Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL PUNEET K BAHL, AVSM, VSM TAKES OVER AS THE COMMANDANT, INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY, EZHIMALA
27 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Puneet K Bahl took over as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on 26 Dec 21. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 84. An alumnus of NDA Khadakvasla, he has undertaken the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington and the Naval Higher Command Course at College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai. An experienced Maritime Reconnaissance Pilot, he has flown six different types of aircraft. His operational experience includes active participation in flying operations in Op Tasha and Op Vijay. He is also a qualified Ship’s diver. He has held a wide array of challenging operational, staff and training assignments.
He has had tenures at INS Garuda, INS Rajali, AFS Yelhanka and CGAS 700 whilst on flying duties and ship tenures onboard INS Vikrant, Betwa, Godavari, Sujata and Porbandar. His training and staff assignments include tenures as Directing Staff at DSSC Wellington and JDNAS (Aviation Plans) at Naval Headquarters, where he successfully steered cases for aircraft inductions and drafted the Naval Aviation Perspective and Infrastructure plans. His command tenures include the guided missile frigate INS Betwa, offshore patrol vessel, INS Sujata and INS Rajali, one of the premier strategic airbases of the country. Whilst in command of Rajali, he successfully oversaw the smooth induction and operationalization of the P8I aircraft from the base, which was awarded with the Unit Citation by the Chief of the Naval staff during his tenure. He was also based at the Embassy of India at Tokyo from 2007–10 as the Defence Attache, Japan with concurrent accreditation to Republic of Korea, where he was instrumental in coordinating and facilitating a landmark Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation between India and Japan and also for drawing up an action plan for furthering defence and security Cooperation between the two countries.
Post elevation to the Flag rank in Jan 2015, he has held the appointments of ACIDS (WSOI) at New Delhi, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Naval Area and Flag Officer Naval Aviation at Goa, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area at Mumbai, Chief Staff Officer (Training), HQSNC and Chief Instructor (Navy), DSSC Wellington. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral on 01 Jan 21, he took over as the Director General, Project Seabird.
The Flag Officer was awarded with Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020, Vishisht Seva Medal in 2015, Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2005 and the Lentaigne Medal at DSSC Wellington in 1998. He is married to Mrs Anjali Bahl and they have two sons, Dhruv Bahl and Robin Bahl.
FURT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल पुनीत के बहल एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने एझिमाला में भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
27 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल पुनीत के बहल ने 26 दिसंबर, 2021 को एझिमाला में भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। फ्लैग ऑफिसर पुनीत पहली जुलाई 1984 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हुए थे। श्री बहल राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी खड़कवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन में स्टाफ कोर्स किया है और वे मुंबई के कॉलेज ऑफ नवल वारफेयर से नेवल हायर कमांड कोर्स भी कर चुके हैं। पुनीत बहल अनुभवी समुद्री टोही पायलट हैं और उन्होंने छह अलग-अलग प्रकार के विशेष विमान उड़ाए हैं। उनके परिचालन अनुभव में ऑपरेशन ताशा और ऑपरेशन विजय के दौरान उड़ान संचालन में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी भी शामिल है। वे नौसैनिक पोत के एक योग्य गोताखोर भी है। पुनीत ने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिचालन, कर्मचारियों एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया है।
उड़ान ड्यूटी के दौरान उनका कार्यकाल आईएनएस गरुड़, आईएनएस राजाली, एएफएस येलहंका और सीजीएएस 700 में रहा है, जबकि पोत के लिए उन्होंने आईएनएस विक्रांत, बेतवा, गोदावरी, सुजाता और पोरबंदर पर कार्य किया है। उनके प्रशिक्षण और स्टाफ असाइनमेंट में डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन तथा जेडीएनएएस (विमानन योजना) में नौसेना मुख्यालय में निर्देशन स्टाफ के रूप में कार्य करना शामिल हैं, जहां उन्होंने विमान को शामिल करने की गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया और नौसेना विमानन परिप्रेक्ष्य एवं बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाओं का मसौदा तैयार किया। उनके कमांड कार्यकाल में गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस बेतवा, अपतटीय गश्ती पोत, आईएनएस सुजाता और देश के प्रमुख रणनीतिक हवाई अड्डों में से एक आईएनएस राजली शामिल हैं। राजली की कमान में रहते हुए, उन्होंने बेस से पी8आई विमान के सुचारू रूप से शामिल होने तथा इसके संचालन का सफलतापूर्वक निरीक्षण किया, जिसे उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया था। वह वर्ष 2007-10 से टोक्यो में भारत के दूतावास में रक्षा अताशे, जापान के रूप में कोरिया गणराज्य को समवर्ती मान्यता के साथ कार्यरत थे, जहां उन्होंने भारत और जापान के बीच रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने हेतु सुरक्षा सहयोग पर एक ऐतिहासिक संयुक्त घोषणा के समन्वय तथा सुविधा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
पुनीत बहल ने जनवरी 2015 में फ्लैग रैंक पर पदोन्नति के बाद नई दिल्ली में एसीआईडी (डब्लूएसओआई) गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग और गोवा में फ्लैग ऑफिसर नेवल एविएशन, मुंबई में फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया, चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण), एचक्यूएसएनसी और मुख्य प्रशिक्षक (नौसेना), डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन की नियुक्तियां की हैं। पहली जनवरी 2021 को वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति पर उन्होंने प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर पुनीत को 2020 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, 2015 में विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, 2005 में चीफ ऑफ द नवल स्टाफ द्वारा प्रशस्ति और 1998 में डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन में लेंटेनग्ने मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने श्रीमती अंजलि बहल से विवाह किया और उनके दो पुत्र ध्रुव बहल तथा रॉबिन बहल हैं।
FURT.jpeg)