وزارت خزانہ
راجستھان میں انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
28 DEC 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28دسمبر 2021۔
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے 22 دسمبر 2021 کو دو گروپوں اور ان کے کاروباری کمپنیوں کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبط کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں۔ ایک گروپ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر اور اتراکھنڈ میں بجلی کے کھٹکے، تار ایل ای ڈیز بنانے کے کام اور ریئل اسٹیٹ اور ہوٹل کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، جبکہ دوسرا گروپ جے پور اور اس کے آس پاس کے شہروں میں رقم ادھار دینے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی جے پور، ممبئی اور ہری دوار سمیت مختلف مقامات میں پھیلے 50 سے زیادہ حدود میں انجام دی گئی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران بہت سے قابل اعتراض دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈاٹا پائے گئے اور انہیں ضبط کیا گیا۔ ضبط کے گئے ثبوت کے ابتدائی تجزیوں سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ بہت سی کمپنیاں، جو بجلی کے کھٹکے، تار، ایل ای ڈی وغیرہ بنانے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس طرح کے سامان فروخت کرتی رہی ہیں، جو کھاتے کے مستقل کتابوں میں ریکارڈ نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔ تحقیقات کے دوران یہ بات بھی علم میں آئی کہ وہ قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کم کرنے کے بوگس اخراجات کلیم کررہے ہیں۔ اس گروپ کے معاملے میں تلاش کرنے والی ٹیم نے 150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم کی غیرمنکشف آمدنی کے لین دین کے ثبوت کا پتہ لگایا ہے۔ اس گروپ کے اہم شخص نے غیرمنکشف آمدنی کے طور پر 55 کروڑ روپے کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔
دوسرے گروپ سے ضبط کیے گئے دستاویزات کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ وہ بیشتر قرض نقدی ادا کیا کرتا ہے اور ان قرضوں پر سود کی زیادہ شرح وصول کرتا تھا۔ اس گروپ کے 150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم کی غیر منکشف آمدنی سے متعلق ثبوت کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ اب تک تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران کل 17 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے زیورات اور نیا حساب کتاب والی نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan
28 DEC 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.12.2021 on two groups and their business entities. One group is engaged in the business of manufacturing electrical switches, wires, LEDs, real estate and hotel business in Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand whereas, the other group is engaged in money lending business in Jaipur and nearby cities. The search action has covered more than 50 premises spread over various locations including Jaipur, Mumbai, and Haridwar.
A large number of incriminating documents and digital data have been found and seized during the search action.
A preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals that several entities, engaged in the business of manufacturing switches, wires, LEDs, etc., have been selling such goods which are not recorded in the regular books of account. During the investigation, it was also noticed that they were claiming bogus expenses to reduce taxable income. The trail of receipt of cash component on unaccounted sale of goods has also been found. In the case of this group, the search team has detected transactions evidencing undisclosed income of more than Rs.150 crore. The key person of the group has admitted Rs.55 crore as undisclosed income and has offered to pay tax thereon.
The analysis of seized and other related documents relating to the other group has revealed that most of the loans are given in cash and a relatively high rate of interest has been charged on these loans. Neither the loans advanced nor the interest income earned thereon, have been disclosed in the returns of income of the persons engaged in this business. Evidence relating to undisclosed income of more than Rs.150 crore has been detected in this group.
The search action, so far, has resulted in total seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery worth Rs.17 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.