वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), अहमदाबाद के अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय सेंट्रल जीएसटी अधिकारियों के सहयोग से कानपुर में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
24 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
खुफिया जानकारी पर, गुड्स एंड सर्विस टैक्स इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), अहमदाबाद के अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय सेंट्रल जीएसटी के अधिकारियों के सहयोग से 22.12.2021 को कानपुर में तलाशी अभियान चलाया। तलाशी अभियान में एम/एस तिरुमूर्ति फ्रैगरैंस प्रा. लि., कानपुर, शिखर ब्रांड पान मसाला व तम्बाकू उत्पादों के विनिर्माताओं के फैक्ट्री परिसरों और सामान की ढुलाई में शामिल एम/ एस गणपति रोड कैरियर्स, ट्रांसपोर्ट नगर, कानुपर के कार्यालय/ गोदामों को कवर किया गया था।
सूचना से विनिर्माता द्वारा लागू कर के भुगतान के बिना ही सामानों की गैर कानूनी आपूर्ति के संकेत मिले थे। ट्रांसपोर्टर सामान की ढुलाई के दौरान ई-वे बिल से बचने के लिए ऐसी कंपनियों के नाम पर कई इनवॉयस का इस्तेमाल करता था, जो सभी 50,000 रुपये से कम की होती थीं। ट्रांसपोर्टर इस गैर कानूनी आपूर्ति की बिक्री से मिली धनराशि को नकद में ले रहा था और अपना कमीशन काटने के बाद विनिर्माता को सौंप रहा था।
अधिकारियों ने शुरुआत में फैक्ट्री परिसर के बाहर ऐसे 4 ट्रकों को सफलतापूर्वक पकड़ा और सीज कर लिया, जो बिना इनवॉइस और ई-वे बिलों के फैक्ट्री से बाहर निकल थे जिससे मिली सूचना की पुष्टि हो गई थी।
फैक्ट्री परिसरों के भीतर, भौतिक रूप से स्टॉक लेने के दौरान, कच्चे माल और तैयार उत्पादों की कमी देखी गई, क्योंकि तैयार उत्पादों को गैर कानूनी रूप से बाहर निकाला गया था। कंपनी के अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता ने स्वीकार किया कि जीएसटी के बिना सामान को बाहर भेजा गया है।
ट्रांसपोर्टर एम/एस गणपति रोड कैरियर्स के परिसरों में जीएसटी के भुगतान के बिना सामान की ढुलाई के लिए इस्तेमाल की गईं 200 से ज्यादा फर्जी इनवॉइस मिलीं। ट्रांसपोर्टर ने भी स्वीकार किया कि फर्जी इनवॉइसेस के तहत ई-वे बिलों के बिना सामान बाहर भेजा गया था और बिक्री की धनराशि नकद में लेकर विनिर्माता को सौंपी जा रही थी। ट्रांसपोर्टर के कब्जे से 1.01 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि नकद में जब्त की गई।
खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, परफ्यूमरी कम्पाउंड की आपूर्ति करने वाली एम/एस ओडोकेम इंडस्ट्री, कन्नौज, यूपी के साझीदारों के 143, आनंदपुरी, कानपुर स्थित आवासीय परिसरों की भी तलाशी ली गई, जहां ज्यादातर नकदी प्राप्त हुई। संदेह था कि बिक्री से मिली नकद धनराशि को परिसरों में छिपाकर रखा गया है।
आवासीय परिसरों की तलाशी के दौरान बड़ी मात्रा में कागज में लिपटी नकद धनराशि प्राप्त हुई। स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, कानपुर के अधिकारियों की सहायता से नकदी की गिनती की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई, जो 24.12.2021 की शाम तक जारी रह सकती है। कुल नकदी 150 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा होने का अनुमान है।
एजेंसी ने जांच पूरी होने तक सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 67 के प्रावधानों के तहत नकदी को जब्त करने का प्रस्ताव किया है।
कर बकायों के रूप में 3.09 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि मिली है। संवेदनशील प्रकृति के कारण इस जांच में आगे के जरूरी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Officers Of Directorate General Of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Ahmedabad With The Support Of Officers Of Local Central GST Initiated Search Operations In Kanpur
24 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On specific intelligence, officers of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Ahmedabad with the support of officers of local Central GST initiated search operations in Kanpur on 22.12.2021. The search operations covered the factory premises of M/s Trimurti Fragrance Pvt Ltd, Kanpur, manufacturers of Shikhar brand Pan Masala and Tobacco products and the office/godowns of M/s Ganpati Road Carriers, Transport Nagar, Kanpur, involved in transportation of goods.
The information indicated clandestine supply of goods by the manufacturer without payment of applicable tax. The transporter reportedly used to generate multiple invoices in the name of non-existent firms, all below Rs 50,000/- for one full truck load, to avoid generation of E-way Bills while moving the goods. The transporter was also collecting the sale proceeds of such clandestine supply in cash and handing it over to the manufacturer, after deducting his commission.
The officers initially were able to successfully intercept and seize 4 such trucks outside the factory premises, cleared from the factory without invoices and E-way Bills, which confirmed the contents of intelligence.
In the factory premises, during physical stock taking, shortage of raw materials and finished products was noticed as the finished products had been cleared clandestinely. The authorised signatory of the company has admitted to have cleared the goods without GST.
In the premises of the transporter, M/s Ganpati Road Carriers, more than 200 fake invoices used in the past for transportation of goods without payment of GST have been recovered. The transporter has also admitted that goods were being transported without e-way bills under the cover of fake invoices and also the sale proceeds was being collected in cash, to be handed over to the manufacturer. An amount of Rs 1.01 crores in cash has been seized from the possession of transporter.
Based on the intelligence inputs, the residential premises of partners of M/s Odochem Industries, Kannauj, UP, located at 143, Anandpuri, Kanpur, who were supplying perfumery compound, mostly in cash, to the said company was also searched. It was suspected that the sale proceeds in cash were secreted in the premises.
During the search proceedings at the residential premises, huge amount of cash, wrapped in paper, has been found. The process of counting of cash has been initiated with the help of officials of State Bank of India, Kanpur, which may continue till 24.12.2021, evening. The total amount of cash is expected to be in excess of Rs 150 crores.
The agency proposes to seize the cash under the provisions of section 67 of CGST Act, pending further investigations.
An amount of Rs 3.09 crores has been recovered so far towards tax dues. Necessary follow up action in the ongoing investigation of sensitive nature is being organised.