Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB supports development and production of receiver modules essential for an app that provides navigation support
25 DEC 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India will soon develop and manufacture receiver modules essential for the NavIC (NAVigation with Indian Constellation), an application developed by ISRO for constellation of seven satellites that, together, provide navigation support over India and 1,500 km around it. Support for scaling up this technology, which is also essential for GPS (Global Positioning Systems)s will be a significant step in positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing following the vision of the Prime Minister.
Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has approved financial support to Hyderabad based Manjeera Digital Systems Private Limited (MDS), a Digital Signal Processing (DSP), Research & Development company, which aims to design next-generation computing architectures for high-performance computing for manufacturing of receiver modules in bulk which will be essential for the NavIC App. This could help establish India’s technological leadership in the areas of strategic importance and economic self-reliance.
The company has also designed and fabricated a baseband processor using patented Universal Multifunctional Accelerator (UMA). This UMA can be used in generic Digital Signal Processing (DSP) applications such as Server Acceleration, Edge Computing, Node Computing, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, etc.
“TDB has played a pivotal role in developing conducive ecosystems for growth of technology companies, be it Startups, MSMEs, or established companies. We, at TDB, are geared up for taking up challenges in the niche technologies of national interest like semiconductors, green hydrogen, defense, aerospace & similar sectors,” Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, pointed out.
The company’s CEO, Dr. Venu Kandadai, said, “TDB’s assistance, at this juncture, is timely and of immense help in speeding its efforts in development and commercialization of indigenous products. We, at Manjeera, plan to design and develop many such chips that will contribute to the country’s initiatives for self-reliance in electronic chip design and development.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी ने नेविगेशन समर्थन प्रदान करने वाले ऐप के लिए आवश्यक रिसीवर मॉड्यूल के विकास और उत्पादन में सहायता प्रदान की
25 DEC 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत जल्द ही एनएवीआईसी (भारतीय नक्षत्र के साथ नेविगेशन) के लिए आवश्यक रिसीवर मॉड्यूल का विकास और निर्माण करेगा। यह इसरो द्वारा सात उपग्रहों के समूह के लिए विकसित एक एप्लिकेशन है, जो एक साथ मिलकर भारत और इसके आसपास 1,500 किमी पर नेविगेशन सहायता प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के बाद, इस प्रौद्योगिकी जो जीपीएस (ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम) के लिए भी आवश्यक है, को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दी गई सहायता भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और विनिर्माण के लिए एक वैश्विक हब के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक सांविधिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने हैदराबाद स्थित मंजीरा डिजिटल सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमडीएस) को वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है। एमडीएस एक डिजिटल सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग (डीएसपी) अनुसंधान एवं विकास कंपनी है जिसका उद्देश्य थोक में रिसीवर मॉड्यूल के विनिर्माण के लिए हाई-परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के कंप्यूटिंग ढांचे को डिजाइन करना है जो एनएवीआईसी ऐप के लिए अनिवार्य होगा। यह रणनीतिक महत्व और आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता के क्षेत्रों में भारत के प्रौद्योगिकीय नेतृत्व को स्थापित करने में मदद कर सकता है।
कंपनी ने पेटेंटीकृत यूनिवर्सल मल्टीफंक्शनल एक्सेलेरेटर (यूएमए) का उपयोग करके एक बेसबैंड प्रोसेसर का डिजाइन और निर्माण भी किया है। इस यूएमए का उपयोग सर्वर एक्सेलेरेशन, एज कंप्यूटिंग, नोड कंप्यूटिंग, कंप्यूटर विजन, सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग इत्यादि जैसे जेनेरिक डिजिटल सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग (डीएसपी) एप्लीकेशंस में भी किया जा सकता है।
टीडीबी के आईपी एंड टीएएफएस के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने बताया टीडीबी ने प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों, चाहे वह स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई या स्थापित कंपनियां हों, के विकास के लिए अनुकूल परितंत्रों को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हम, टीडीबी में, सेमिकंडक्टरों, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और इसी तरह के क्षेत्रों जैसे राष्ट्रीय हित की उत्कृष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों में चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
कंपनी के सीईओ डॉ. वेणु कंडाडाई ने कहा, “इस समय टीडीबी की सहायता, स्वदेशी उत्पादों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण में इसके प्रयासों में गति लाने में सही समय पर की गई है और यह अत्यंत सहायक सिद्ध होगी। मंजीरा में, हम ऐसे कई चिप्स डिजाइन और विकसित करने की योजना बना रहे हैं जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चिप डिजाइन और विकास में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए देश की पहलों में योगदान देंगे।