Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, integrated approach in governance is no longer an option, but a necessity
Delivers the valedictory address to the 2nd Capacity Building Program in Field Administration for the senior officials of Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service in New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh urges officers to establish a new work culture aimed at obtaining the ultimate objective of Ease of Living for every citizen
24 DEC 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that "integrated" approach in governance is no longer an option, but a necessity.
Delivering the valedictory address to the 2nd Capacity Building Program in Field Administration for the senior officials of Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said after the new constitutional arrangement came into existence and following the creation of Union Territory, several governance reforms have been introduced in Jammu & Kashmir, which was not so earlier.
The Minister said, with the kind of patronage and support being offered by Prime Minister Narendrą Modi to Jammu & Kashmir, this is an opportunity for administrators and civil servants there to establish a new work culture aimed at obtaining the ultimate objective of Ease of Living for every citizen through the mantra of “Maximum Governance Minimum Government”. He said, the officers who have now undergone training must empower themselves with new ethos and practices and the Center will provide an officer friendly environment that will propel the administrative system to work for the people and ensure that grievances are handled in a prompt and efficient manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the officers to take a lead in promoting Start-Up culture in the areas like Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Science and Technology based on locally available resources and talent pool. Giving the example of a successful Aroma Mission for boosting cultivation of plants like lavender, the Minister offered all support through the Department of Bio-technology. He said, there is a huge possibility of job generation in various sectors through non-IT Start-ups especially in the light of new Industrial Policy 2021-30, which is going to change the face of the new UT.
The Minister regretted that for several years, the Cadre Review of the Civil Services officers was deferred or delayed by the then State Government of Jammu & Kashmir for reasons best known to them. However, he said, now that Jammu & Kashmir is a Union Territory and directly reporting to the Centre, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has initiated the exercise to expeditiously conduct Cadre Review. This will also help in timely promotions as well as timely induction of UT officers into All India Services like the IAS.
DAR&PG, Government of India and Government of Jammu &Kashmir, NCGG has signed an MoU with J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development (J&XIMPARD) to train 2000 Senior officers including Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service Officers on Public Policy & Good Governance. The objective of the MoU is to establish, maintain and enhance academic and intellectual interaction through specific initiatives with a view to promote excellence in Capacity Building Programmes and Practices relating to Good Governance for the officers of Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) under the Union Ministry of Personnel NCGG for successful conduct of this Two-Week Capacity Building Programme for the senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service.
During the interaction, the officers conveyed that they were delighted and very enthusiastic in a way the program is conducted. They stated that this was for the first time in 25years of their career that they are being exposed to training outside Jammu and Kashmir. They thanked the Prime Minister for steering such bold initiatives and also expediting their long pending issues of promotion and cadre review.
Sanjay Singh, Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas, Special Secretary, DARPG and senior officials of the Ministry joined the event. 29 officers of JKAS from 1999 to 2002 who underwent training received special mentions from DARPG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अब एक विकल्प नहीं बल्कि आवश्यकता है : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में जम्मू और कश्मीर फील्ड प्रशासनिक सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के दूसरे क्षमता वर्धन कार्यक्रम के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नई कार्य संस्कृति स्थापित करें जिससे कि नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाने का उद्देश्य पूरा हो
24 DEC 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान एवं तकनीक, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष,डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रशासन में “एकीकृत” दृष्टिकोण एक विकल्प नहीं बल्कि आवश्यकता है।
नई दिल्ली में जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासनिक सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के फील्ड प्रशासन के दूसरे क्षमता वर्धन कार्यक्रम के समापन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि नई संवैधानिक व्यवस्था के अस्तित्व में आने के बाद और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनने के बाद, जम्मू कश्मीर में कई प्रशासनिक सुधार किए गए हैं जो पहले नहीं हुए थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार का समर्थन और संरक्षण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जम्मू कश्मीर को दिया जा रहा है उसमे “अधिकतम प्रशासन और न्यूनतम सरकार” के मंत्र के साथ हर नागरिक के जीवन को सरल और सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य को नई कार्य संस्कृति की स्थापना कर प्राप्त किया जाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि जिन अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर लिया है वे नए लोकाचार और प्रथाओं के साथ सशक्त हो। केंद्र सरकार अधिकारियों को अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करेगी ,जिससे प्रशासनिक प्रणाली लोगों के लिए बेहतर काम करेगी और इससे शिकायतों का तुरंत और उचित प्रकार से निपटारा सुनिश्चित होगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि स्थानीय उपलब्ध संसाधनों और प्रतिभा पूल के आधार पर कृषि क्षेत्र, पशु पालन, विज्ञान और तकनीक के स्टार्ट-अप में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं। लैवेंडर जैसे पौधों की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने अरोमा मिशन की सफलता का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने बाओ-तकनीक का विभाग से सभी प्रकार की सहायता का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई औद्योगिक नीति 2021-30 से विशेष सन्दर्भ में गैर-आईटी स्टार्ट-अप्स में बड़े स्तर पर रोजगार बढ़ने की संभावना है, जिससे नए केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का चेहरा बदलने वाला है।
उन्होंने दुःख प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि जम्मू कश्मीर की राज्य सरकार ने कई वर्षों तक सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों की कैडर समीक्षा को रोके रखा या देरी की जिसके कारण वह ही अच्छी तरह से जानती थी। हालांकि जम्मू कश्मीर अब केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं और सीधे केंद्र के रिपोर्ट करते हैं फिर भी कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने कैडर समीक्षा में तेजी लाने की पहल की है। इससे अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं जैसे आईएएस को केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को समय से पदोन्नति में शामिल करने में मदद मिलेगी.
प्रशासनिक सुधार और जन शिकायत विभाग ने 2000 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को जन नीति और सुशासन में प्रशिक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया है जिसमे जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं, इसके लिए एनसीजीजी और जेकेआईएम ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य जम्मू कश्मीर की सरकार के अधिकारियों के लिए सुशासन और क्षमता वर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष पहल और अकादमिक बौद्धिक मेलजोल स्थापित करना है।
केन्द्रीय कार्मिक मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र को जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासनिक सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को दो सप्ताह के क्षमता वर्धन कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न करने के लिए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एनसीजीजी को धन्यवाद दिया। बातचीत के दौरान अधिकारियों ने कहा कि जिस तरह कार्यक्रम हुआ वह बहुत ही ख़ुशी देने वाला है और वे इससे उत्साहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके करियर के 25 वर्षों में पहली बार ऐसा हुआ है कि उन्हें जम्मू कश्मीर से बाहर ट्रेनिंग के लिए मौका मिला। उन्होंने ऐसी साहसिक पहल और लम्बे समय से लंबित पदोन्नति और कैडर समीक्षा के इस अभियान में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया.
संजय सिंह, सचिव डीएपीआरजी, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, विशेष सचिव, डीएपीआरजी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी की। 1999 से 2002 के जेकेएएस के 29 अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया उनका डीएपीआरजी ने विशेष उल्लेख किया।