Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL PUNEET K BAHL, AVSM, VSM TAKES OVER AS THE COMMANDANT, INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY, EZHIMALA
27 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Puneet K Bahl took over as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on 26 Dec 21. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 84. An alumnus of NDA Khadakvasla, he has undertaken the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington and the Naval Higher Command Course at College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai. An experienced Maritime Reconnaissance Pilot, he has flown six different types of aircraft. His operational experience includes active participation in flying operations in Op Tasha and Op Vijay. He is also a qualified Ship’s diver. He has held a wide array of challenging operational, staff and training assignments.
He has had tenures at INS Garuda, INS Rajali, AFS Yelhanka and CGAS 700 whilst on flying duties and ship tenures onboard INS Vikrant, Betwa, Godavari, Sujata and Porbandar. His training and staff assignments include tenures as Directing Staff at DSSC Wellington and JDNAS (Aviation Plans) at Naval Headquarters, where he successfully steered cases for aircraft inductions and drafted the Naval Aviation Perspective and Infrastructure plans. His command tenures include the guided missile frigate INS Betwa, offshore patrol vessel, INS Sujata and INS Rajali, one of the premier strategic airbases of the country. Whilst in command of Rajali, he successfully oversaw the smooth induction and operationalization of the P8I aircraft from the base, which was awarded with the Unit Citation by the Chief of the Naval staff during his tenure. He was also based at the Embassy of India at Tokyo from 2007–10 as the Defence Attache, Japan with concurrent accreditation to Republic of Korea, where he was instrumental in coordinating and facilitating a landmark Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation between India and Japan and also for drawing up an action plan for furthering defence and security Cooperation between the two countries.
Post elevation to the Flag rank in Jan 2015, he has held the appointments of ACIDS (WSOI) at New Delhi, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Naval Area and Flag Officer Naval Aviation at Goa, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area at Mumbai, Chief Staff Officer (Training), HQSNC and Chief Instructor (Navy), DSSC Wellington. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral on 01 Jan 21, he took over as the Director General, Project Seabird.
The Flag Officer was awarded with Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020, Vishisht Seva Medal in 2015, Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2005 and the Lentaigne Medal at DSSC Wellington in 1998. He is married to Mrs Anjali Bahl and they have two sons, Dhruv Bahl and Robin Bahl.
FURT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
نائب امیر بحریہ پنیت کے بہل، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے کمانڈنٹ، انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا کا عہدہ سنبھالا
27 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نائب امیر بحریہ پونیت کے بہل نے 26 دسمبر 21 کو انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا کے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو 01 جولائی 84 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں عہدہ دیا گیا تھا۔ این ڈی اے کھڈکواسلا کے سابق طالب علم کے طور پر انھوں نے DSSC ویلنگٹن سے اسٹاف کورس کیا اور کالج آف نیول وارفیئر، ممبئی سے نیول ہائر کمانڈ کورس کیا تھا۔ ایک تجربہ کار میری ٹائم ریکونیسنس پائلٹ کے طور پر انھوں نے چھ مختلف قسم کے طیارے اڑائے ہیں۔ ان کے آپریشنل تجربے میں آپریشن تاشا اور آپریشن وجے میں فعال شرکت شامل ہے۔ وہ جہاز کے ایک مستند غوطہ خور بھی ہیں۔ انھوں نے عملے اور تربیتی اسائنمنٹس کے وسیع چیلنجنگ آپریشن مکمل کیے ہیں۔
ان کی تربیت اور عملے کی اسائنمنٹس میں بحریہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں DSSC ویلنگٹن اور JDNAS (ایوی ایشن پلانز) میں ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر تقرریاں شامل ہیں، جہاں انھوں نے ہوائی جہازوں کی شمولیت کے لیے کامیابی کے ساتھ معاملات کو آگے بڑھایا اور نیول ایوی ایشن کے تناظر اور انفراسٹرکچر کے منصوبوں کا مسودہ تیار کیا۔ ان کی کمانڈنگ مدت میں گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس بیٹوا، آف شور گشتی جہاز، آئی این ایس سجاتا اور آئی این ایس رجالی شامل ہیں، جو ملک کے اہم اسٹریٹجک ایئر بیس میں سے ایک ہے۔ رجالی کی کمانڈ کے دوران، انھوں نے بیس سے P8I طیارے کے ہموار انڈکشن اور آپریشنلائزیشن کی کامیابی سے نگرانی کی۔ وہ ٹوکیو میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں 2007 سے 2010 تک ڈیفنس اتاشی، جاپان کی حیثیت سے جمہوریہ کوریا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی منظوری کے ساتھ بھی مقیم تھے، جہاں انھوں نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان سیکورٹی تعاون پر ایک تاریخی مشترکہ اعلامیہ کو مربوط کرنے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
جنوری 2015 میں فلیگ رینک پر ترقی کے بعد، وہ نئی دہلی میں اے سی آئی ڈی ایس (WSOI)، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ گوا نیول ایریا اور فلیگ آفیسر نیول ایوی ایشن گوا میں، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا ممبئی، چیف اسٹاف آفیسر کے عہدے پر فائز رہے۔ 01 جنوری 21 کو نائب امیر بحریہ کے عہدے پر ترقی کے بعد، انھوں نے پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو 2020 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، 2015 میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل، 2005 میں چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کی طرف سے توصیف اور 1998 میں DSSC ویلنگٹن میں Lentaigne میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کی شادی مسز انجلی بہل سے ہوئی ہے اور ان کے دو بیٹے، دھرو بہل اور رابن بہل ہیں۔