Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB supports development and production of receiver modules essential for an app that provides navigation support
25 DEC 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India will soon develop and manufacture receiver modules essential for the NavIC (NAVigation with Indian Constellation), an application developed by ISRO for constellation of seven satellites that, together, provide navigation support over India and 1,500 km around it. Support for scaling up this technology, which is also essential for GPS (Global Positioning Systems)s will be a significant step in positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing following the vision of the Prime Minister.
Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has approved financial support to Hyderabad based Manjeera Digital Systems Private Limited (MDS), a Digital Signal Processing (DSP), Research & Development company, which aims to design next-generation computing architectures for high-performance computing for manufacturing of receiver modules in bulk which will be essential for the NavIC App. This could help establish India’s technological leadership in the areas of strategic importance and economic self-reliance.
The company has also designed and fabricated a baseband processor using patented Universal Multifunctional Accelerator (UMA). This UMA can be used in generic Digital Signal Processing (DSP) applications such as Server Acceleration, Edge Computing, Node Computing, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, etc.
“TDB has played a pivotal role in developing conducive ecosystems for growth of technology companies, be it Startups, MSMEs, or established companies. We, at TDB, are geared up for taking up challenges in the niche technologies of national interest like semiconductors, green hydrogen, defense, aerospace & similar sectors,” Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, pointed out.
The company’s CEO, Dr. Venu Kandadai, said, “TDB’s assistance, at this juncture, is timely and of immense help in speeding its efforts in development and commercialization of indigenous products. We, at Manjeera, plan to design and develop many such chips that will contribute to the country’s initiatives for self-reliance in electronic chip design and development.”

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिशादर्शनात मदत करणाऱ्या अॅपसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या रिसिव्हर मॉड्यूल्सचा विकास आणि उत्पादनाला टीडीबीची मदत
25 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि त्याच्या 1,500 किलोमीटरच्या परिसरातील दिशादर्शनविषयक मदतीसाठी सात उपग्रहांच्या समूहाचा वापर करण्यासाठी इस्रोने विकसित केलेल्या नेविक या अॅपसाठी लागणाऱ्या रिसिव्हर मॉयड्यूल्सचा विकास आणि उत्पादन भारत लवकरच करणार आहे. जीपीएस प्रणालीसाठी देखील अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या या तंत्रज्ञानाचा आणखी विकास ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून भारताला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रणाली संरेखनातील जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची वैधानिक संस्था असलेल्या टीडीबी अर्थात तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने हैदराबाद स्थित, मंजीरा डिजिटल सिस्टिम्स या डिजिटल सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंगमधील संशोधन आणि विकास कंपनीला आर्थिक मदत करण्यासाठी मंजुरी दिली आहे. नेविक अॅपसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या रिसिव्हर मॉयड्यूल्सचे घाऊक प्रमाणात उत्पादन करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी ही आर्थिक मदत दिली जाणार आहे. यामुळे धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रात आणि आर्थिक स्वावलंबनाच्या क्षेत्रात भारताची तंत्रज्ञानविषयक आघाडी स्थापित करण्यास मदत होईल.
या कंपनीने पेटंट घेतलेल्या युनिव्हर्सल मल्टीफंक्शनल अॅक्सिलरेटरचा (UMA)वापर करून बेसबँड प्रोसेसरचे संरेखन आणि निर्मिती केली आहे. हे युनिव्हर्सल मल्टीफंक्शनल अॅक्सिलरेटर वापरून अनेक डिजिटल सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंगमधील अनेक साधनांची निर्मिती करता येते.
“टीडीबीने स्टार्ट अप्स, एमएसएमई किंवा सुस्थापित कंपन्या अशा सर्वच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक कार्य करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांच्या वाढीसाठी उपयुक्त परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावली आहे. सेमीकंडक्टर्स, हरित हायड्रोजन, संरक्षण, हवाई क्षेत्र आणि तत्सम राष्ट्रीय हिताच्या इतर तंत्रज्ञान विकासातील आव्हाने स्वीकारण्यासाठी आम्ही नेहमीच सज्ज असतो.” टीडीबीच्या आयपी आणि टीएएफएस विभागाचे सचिव राजेश कुमार पाठक यांनी सांगितले.
कंपनीचे प्रमुख डॉ. वेणू कंदादै म्हणाले, “ या क्षणी टीडीबीने दिलेले पाठबळ अत्यंत योग्य वेळी केलेली आणि स्वदेशी उत्पादनांच्या विकास आणि व्यावसायिक पातळीवरील प्रसाराच्या प्रयत्नांना अधिक वेग आणण्यासाठी अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरली आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चिपचे संरेखन आणि विकास या बाबतीत स्वावलंबी होण्यासाठी देशाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांमध्ये मंजीरा कंपनी देखील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चिपचे संरेखन आणि विकास करण्याचे नियोजन करून सहभागी होत आहे.”