Ministry of Defence
CHANGE OF COMMAND OF WESTERN FLEET
REAR ADMIRAL SAMEER SAXENA, NM TAKES OVER
AS FLEET COMMANDER OF SWORD ARM
27 DEC 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Fleet, known as the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, witnessed a change of helm on 27 December 2021 as Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, NM handed over the baton to Rear Admiral Sameer Saxena, NM.
Rear Admiral Saxena was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1989. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and the Naval War College, Newport, USA. A Navigation and Direction specialist, his afloat appointments include being part of the Direction Team of INS Viraat and the Navigating Officer of Indian Naval Ships Kuthar, Godavari and Delhi. He also served as Executive Officer of INS Mumbai. His command tenures include command of the Mauritian Coast Guard Ship Guardian and Indian Naval Ships Kulish and Mysore. He was also the Fleet Operations Officer, Western Fleet. The officer tenanted training appointments at National Defence Academy and Centre for Leadership and Behavioural Studies. His staff appointments include a stint in the Directorate of Personnel and jobs as Naval Assistant to Chief of Naval Staff, Principal Director of Foreign Cooperation, all at IHQ MoD (N). He was also Naval Adviser at the High Commission of India, London. On promotion to the Flag rank, he took over duties as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) on 05 February 2020.
Rear Admiral Kochhar, NM proceeds to take over as Project Director (Operations and Training) at HQ ATVP, New Delhi.

وزارت دفاع
مغربی بیڑے کی کمان میں تبدیلی
ریئر ایڈمیرل سمیر سکسینا، این ایم نے سوارڈ آرم کے فلیٹ کمانڈر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
27 DEC 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 27 دسمبر 2021:
مغربی بیڑے، جسے بھارتی بحریہ کے ’سوارڈآرم‘ کے طور پر بھی جاناتا ہے، نے 27 دسمبر 2021 کو ریئر ایڈمرل اجے کوچر، این ایم کے ذریعہ ریئر ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینا، این ایم کو چھڑی سونپے جانے پر عہدے کی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
ریئرایڈمیرل سکسینا یکم جولائی 1989 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل ہوئے تھے۔ وہ قومی دفاعی اکادمی ، کھڈک واسلا ؛ ڈفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن اور نول وار کالج، نیو پورٹ ، یو ایس اے،کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔ نیوی گیشن اور ڈائرکشن کے ماہر، سکسینا کی تقرریوں میں آئی این ایس وِراٹ کی ڈائرکشن ٹیم کا حصہ ہونا اور بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز کٹھار، گوداوری اور دہلی کے جہازرانی افسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس ممبئی کے اگزیکیوٹیو افسر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی کمان کی مدت میں ماریشن کوسٹ گارڈ شپ گارڈین اور بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز کولش اور میسور کی کمان شامل ہے۔موصوف نے قومی دفاعی اکادمی اور قیادت و طرزعمل کے مطالعہ کے مرکز میں تربیتی تقرریاں انجام دیں۔ ان کی اسٹاف تقرریوں میں ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل میں ایک عہدہ اور بحریہ کے سربراہ کے نول اسسٹنٹ ، آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (این) میں غیر ملکی کو آپریشن کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹرکے طورپر خدمات شامل ہیں۔وہ بھارتی ہائی کمیشن، لندن میں بحریہ کے مشیر بھی رہے۔ فلیگ رینک کے طور پر ترقی حاصل ہونے پر، 05 فروری 2020 کو ان کی تقرری بحری عملے کے اسسٹنٹ چیف (پالیسی اور منصوبے) کے طور پر ہوئی۔
ریئر ایڈمیرل کوچر، این ایم نے نئی دہلی میں واقع ایچ کیو اے ٹی وی پی میں پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹر (آپریشن اور تربیت) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا۔