Ministry of Finance
DGGI Ahmedabad seizes more than Rs 177 crore in Kanpur search operations
Search operations in related premises continue with recovery of Rs 17 crore, 64 kg gold and 600 kg sandalwood oil worth Rs 6 crore
27 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ahmedabad unit of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) on 22.12.2021 initiated search operations in Kanpur at the factory premises of manufacturers of Shikhar brand Pan Masala and Tobacco products, the office/Godowns of M/s Ganpati Road Carriers, Transport Nagar, Kanpur, and the residential/factory premises of M/s Odochem Industries, suppliers of perfumery compounds, at Kanpur and Kannauj.
After intercepting 4 trucks operated by M/s Ganpati Road Carriers, carrying pan masala and tobacco of said brand cleared without payment of GST, the officers tallied the actual stock available in the factory with the stock recorded in the books and found shortage of raw materials and finished products. This further corroborated that the manufacturer was indulging in clandestine removal of goods with the help of transporter who used to issue fake invoices to manage the transportation of said goods. The officers have also seized more than 200 such fake invoices. The manufacturers of Shikhar brand of pan masala/tobacco products have admitted and deposited an amount of Rs 3.09 crore towards their tax liability.
The search proceeding which was initiated at the residential premises of the partners of M/s Odochem Industries located at 143, Anadpuri, Kanpur on 22.12.2021 has since been concluded. The total amount of unaccounted cash recovered and seized from this premises is Rs. 177.45 crore. This is the biggest ever seizure of cash by the CBIC officials. The documents seized from the premises are under scrutiny.
Further, the DGGI officers have also searched the residential/factory premises of M/s Odochem Industries at Kannauj which is in progress. During the searches at Kannauj, the officers have been able to recover an amount of about Rs 17 crore in cash, which is presently being counted by the SBI officials. In addition, recovery of approximately 23 kg of gold and huge unaccounted raw materials used in manufacture of perfumery compounds, including more than 600 kg of sandalwood oil hidden in an underground storage, having a market value of about Rs 6 crore, have been made. The search proceeding at Kannauj is likely to continue till evening.
Since the gold so recovered is having foreign markings, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is being roped in for necessary investigations.
Meanwhile, on the basis of evidence collected during investigations so far, Shri Peeyush Jain, Partner of M/s Odochem Industries, Kannauj was interrogated by the DGGI officers. His statement has been recorded on 25/26.12.2021 under section 70 of the Act wherein Shri Jain has accepted that the cash recovered from the residential premises is related to sale of goods without payment of GST. In view of the overwhelming evidences available on record indicating large scale evasion of GST by M/s Odochem Industries, Kannauj, Shri Peeyush Jain has been arrested on 26.12.2021 for commission of offences prescribed under section 132 of the CGST Act and has been produced before the Competent Court on 27.12.20221.
The evidence collected during the searches conducted in last 5 days is being investigated thoroughly to unravel the tax evasion.
