ड और टिकटों पर एयरसेवा क्यूआर कोड प्रिंट करने, उड़ान सूचना प्रदर्शन प्रणाली (एफआईडीएस) आदि के माध्यम से प्रचार करने के जरिए सेवा को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
• एयरसेवा पोर्टल पर लंबित शिकायतों में कमी आई है यह 20 जुलाई 2021 के 1,354 से घटकर 15 दिसंबर, 2021 को 59 (96%कमी) रह गईं ।
1. विनिवेश एवं महत्‍वपूर्ण बिक्री
• एयरइंडिया की बिक्रीकेलिए 25 अक्टूबर, 2021 को टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ शेयर खरीद समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
• एंटरप्राइज वैल्यू (ईवी) के रूप में 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की विजेता बोली।
• एयर इंडिया एसेट होल्डिंग लिमिटेड (एआईएएचएल) को जमीन और भवन सहित 14,718 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की नॉन-कोर एसेट्स हस्तांतरित की जाएगी।
• बहुस्तरीय निर्णय लेने के जरिए पूरी विनिवेश प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी तरीके से की गई।
• पवन हंस की बिक्री के लिए पीआईएम जारी किया गया।
1. ईजीसीए : डिजिटल इंडिया के प्रति एक नवोन्‍मेषी कदम
• नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय में ई-गवर्नेंस (ईजीसीए) डीजीसीए कारोबार को सुगम बनाने, पारदर्शिता लाने तथा प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यों के स्वचालन के उद्देश्‍य से 11 नवंबर, 2021 को लॉन्‍च किया गया ।
• इस पहले के तहत पायलटों, विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरों, हवाई यातायात नियंत्रकों, एयर ऑपरेटरों, हवाई अड्डा ऑपरेटरों, उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों, रखरखाव एवं डिजाइन संगठनों जैसे डीजीसीए के विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं अब ईजीसीए पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं।
• ईजीसीए की लगभग 300 सेवाएं लागू की जा चुकी हैं।
• यह सिंगल विंडो प्लेटफॉर्म परिचालन संबंधी खामियों को दूर करेगा, व्यक्तिगत संपर्कों को न्‍यूनतम करेगा, नियामक रिपोर्टिंग में सुधार करेगा, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगा और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करेगा।
• पायलटों और विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरों के लिए भी मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्‍च किया गया है, ताकि वेअपनी प्रोफाइल देख सकें और व्‍यस्‍त रहते हुए भी लॉग बुक को अपडेट कर सकें।
1. हवाई अड्डों का मुद्रीकरण एवं विकास : आम आदमी की निर्विघ्‍न एवं किफायती यात्रा की दिशा में कदम
• पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत प्रबंधन के लिए लखनऊ, अहमदाबाद, मंगलुरु, जयपुर, गुवाहाटी और तिरुवनंतपुरम सहित 6 हवाई अड्डों को सौंपा गया।
• राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन के तहत, अगले 3 वर्षों में मुद्रीकरण के लिए 25 अतिरिक्त हवाई अड्डों की पहचान की गई है।
• आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत इस वर्ष कुशीनगर, कुरनूल और सिंधुदुर्ग सहित तीन हवाई अड्डों का परिचालन शुरु हो गया है।
• देहरादून टर्मिनल का शुभारंभ किया गया और जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का शिलान्यास किया गया।