Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh attends convention on ‘Good Governance Week' at Basohli, Kathua
‘Justice for All, Appeasement to None' is the principle of Modi Government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that grassroots democracy has been strengthened in Jammu and Kashmirsince the conduct of DDC elections in J&K was given top priority that was overdue since many decades in J&K. This was a proof of the importance that PM Narendra Modi led government gave to strengthening of pillars of grassroots democracy in the UT. He said this while addressing a convention on ‘Good Governance Week’ organized by District Administration, Kathua at Basohli, Kathua in Jammu and Kashmir.
While addressing the audience Dr. Jitendra Singh said that a big change in terms of inclusive development was now evident at ground level that reiterates the mantra of the Government ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’& in the principle of ‘Justice for All, Appeasement to None’. Dr. Singh said that a new political culture has been set in the country that is based on ‘equality for all’ without discrimination of any kind. He said that with this new political culture all the constitutional values and principles are being followed at every level especially in the governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi took personal interest in Shahpur Kandi Dam Project and it is only with his personal intervention that the work on this project has resumed after 45 years that was earlier stalled due to one or the other reasons. Adding that India has more than 70 percent of the youth population of the world, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that their dynamism and exuberance is required for making of theNew India at the level of governance and civil services.
Dr. Singh also said that PM Narendra Modi emphasized that development should not be restricted to few places only but should be taken to far-flung areas where the development was earlier only talked about but never done. Enumerating various development projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Shahpur-Kandi project was revived after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Bio-tech Industrial Park, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Engineering Colleges, Degree Colleges etc. have already placed Kathua as one of the most enviable districts of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also e-inaugurated 100 bedded Girls Hostel under RMSA to be built at Government High School, Basoli, many development projects under PMGSY at Mashka, Mandli & Kehanta, long vented causeways at Stoora and Badala and span type steel bridges at Mashka and Ghatti. Dr. Jitendra Singh also distributed cheques to the beneficiaries under Ladli Beti Scheme and State Marriage Assistance Scheme, provided keys of tractors to beneficiaries of Horticulture Department & felicitated many students of the district for their outstanding performance and provided them with the sports kits.
Besides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and Panchs of district Kathua, the convention was attended by DDC chairperson, Kathua Col. Mahan Singh, DDC Vice-chairperson, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Bablu & Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Sh. Rahul Yadav.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बसोहली, कठुआ में 'सुशासन सप्ताह' पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
'सभी के लिए न्याय, तुष्टिकरण किसी का नहीं' मोदी सरकार का सिद्धांत है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में जमीनी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत किया गया है क्योंकि जम्मू-कश्मीर में डीडीसी चुनाव कराने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई जो जम्मू-कश्मीर में कई दशकों से लंबित था।. यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र के स्तंभों को मजबूती प्रदान की है। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ के बसोहली में कठुआ जिला प्रशासन द्वारा आयोजित 'सुशासन सप्ताह' पर आयोजित एक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समावेशी विकास के मामले में एक बड़ा बदलाव अब जमीनी स्तर पर दिखाई दे रहा है जो सरकार के मंत्र 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' और ‘सबके लिए न्याय, तुष्टिकरण किसी का नहीं' के सिद्धांत को दर्शाता है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि देश में एक नई राजनीतिक संस्कृति की स्थापना हुई है जो बिना किसी भेदभाव के 'सबके लिए समानता' पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नई राजनीतिक संस्कृति के साथ हर स्तर पर विशेषकर शासन में सभी संवैधानिक मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों का पालन किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शाहपुर कंडी बांध परियोजना में व्यक्तिगत रुचि ली है और उनके निजी हस्तक्षेप से ही 45 साल बाद इस परियोजना पर काम फिर से शुरू हुआ है जो पहले किसी न किसी कारण से रुका हुआ था. यह कहते हुए कि भारत में दुनिया की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक युवा आबादी है, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन और सिविल सेवाओं के स्तर पर नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए उनकी ऊर्जाशीलता और उत्साह की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकास केवल कुछ स्थानों तक ही सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए बल्कि यह दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में भी होना चाहिए जहां विकास की केवल बात की जाती थी लेकिन कभी किया नहीं गया। विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शाहपुर-कंडी परियोजना को 40 वर्षों के बाद पुनर्जीवित किया गया है, उत्तर भारत का पहला रस्सा-धारित पुल अटल सेतु, कीड़ियां-गंडियाल में जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहला अंतर-राज्यीय पुल, उत्तर भारत का पहला बायो-टेक औद्योगिक पार्क, दिल्ली से कटरा होते हुए कठुआ तक उत्तर भारत का पहला एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, लखनपुर-बनी-बसोहली-डोडा से छतरगला सुरंग के माध्यम से नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज, इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, डिग्री कॉलेज आदि ने पहले ही कठुआ को भारत के सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण जिलों में से एक बना दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरएमएसए के तहत सरकारी उच्च विद्यालय, बसोहली में बनने वाले 100 बिस्तरों वाले बालिका छात्रावास, पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत मशका, मंडली और केहंता में कई विकास परियोजनाओं, स्तूरा और बडाला में लंबी सड़क और माशका और घाटी में मेहराब के आकार वाले इस्पात पुलों का भी उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लाडली बेटी योजना एवं राज्य विवाह सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को चेक वितरित किये, उद्यान विभाग के लाभार्थियों को ट्रैक्टरों की चाबी प्रदान की और जिले के कई विद्यार्थियों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया और उन्हें खेल किट प्रदान की।
सम्मेलन में कठुआ जिला के बीडीसी, डीडीसी सदस्यों, सरपंचों और पंचों के अलावा डीडीसी, कठुआ के अध्यक्ष कर्नल महान सिंह, डीडीसी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री रघुनंदन सिंह बबलू और कठुआ के उपायुक्त श्री राहुल यादव शामिल हुए।