وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی مہاراشٹر میں تلاشی کی کارروائی
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 دسمبر 2021: 22دسمبر 2021 کو انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے مہاراشٹر کے نن دربار اور دھلے ا ضلاع میں دو تجارتی گروپوں کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کی ہیں۔ یہ گروپ شہری تعمیر اور زمین کی ترقی کی تجارت میں مصروف ہیں۔ نن دربار، دُھلے اور ناشک میں پھیلے 25 سے زیادہ احاطوں میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی ہے۔
تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کے دوران جرائم کی طرف اشارہ کرنے والے کئی دستاویزات، ڈھیلے کاغذات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد پائے اور ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
پہلے گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کے سلسلے میں ضبط شدہ دستاویزات واضح طور پر اشارہ کرتے ہیں کہ انھوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کو زیادہ اخراجات دکھا کر چھپایا ہے، بنیادی طور پر، یہ غیر اصلی ذیلی معاہدہ کے اخراجات اور ناقابل تصدیق پرانے قرض دہندگان کا دعوی کرکے کیا گیا ہے۔ تلاشی کی ٹیم کو پتہ چلا کہ یہ ذیلی معاہدے اپنے ملازمین کے فیملی ممبران کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔ نقدی میں غیر ریکارڈ شدہ اخراجات کے بارے میں بھی شواہد جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات اشارہ کرتی ہیں کہ اس گروپ نے مذکورہ بدعنوانیوں کے تحت 150 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر آمدنی کو چھپایا ہے۔
زمین کی ترقی دینے والوں کے معاملے میں یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ زمین کی لین دین کا کافی حصہ نقد میں کیا گیا ہے اور اسے باقاعدہ بہی کھاتوں میں درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، جرائم کی طرف اشارہ کرنے والے دستاویزات ثبوت دیتے ہیں کہ زمین سے متعلق لین دین پر ’اون منی‘ حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ 52 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا کیش لون پایا گیا اور ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک تلاشی کی کارروائی میں غیر حساب شدہ 5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی نقدی اور زیورات جس کی قیمت 5 کروڑ روپئے ہے ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.12.2021 on two business groups of Nandurbar and Dhule districts of Maharashtra. These groups are engaged in the business of civil construction and land development. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Nanndurbar, Dhule and Nashik.
During the search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose papers, and digital evidences have been found and seized.
In the case of entities belonging to the first group, the seized documents clearly reveal that they have resorted to large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses, primarily by way of the claim of non-genuine sub-contract expenses and unverifiable old sundry creditors. The search team has detected that these subcontracts have been awarded to family members and their employees who have not rendered services in this regard. Evidence has also been gathered about unrecorded expenses incurred in cash. The preliminary investigation indicates that this group has evaded income to the extent of Rs. 150 crore on account of the above malpractices.
In the case of the land developers, it has been found that a substantial part of the land transactions have been carried out in cash which are not accounted for in the regular books of account. Further, incriminating documents evidencing receipt of ‘on-money’ on land transactions and cash loans exceeding Rs. 52 crore have been found and seized.
The search action has, so far, resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 5 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 5 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.