वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजस्थान में छापेमारी की
28 DEC 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 22.12.2021 को दो समूहों और उनकी व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं की तलाशी ली तथा जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इनमें से एक समूह राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तराखंड में बिजली के स्विच, तार, एलईडी, रियल एस्टेट तथा होटल व्यवसाय से संबंधित व्यापारिक कार्यों में लगा हुआ है, जबकि दूसरा समूह जयपुर और इसके आसपास के शहरों में धन उधार देने की गतिविधियों में संलग्न है। तलाशी अभियान के तहत जयपुर, मुंबई और हरिद्वार सहित विभिन्न स्थानों में फैले 50 से अधिक परिसरों में छापेमारी की गई है।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज एवं डिजिटल डाटा मिले हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है।
जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि स्विच, वायर, एलईडी आदि के निर्माण के कारोबार में लगी कई संस्थाएं ऐसे सामान बेच रही हैं जो नियमित खातों में दर्ज नहीं किये गए हैं। जांच के दौरान यह भी पाया गया कि वे कर योग्य आय को कम करने के लिए फर्जी खर्चों का दावा प्रस्तुत कर रहे थे। माल की बेहिसाब बिक्री पर नकद राशि प्राप्त होने के सबूत भी मिले हैं। इस समूह के मामले में तलाशी दल ने 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय वाले लेनदेन का पता लगाया है। समूह के प्रमुख व्यक्ति ने 55 करोड़ रुपये को अघोषित आय के रूप में स्वीकार किया है और उस पर कर का भुगतान करने की पेशकश की है।
दूसरे समूह से संबंधित जब्त किये गए तथा अन्य प्राप्त हुए दस्तावेजों के विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि अधिकांश ऋण नकद में दिए गए हैं और इन ऋणों पर अपेक्षाकृत उच्च ब्याज दर वसूल की गई है। इस कार्य में लगे व्यक्तियों की आय की विवरणी में न तो अग्रिम ऋण और न ही उस पर अर्जित ब्याज की आमदनी का खुलासा किया गया है। इस समूह में 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय के प्रमाण मिले हैं।
अब तक की गई तलाशी कार्रवाई में कुल 17 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी व जेवरात बरामद किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan
28 DEC 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.12.2021 on two groups and their business entities. One group is engaged in the business of manufacturing electrical switches, wires, LEDs, real estate and hotel business in Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand whereas, the other group is engaged in money lending business in Jaipur and nearby cities. The search action has covered more than 50 premises spread over various locations including Jaipur, Mumbai, and Haridwar.
A large number of incriminating documents and digital data have been found and seized during the search action.
A preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals that several entities, engaged in the business of manufacturing switches, wires, LEDs, etc., have been selling such goods which are not recorded in the regular books of account. During the investigation, it was also noticed that they were claiming bogus expenses to reduce taxable income. The trail of receipt of cash component on unaccounted sale of goods has also been found. In the case of this group, the search team has detected transactions evidencing undisclosed income of more than Rs.150 crore. The key person of the group has admitted Rs.55 crore as undisclosed income and has offered to pay tax thereon.
The analysis of seized and other related documents relating to the other group has revealed that most of the loans are given in cash and a relatively high rate of interest has been charged on these loans. Neither the loans advanced nor the interest income earned thereon, have been disclosed in the returns of income of the persons engaged in this business. Evidence relating to undisclosed income of more than Rs.150 crore has been detected in this group.
The search action, so far, has resulted in total seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery worth Rs.17 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.