The link to press release of the earlier search operation:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1784872

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई अहमदाबाद ने कानपुर में तलाशी अभियान में 177 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक जब्‍त किए हैं
17 करोड़ रुपये नकद, 64 किलो सोना और 6 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के 600 किलो चंदन का तेल बरामद होने के साथ ही संबंधित परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान जारी है
27 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) की अहमदाबाद इकाई ने 22.12.2021 को कानपुर में शिखर ब्रांड पान मसाला एवं तंबाकू उत्पादों के निर्माताओं के कारखाना परिसरों, मेसर्स गणपति रोड कैरियर्स, ट्रांसपोर्ट नगर, कानपुर के कार्यालय/गोदामों, और मेसर्स ओडोकेम इंडस्ट्रीज, परफ्यूमरी कंपाउंड्स के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के कानपुर एवं कन्नौज स्थित आवासीय/कारखाना परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान शुरू किया।
मेसर्स गणपति रोड कैरियर्स द्वारा संचालित 4 ट्रकों, जिनके जरिए जीएसटी का भुगतान किए बिना ही उक्त ब्रांड के पान मसाला और तंबाकू उत्‍पाद ढोये जा रहे थे, को रोके जाने के बाद अधिकारियों ने कारखाने में उपलब्ध वास्तविक स्टॉक का मिलान खाता-बही में दर्ज स्टॉक के साथ किया और कच्चे माल एवं तैयार उत्पादों की कमी पाई। यह भी पुष्टि की गई कि संबंधित निर्माता उस ट्रांसपोर्टर की मदद से इस माल को गुप्त रूप से हटाने में लिप्त था, जो उक्त माल की ढुलाई का इंतजाम करने के लिए फर्जी इन्‍वॉयस जारी करता था। शिखर ब्रांड पान मसाला/तंबाकू उत्पादों के निर्माताओं ने स्वीकार किया है और अपनी कर देनदारी के रूप में 3.09 करोड़ रुपये की रकम जमा की है।
22.12.2021 को 143, आनंदपुरी, कानपुर में स्थित मेसर्स ओडोकेम इंडस्ट्रीज के भागीदारों के आवासीय परिसरों में शुरू की गई तलाशी कार्यवाही उस समय से लेकर अब तक समाप्त हो गई है। इस परिसर से बरामद और जब्त की गई कुल बेहिसाबी नकदी 177.45 करोड़ रुपये है। यह सीबीआईसी के अधिकारियों द्वारा नकदी की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी जब्ती है। इन परिसरों से जब्त समस्‍त दस्तावेजों की जांच की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा, डीजीजीआई के अधिकारियों ने मेसर्स ओडोकेम इंडस्ट्रीज के कन्नौज स्थित आवासीय/कारखाना परिसरों की भी तलाशी ली है जो प्रगति पर है। कन्नौज में छापेमारी के दौरान अधिकारीगण लगभग 17 करोड़ रुपये नकद बरामद करने में सफल रहे हैं, जिनकी गिनती फिलहाल एसबीआई के अधिकारी कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, लगभग 23 किलो सोना और सुगंधित यौगिकों (परफ्यूमरी कंपाउंड्स) के उत्‍पादन में इस्तेमाल होने वाले बेहिसाब कच्चे माल की बरामदगी भी हुई है जिनमें एक भूमिगत भंडार में छिपाकर रखे गए लगभग 6 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य का 600 किलोग्राम से भी अधिक चंदन का तेल भी शामिल है। कन्नौज में तलाशी अभियान शाम तक जारी रहने की संभावना है।
चूंकि बरामद किए गए सोने पर विदेशी निशान या चिन्‍ह हैं, इसलिए आवश्यक जांच के लिए राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) की मदद ली जा रही है।
इस बीच अब तक की जांच के दौरान एकत्र किए गए समस्‍त साक्ष्य के आधार पर मेसर्स ओडोकेम इंडस्ट्रीज, कन्नौज के साझेदार पीयूष जैन से डीजीजीआई के अधिकारियों ने पूछताछ की। पीयूष जैन का बयान 25/26.12.2021 को अधिनियम की धारा 70 के तहत दर्ज किया गया है जिसमें पीयूष जैन ने स्वीकार किया है कि आवासीय परिसरों से बरामद नकदी दरअसल जीएसटी का भुगतान किए बिना ही माल की बिक्री से संबंधित है। मेसर्स ओडोकेम इंडस्ट्रीज, कन्नौज द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर जीएसटी की चोरी का संकेत देने वाले व्‍यापक उपलब्ध सबूतों को देखते हुए पीयूष जैन को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 132 के तहत निर्दिष्‍ट अपराध करने के मद्देनजर 26.12.2021 को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। पीयूष जैन को दिनांक 27.12.2021 को सक्षम अदालत में पेश किया गया है।
पिछले 5 दिनों में छापेमारी के दौरान जुटाए गए समस्‍त सबूतों की गहनता से जांच की जा रही है, ताकि कर चोरी का पता लगाया जा सके।
पहले किए गए तलाशी अभियान की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का लिंक यह है:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1784872.