Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh attends convention on ‘Good Governance Week' at Basohli, Kathua
‘Justice for All, Appeasement to None' is the principle of Modi Government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that grassroots democracy has been strengthened in Jammu and Kashmirsince the conduct of DDC elections in J&K was given top priority that was overdue since many decades in J&K. This was a proof of the importance that PM Narendra Modi led government gave to strengthening of pillars of grassroots democracy in the UT. He said this while addressing a convention on ‘Good Governance Week’ organized by District Administration, Kathua at Basohli, Kathua in Jammu and Kashmir.
While addressing the audience Dr. Jitendra Singh said that a big change in terms of inclusive development was now evident at ground level that reiterates the mantra of the Government ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’& in the principle of ‘Justice for All, Appeasement to None’. Dr. Singh said that a new political culture has been set in the country that is based on ‘equality for all’ without discrimination of any kind. He said that with this new political culture all the constitutional values and principles are being followed at every level especially in the governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi took personal interest in Shahpur Kandi Dam Project and it is only with his personal intervention that the work on this project has resumed after 45 years that was earlier stalled due to one or the other reasons. Adding that India has more than 70 percent of the youth population of the world, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that their dynamism and exuberance is required for making of theNew India at the level of governance and civil services.
Dr. Singh also said that PM Narendra Modi emphasized that development should not be restricted to few places only but should be taken to far-flung areas where the development was earlier only talked about but never done. Enumerating various development projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Shahpur-Kandi project was revived after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Bio-tech Industrial Park, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Engineering Colleges, Degree Colleges etc. have already placed Kathua as one of the most enviable districts of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also e-inaugurated 100 bedded Girls Hostel under RMSA to be built at Government High School, Basoli, many development projects under PMGSY at Mashka, Mandli & Kehanta, long vented causeways at Stoora and Badala and span type steel bridges at Mashka and Ghatti. Dr. Jitendra Singh also distributed cheques to the beneficiaries under Ladli Beti Scheme and State Marriage Assistance Scheme, provided keys of tractors to beneficiaries of Horticulture Department & felicitated many students of the district for their outstanding performance and provided them with the sports kits.
Besides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and Panchs of district Kathua, the convention was attended by DDC chairperson, Kathua Col. Mahan Singh, DDC Vice-chairperson, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Bablu & Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Sh. Rahul Yadav.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بسوہلی کٹھوعہ میں ’’اچھی حکمرانی ہفتہ‘‘کے عنوان سے منعقد کنونشن میں شرکت کی
’’سب کے لئے انصاف، کسی کی منہ بھرائی نہیں‘‘مودی سرکار کا اُصول ہے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
26 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26دسمبر؍2021:
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضی سائنس ، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں زمینی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔کیونکہ جموں و کشمیر میں ڈی ڈی سی انتخابات کرانے کو اعلیٰ اولیت دی گئی، جو جموں و کشمیر میں کئی دہائیوں سے التوا میں تھا۔یہ اِس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت کے ستون کو مضبوطی دی ہے۔اُنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے بسوہلی کٹھوعہ میں ضلع انتظامیہ کٹھوعہ کی جانب سے منعقد ’’اچھی حکمرانے ہفتے‘‘کے عنوان سے انعقاد پذیر ہوئے کنونشن کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
سامعین کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمولیاتی ترقی کے معاملے میں ایک بڑا بدلاؤ اب زمینی سطح پر دکھائی دے رہا ہے، جو سرکار کے منتر’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے اصول کو دوہراتاہے اور ’’سب کے لئے انصاف، کسی کی منہ بھرائی نہیں‘‘کے فلسفے پر منبی ہے۔ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک نئی سیاسی تہذیب کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے، جو کسی بھی امتیاز کے بغیر’’سب کے لئے یکساں رویہ ‘‘پر مبنی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِس نئی سیاسی تہذیب کے ساتھ ہر سطح پر، خاص طور سے حکمرانی میں تمام آئینی قدروں اور اُصولوں پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے شاہ پور کنڈی باندھ پروجیکٹ میں ذاتی دلچسپی لی ہے اور ُان کی ذاتی مداخلت سے ہی 45 سال بعد اِس پروجیکٹ پر پھر سے کام شروع ہوا ہے، جو پہلے کسی نہ کسی وجہ سے رُکا ہوا تھا۔اُنہوں نےاِس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں دنیا کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ نوجوان آبادی ہے، کہا کہ انتظامیہ اور سول سروسز کی سطح پر نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کےلئے اُن کی سرگرمی اور حوصلے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کہ محض کچھ جگہوں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہونی چاہئے، بلکہ اِسے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں لے جانا چا ہئے،جہاں ترقی کی صرف بات کی جاتی ہے، لیکن کوئی ترقی نہیں کی گئی۔متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا شمار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شاہ پور کنڈی پروجیکٹ کو 40برسوں کے بعد ازسر نو زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا بایوٹیک انڈسٹریل پارک ، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا ایکسپریس روڈ کاریڈور، جو دہلی سے کٹھوا کے راستے کٹرا تک جاتا ہے، لکھن پور –بنی-بسوہلی –ڈوڈا سے ہوکر چھتر گلا سرنگ سے ہو کر جانے والے نیو نیشنل ہائی وے کے علاوہ مرکز سے مالی امداد یافتہ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، ڈگری کالج وغیرہ کے علاوہ کٹھوعہ کو ہندوستان کے اہم اضلاع میں شامل کردیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے سرکاری ہائی اسکول بسوہلی میں بننے والے آرایم ایس اے کے تحت 100 بستروں والے لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹل، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت ماشقہ منڈلی اور کیہنتا میں کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں استورا اور بڈالا میں طویل عرصے تک چلنے والے پل اور ماشقہ میں اسپین ٹائپ اسٹیل پل کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے لاڈلی بیٹی یوجنا اور ریاستی سطح پر شادیوں کے لئے دی جانے والی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت مستفدین کو چیک تقسیم کئے۔باغبانی شعبے کے مستفدین کو ٹریکٹر کی چابیاں عطا کی اور ضلع کے متعدد طلباء کو اُن کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کےلئے اعزاز سے نوازا اور انہیں کھیل کِٹ مہیا کی گئی۔
کنونشن میں ضلع کٹھوعہ کے بی ڈی سی ، ڈی ڈی سی ممبروں ، سرپنچوں اور پنچوں کے علاوہ ڈی ڈی سی کے چیئرمین کٹھوعہ کرنل مہان سنگھ، ڈی ڈی سی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب رگھونندن سنگھ ببلو اور کٹھوعہ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب راہل یادو نے بھی شرکت کی۔