Ministry of Science & Technology
Air pollutants & meteorological variables influence pollen concentration: study
29 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that air pollutants influence pollen concentration and different types of pollens have a unique response to weather conditions.
Pollens remain suspended in the air and form part of the air we breathe. When inhaled by humans, they put a strain on the upper respiratory system. They cause widespread upper respiratory tract and naso-bronchial allergy with manifestations like asthma, seasonal rhinitis, and bronchial irritation.
Airborne pollen varies in character from place to place due to diverse meteorological or environmental conditions. There is growing evidence that airborne pollen plays a crucial role in increasing allergic diseases in the urban environment. As pollen, climatic variables, and air pollutants coexist in nature, they have the potential to interact with one another and exacerbate their adverse effects on human health.
Considering this, Prof. Ravindra Khaiwal from Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, along with Dr. Suman Mor, Chairperson, Department of Environment Studies and Ms. Akshi Goyal, Ph.D. research scholar, studied the influence of meteorology and air pollutants on the airborne pollen of the city Chandigarh. The group explored the relationships of temperature, rainfall, relative humidity, wind speed, direction, and ambient air pollutants mainly, particulate matter and nitrogen oxide to the airborne pollen.
The study has been financially supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and is one of the first studies in India trying to understand the impact of air pollutants and meteorological variables on airborne pollen. The study is recently published in Science of the Total Environment, a journal by Elsevier.
The study suggests that each pollen type studied had a unique response to weather conditions and air pollutants. The majority of pollen types were reported in the spring and autumn flowering period. Distinct peaks of airborne pollen were observed during favorable weather conditions, like moderate temperature, low humidity, and low precipitation. It was observed that moderate temperature plays a significant role in flowering, inflorescence, maturation, pollen release, and dispersal. In contrast, pollen grains were eliminated from the atmosphere during precipitation and high relative humidity.
A complex and obscure relationship of airborne pollen was indicated with air pollutants. The scientists plan to examine long-term data sets to establish the trends in the relationship.
Prof. Ravindra Khaiwal highlighted that in terms of the climatic future, it is expected that the urban environment will significantly impact plant biological and phenological parameters.
Therefore, the study's findings generate useful hypotheses that air pollutants influence pollen concentration and can be further explored as the data set expands in the future.
The current study's findings could help to improve the understanding of complex interactions between airborne pollen, air pollutants, and climatic variables to aid in formulating suitable mitigation policies and minimizing the burden of pollinosis in the Indo-Gangetic Plain region. This region has been identified as a hotspot of air pollution, specifically during October and November months.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\1-s2.0-S0048969721069059-ga1_lrg.jpg
Publication link:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.scitotenv.2021.151829

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فضاء آلودہ کرنے والے اجزاء اور موسمیاتی تغیرات زرِ گل کے اجتماع پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں : ایک مطالعہ
29 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 دسمبر/ سائنس دانوں نے پایا ہے کہ فضائی آلودگی کے اجزاء ، زرِ گل کے اجتماع اور مختلف قسم کے زر گل پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں اور موسمیاتی صورتِ حال سے متعلق ، اِن کا رد عمل منفرد ہوتا ہے ۔
