कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
जम्मू काश्मीरच्या बशोली, कथूआ, इथे ‘सुप्रशासन सप्ताहानिमित्त आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची उपस्थिती
‘सर्वांसाठी न्याय, कोणाचेही तुष्टीकरण नाही’ हे मोदी सरकारचे तत्व: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
26 DEC 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या निवडणुका सुरु झाल्यापासून इथल्या तळागाळातली लोकशाही अधिक मजबूत झाली आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालयासह विविध खात्यांचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केले. जम्मू काश्मीरमध्ये या निवडणुका घेण्याबाबत गेली कित्येक दशके दुर्लक्ष झाल्याने या निवडणुका घेण्याला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य होते, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. सरकारची ही भूमिका, केंद्रशासित परदेशात सरकारचे तळागाळातील लोकशाहीचे स्तंभ बळकट करण्याला असलेले महत्त्व स्पष्ट करणारी आहे, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. जम्मू काश्मीरच्या कथूआ जिल्ह्यात, बशोली इथे ‘सुशासन सप्ताहानिमित आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते.
सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या बाबतीत, एक मोठा बदल आता सगळीकडे स्पष्टपणे दिसतो आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले. केंद्र सरकारचा ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’ या मंत्राच्या प्रत्यक्ष आचरणातूनच हा बदल झाला आहे, आणि तो ‘सर्वांसाठी न्याय, मात्र कोणाचेही तुष्टीकरण नाही’ या तत्वावर आधारलेला आहे, असेही सिंह यांनी यावेळी म्हटले. देशात एक नवी राजकीय संस्कृती आम्ही अस्तित्वात आणली असून, ती कुठलाही भेदभाव न करता, सर्वांसाठी समान न्याय, या तत्वावर आधारलेली आहे. या नव्या राजकीय संस्कृतीमुळे, सर्व प्रकारची घटनात्मक मूल्ये आणि तत्वांचे प्रत्येक पातळीवर पालन केले जात आहे, विशेषत: प्रशासनात ही तत्वे पाळली जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शाहपूर कंडी धरण प्रकल्पात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वतः रस घेतला आणि त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक हस्तक्षेपामुळेच, या प्रकल्पाचे 45 वर्षे रखडलेले काम पुन्हा सुरु होऊ शकले. असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतात आज जगातली 70 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक युवा लोकसंख्या आहे, असे सांगत, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, नवा भारत घडवण्यासाठी त्यांची गतीमानता आणि उत्साही कार्यक्षमता प्रशासकीय आणि सनदी सेवांमध्ये आवश्यक आहे.
विकास केवळ काही स्थानापुरता मर्यादित असू नये, तर तो दुर्गम भागांपर्यंत पोहोचला पाहिजे असा विचार पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आग्रहाने मांडला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यावेळी विविध विकास प्रकल्पाचा दाखला देत, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, की शहापूर-कंडी प्रकल्प 40 वर्षांनी पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यात आला. उत्तर भरतातील पहिलं केबल वरचा पूल अटल सेतू, जम्मू काश्मीरचा पहिलं आंतरराज्यीय पूल कीरीयन-गंदयाल, उत्तर भरतातील पहिलं जैव-तंत्रज्ञान औद्योगिक पार्क, उत्तर भारतातील द्रुतगती मार्ग कॉरिडॉर, महामार्ग, वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये, अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालये अशा अनेक विकास प्रकल्पाचा त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात उल्लेख केला.
यावेळी जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते, 100 मुलींची निवासाची क्षमता असलेल्या विद्यार्थिनी वसतिगृहाचेही, विकास उद्धाटन करण्यात आले. त्याशिवाय, काही योजनांचे धनादेश त्यांनी लाभार्थी विद्यार्थिनी आणि शेतकऱ्यांना दिले.
या कार्यक्रमाला कथूआ जिल्ह्यातील तसेच स्थानिक पदाधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh attends convention on ‘Good Governance Week' at Basohli, Kathua
‘Justice for All, Appeasement to None' is the principle of Modi Government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that grassroots democracy has been strengthened in Jammu and Kashmirsince the conduct of DDC elections in J&K was given top priority that was overdue since many decades in J&K. This was a proof of the importance that PM Narendra Modi led government gave to strengthening of pillars of grassroots democracy in the UT. He said this while addressing a convention on ‘Good Governance Week’ organized by District Administration, Kathua at Basohli, Kathua in Jammu and Kashmir.
While addressing the audience Dr. Jitendra Singh said that a big change in terms of inclusive development was now evident at ground level that reiterates the mantra of the Government ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’& in the principle of ‘Justice for All, Appeasement to None’. Dr. Singh said that a new political culture has been set in the country that is based on ‘equality for all’ without discrimination of any kind. He said that with this new political culture all the constitutional values and principles are being followed at every level especially in the governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi took personal interest in Shahpur Kandi Dam Project and it is only with his personal intervention that the work on this project has resumed after 45 years that was earlier stalled due to one or the other reasons. Adding that India has more than 70 percent of the youth population of the world, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that their dynamism and exuberance is required for making of theNew India at the level of governance and civil services.
Dr. Singh also said that PM Narendra Modi emphasized that development should not be restricted to few places only but should be taken to far-flung areas where the development was earlier only talked about but never done. Enumerating various development projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Shahpur-Kandi project was revived after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Bio-tech Industrial Park, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Engineering Colleges, Degree Colleges etc. have already placed Kathua as one of the most enviable districts of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also e-inaugurated 100 bedded Girls Hostel under RMSA to be built at Government High School, Basoli, many development projects under PMGSY at Mashka, Mandli & Kehanta, long vented causeways at Stoora and Badala and span type steel bridges at Mashka and Ghatti. Dr. Jitendra Singh also distributed cheques to the beneficiaries under Ladli Beti Scheme and State Marriage Assistance Scheme, provided keys of tractors to beneficiaries of Horticulture Department & felicitated many students of the district for their outstanding performance and provided them with the sports kits.
Besides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and Panchs of district Kathua, the convention was attended by DDC chairperson, Kathua Col. Mahan Singh, DDC Vice-chairperson, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Bablu & Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Sh. Rahul Yadav.