जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को ट्राइफेड वनधन क्रॉनिकल का शुभारंभ किया
24 DEC 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को ट्राइफेड की कई उल्लेखनीय पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जिनमें एक ट्राइफेड वनधन क्रॉनिकल था। इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना में वन धन योजना और ट्राइफेड की गतिविधियों को लेकर पूर्ण संसाधन है।
राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में वनों और जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, ट्राइफेड ने ट्राइफेड वनधन क्रॉनिकल में देश में जनजातीय उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए गए कार्यों के साथ-साथ वनधन विकास योजना के तहत आदिवासी उद्यमियों की उपलब्धियों का दस्तावेज तैयार किया है। इस क्रॉनिकल में योजना के पीछे अंतर्निहित परिकल्पना, जो कार्य किए गए हैं, किए जा रहे हैं और भविष्य में योजना को संचालित करने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए आकर्षक और चित्रमय तरीके से किस तरह की सहायता कर सकता है, इसका विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
इस क्रॉनिकल में ट्राइफेड की गतिविधियों का गहन चित्रण मिलता है जिनसे लगभग 16 लाख आदिवासियों के जीवन पर प्रभाव पड़ा है। इनमें चुनिंदा वन उत्पादों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) की शुरुआत, प्रदान किए प्रशिक्षणवीडीवीकेसी में शुरू हुआ मूल्यवर्धन, विकसित किए गए नए उत्पाद, पैकेजिंग और विपणन के लिए अमल में लाई गई नई परिकल्पना, अब तक की उपलब्धियां और भविष्य की योजनाओं के साथ-साथ भविष्य में कार्यक्रमों के लिए काम करने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए एक निर्देश और सूचना पुस्तिका के रूप में काम आने वाले विचार शामिल हैं।
ट्राइफेड आदिवासियों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए कई उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रमों को लागू करता रहा है। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए व्यवस्था और एमएफपी के लिए मूल्य शृंखला के विकास ने जनजातीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को व्यापक ढंग से प्रभावित किया है।
इससे आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था में करोड़ों रुपये आया है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 2013 में एमएफपी संग्रहकर्ताओं के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के उपाय के रूप में तैयार किया गयान्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र और एमएफपी के लिए मूल्य शृंखला के विकास का मकसद संसाधन आधार की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, परिवहन आदि के लिए उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित करना है।
इस योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों ने भी खरीद शुरू कर दी है। जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं को अधिक आय प्रदान करने के लिए लगभग सभी एमएफपी वस्तुओं के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को 2020 में संशोधित किया गया है। वर्तमान में एमएफपी योजना के लिए एमएसपी के अंतर्गत 87 एमएफपी आते हैं।
इसी योजना का एक घटक वनधन आदिवासी स्टार्ट-अप आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं और वनवासियों और घर में रहने वाले आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार सृजन के स्रोत के रूप में उभरा है। दो साल से भी कम समय में ट्राइफेड द्वारा 52,976 वनधन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजी) को 300 वनवासियों के 3110 वनधन विकास केंद्र समूहों (वीडीवीकेसी) में शामिल किया गया है। रिटेल मार्केटिंग के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 144 ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट खोले जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, वनधन एसएचजी के लाभार्थियों द्वारा खरीदे जा रहे विभिन्न वनोत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन के लिए जगदलपुर और रायगढ़ (महाराष्ट्र) में दो ट्राइफूड परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र ही चालू किया जा रहा है। ट्राइफेड ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों की विभिन्न योजनाओं के सम्मिलन के माध्यम से अपने कार्यों का विस्तार करना जारी रखा है और मिशन मोड में विभिन्न आदिवासी विकास कार्यक्रम चलाए गए हैं।
ट्राइफेड की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में संवेदनशीलता, आजीविका वृद्धि के लिए संस्था निर्माण और आदिवासी समुदाय के उद्यम विकास के माध्यम से आदिवासियों का क्षमता निर्माण शामिल है। इस संबंध में ट्राइफेड आदिवासी समुदायों के कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित कई कार्यक्रम चला रहा है, ताकि स्थाई आधार पर उनकी आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रभावी ढंग से चलाने और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विकसित उत्पादों के विपणन के अवसरों की खोज और अवसर पैदा करने में उनकी मदद की जा सके।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लोकल के लिए वोकल बनने पर जोर दिए जाने के साथ-साथ ट्राइफेड, आदिवासी सशक्तीकरण की दिशा में काम करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में लगातार नई पहल शुरू करता है और जिससे आदिवासी लोगों की आय और आजीविका में सुधार करने में मदद मिलती है, साथ ही उनके जीवन और परंपराओं का संरक्षण भी किया जाता है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Vandhan Chronicle launched by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs on December 23, 2021
24 DEC 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Among the several noteworthy initiatives of TRIFED that were launched by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs on December 23, 2021 was the TRIFED VanDhan Chronicle, an in-depth resource on the Van Dhan Yojana and TRIFED’s activities in this important scheme.
Giving due acknowledgement to the role that the forests and the tribal gatherers play in the national economy, TRIFED has documented the work done for the promotion of tribal enterprises in the country as well as the achievements of tribal entrepreneurs under the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana in the the TRIFED Van Dhan chronicle. This Chronicle captures the underlying idea behind the scheme, details of what has been done, what is being done and the way forward which can be of assistance to the persons administering the scheme in future in an attractive and pictorial manner.
The chronicle gives an in-depth illustration of the activities undertaken by TRIFED which has impacted the life of almost 16 lakh tribals; including the introduction of Minimum Support Price (MSP) for select forest produces, the training imparted, value addition that began in VDVKCs, new product lines developed, new ideas for packaging and marketing implemented, achievements so far and future plans and can also serve as an instruction and information manual for officers working for the programs in future.
TRIFED has been implementing several noteworthy programmes for the empowerment of the tribals. Over the past two years, The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ has impacted the tribal ecosystem in a major way. It has injected crores of rupees into the tribal economy. The objective of “Mechanism for marketing of Minor Forest Produce(MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP” which was formulated by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a measure of social safety for MFP gatherers in 2013, is to establish a framework for ensuring fair prices for the tribal gatherers, primary processing, storage, transportation etc. while ensuring the sustainability of the resource base. Under this scheme, State governments have also started undertaking procurement. The minimum support prices for almost all MFP items have been revised in 2020 to provide enhanced incomes in the hands of the tribal gatherers. Presently 87 MFPs are covered under MSP for MFP Scheme.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups, a component of the same scheme, has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. In less than two years, 52,976 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs), subsumed into 3110 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED. Under Retail Marketing, a total number of 144 Tribes India Outlets have been opened till date. Besides, two TRIFOOD Projects at Jagdalpur and Raigarh (Maharashtra) are being shortly commissioned for undertaking value-addition of various forest products being procured by beneficiaries of Van Dhan SHGs. TRIFED has continued to expand its operations through convergence of various schemes of different Ministries and Departments and launch the various tribal development programs in Mission Mode.
One of the major activities of TRIFED has been in the capacity building of the tribal people through sensitization, institution building for livelihood enhancements and enterprise development of Tribal
communities. In this regard, TRIFED has been carrying out several programmes related to skill development and training the tribal communities, to assist them in effectively carrying out their economic activities and in exploring and creating opportunities to market the developed products in national and international markets on a sustainable basis.
With the emphasis of the PM on Vocal for local and building a self-reliant India, TRIFED, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, continues to launch and start new initiatives that helps in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.