நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை: வரிஏய்ப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு.
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நந்தர்பர். நாசிக் மற்றும் துலே பகுதிகளில், ரியல் எஸ்டேட் தொழிலில் ஈடுபடும் இரு குழுமங்களுக்கு சொந்தமான, 25க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில், வருமான வரித்துறையினர் கடந்த 22ம் தேதி சோதனை நடத்தினர்.
இந்த சோதனையில் பல போலி ஆவணங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. செலவினங்களை கூடுதலாக கணக்கு காட்டி, வருவாயை குறைவாக கணக்கு காட்டியுள்ளனர். குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் பெயரில் துணை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் போலியாக கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முறைகேடுகள் மூலம் ரூ.150 கோடி அளவிலான வருமானத்தை இந்த குழுமங்கள் கணக்குகாட்ட வில்லை. நிலங்கள் பரிவர்த்தனை மற்றும் ரொக்க கடன்கள் ரூ.52 கோடி மதிப்பில் நடந்துள்ளன. இவை கணக்கில் காட்டப்படவில்லை. இதற்கான ஆவணங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூ.5 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரொக்கப்பணம் மற்றும் நகைகளும் இந்த சோதனையில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785759

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.12.2021 on two business groups of Nandurbar and Dhule districts of Maharashtra. These groups are engaged in the business of civil construction and land development. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Nanndurbar, Dhule and Nashik.
During the search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose papers, and digital evidences have been found and seized.
In the case of entities belonging to the first group, the seized documents clearly reveal that they have resorted to large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses, primarily by way of the claim of non-genuine sub-contract expenses and unverifiable old sundry creditors. The search team has detected that these subcontracts have been awarded to family members and their employees who have not rendered services in this regard. Evidence has also been gathered about unrecorded expenses incurred in cash. The preliminary investigation indicates that this group has evaded income to the extent of Rs. 150 crore on account of the above malpractices.
In the case of the land developers, it has been found that a substantial part of the land transactions have been carried out in cash which are not accounted for in the regular books of account. Further, incriminating documents evidencing receipt of ‘on-money’ on land transactions and cash loans exceeding Rs. 52 crore have been found and seized.
The search action has, so far, resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 5 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 5 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.