زرِ گل ہوا میں مل جاتےہیں اور اُس ہوا کا حصہ بن جاتے ہیں ، جس سے ہم سانس لیتے ہیں ۔ انسانوں کے سانس لینے سے یہ تنفس کے بالائی نظام پر دباؤ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ یہ تنفس کے بالائی حصے پر اثر انداز ہوکر ناک کے نتھنوں اور سانس کی نالیوں میں الرجی پیدا کرتے ہیں اور دمہ ، ناک کی جھلی میں ورم اور سائنس میں تکلیف جیسی کئی بیماریاں پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔
ہوا میں ملے ہوئے زر گل الگ الگ مقامات پر مختلف ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ یہ موسمیاتی اور ماحولیاتی صورتِ حال میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں ۔ اس بات کے شواہد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے کہ ہوا میں ملے ہوئے زر گل شہری ماحول میں الرجی والی بیماریوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے زر گل ہوا میں آلودگی پیدا کرنے والے دیگر اجزاء مل جاتے ہیں اور ان میں ایک دوسرے سے ملنے اور انسانی صحت پر مضر اثرات پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے ۔
اس پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، چنڈی گڑھ کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ ( پی جی آئی ایم ای آر ) کے پروفیسر رویندر کھائیوال نے ماحولیاتی مطالعات کے محکمے کی چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر سمن مور اور ریسرچ اسکالر محترمہ آکشی گوئل کے ساتھ مل کر چنڈی گڑھ شہر میں ہوا میں موجود زر گل پر موسمیات اور فضائی آلودگی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا ۔ اس گروپ نے ، یہ پایا ہے کہ درجۂ حرات بارش ، متعلقہ رطوبت ، ہوا کی رفتار ، سمت اور ہوا میں موجود آلودگی والے ذرات ، خاص طور پر نائیٹروجن آکسائیڈ ہوا میں موجود زر گل پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں اور ان کا ایک خاص تعلق ہے ۔
اس مطالعے کے لئے ، حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے اور بھارت میں پہلا مطالعہ ہے ، جو ہوا میں موجود زر گل پر ہوا میں آلودگی کے ذرات اور موسمیات کے تغیر کے اثرات کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ مطالعہ حال ہی میں ایلزیویر کے جرنل ، سائنس آف دا ٹوٹل اینوائرمنٹ میں شائع ہوا ہے ۔
مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زر گل کی ، جن اقسام کا مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے ، اُن کا موسم کی صورتِ حال اور فضائی آلودگی کے لئے منفرد رد عمل ہے ۔ زر گل کی اکثریتی اقسام کا موسم بہار اور خزاں میں پھولوں کے موسم میں درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہوا میں زر گل کی زیادتی ساز گار موسم کی صورتِ حال جیسے معتدل درجۂ حرارت ، کم رطوبت اور بارش کے دوران زیادہ ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ معتدل درجۂ حرارت پھولوں کے کھلنے، پھول آنے اور زر گل کے جھڑنے اور پھیلنے میں زیادہ اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے برعکس ، بارش اور زیادہ مرطوب موسم میں زر گل ہوا سے ختم ہو جاتا ہے ۔
ہوا میں موجود زر گل اور آلودگی پیدا کرنے والے اجزاء کا ایک پیچیدہ تعلق کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ سائنس دانوں کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ اس تعلق کے رجحانات کا تعین کرنے کے لئے طویل مدتی اعداد و شمار کی جانچ کریں گے ۔
پروفیسر رویندر کھائیوال نے واضح کیا کہ آب و ہوا کے مستقبل کے تئیں یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ شہری ماحول ، پیڑ پودوں کی حیاتیاتی اور ان کی بظاہری پیمانوں پر بہت اثر انداز ہو گا ۔
اس طرح مطالعے کے نتائج سے ، اِن نظریات کا کارآمد مطالعہ کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ ہوا میں آلودگی پیدا کرنے والے اجزاء ، زر گل کے اجتماع پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں اور اس کے لئے مستقبل میں مزید اعداد و شمارکی جانچ کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
موجودہ مطالعے کے نتائج ہند – گنگا کے میدانی خطے میں پولینوسس کے اثر کو کم کرنے اور اس کے اثرات کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق مناسب پالیسی مرتب کرنے میں ہوا میں موجود زر گل ، ہوا میں آلودگی کے دیگر اجزاء اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعلق کو سمجھنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ خطہ اکتوبر اور نومبر کے مہینوں میں فضائی آلودگی کے لئے اہم علاقے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے ۔
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\1-s2.0-S0048969721069059-ga1_lrg.jpg
Publication link:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.scitotenv.2021.151829