Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI DEPLOYMENT TO GULF COUNTRIES
24 DEC 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini is presently on its culmination phase of deployment to Gulf region as part of Indian Navy’s efforts towards familiarising friendly foreign navies on various facets of operations and training on board sail training platforms and extending ‘Bridges of Friendship’.
The ship was escorted by IRIS Zereh to Port Sahid Bahonar, Bandar Abbas (Iran) on 22 December 21. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Naval band of IRI Navy at the jetty. A delegation of the IRI Navy 1st Naval Region and Naval Attaché Indian embassy received the ship.
The reception was followed by an onboard visit by His Excellency Mr. Gaddam Dharmendra, Ambassador of India to Iran. He along with his team were provided a guided tour of the ship. The ship’s staff were hosted at a banquet lunch on invitation of the Ambassador. Personnel from IRI Navy were also invited for the event. A joint cake cutting ceremony was held to mark the visit.
The Commanding Officer accompanied by Naval attaché India called on Commander IRI Navy 1st District. Historical maritime linkages, mutual co-operation between both the Navies on the subject of training cadets and young officers and various aspects of sail training were discussed during the call-on.
Capt. Hamza, Director of Training (IRI Navy) visited the ship with a team of Officers from IRI Navy. They were provided an in-depth overview of the functioning and features of the ship during harbour training of IRI Navy Cadets.
IRI Navy Trainee officers (Sea Riders) designated to undergo sail training visited the ship for a familiarisation tour of the ship. Practical knowledge on subjects of seamanship, sail arrangement, rope work and the technicalities of sail training were shared. Hands-on practical knowledge and experience on sail rigging of both sides was also imparted during this visit.
The ship would be staying at Bandar Abbas for three days which includes a visit to Naval Base (Bandar Abbas) and embarkation of Sea Riders from the IRI Navy to provide sail training experience over a day’s sortie.
513V.jpeg)
XLFZ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शनी की खाड़ी देशों में तैनाती
24 DEC 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी मित्र नौसेनाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर नौसैनिक अभियानों तथा प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न आयामों से अवगत कराने के भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों तथा 'ब्रिजेज़ ऑफ फ्रेंडशिप' का विस्तार करने के प्रयासों के अंतर्गत आईएनएस सुदर्शनी वर्तमान में खाड़ी क्षेत्र में तैनाती के अपने अंतिम चरण में है।
जहाज को 22 दिसंबर को आईआरआईएस जेरेह द्वारा पोर्ट साहिद बहोनार, बंदर अब्बास (ईरान) ले जाया गया। तट पर आईआरआई नौसेना के नौसेना बैंड द्वारा जहाज का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। आईआरआई नौसेना प्रथम नौसेना क्षेत्र और नैवल अटैशे भारतीय दूतावास के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जहाज को रिसीव किया।
स्वागत समारोह के बाद ईरान में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री गद्दाम धर्मेंद्र ने जहाज का दौरा किया। उन्हें अपनी टीम के साथ जहाज का एक गाइडेड दौरा करवाया गया। जहाज के कर्मचारियों के लिए राजदूत के निमंत्रण पर एक भोज का आयोजन किया गया। इस आयोजन के लिए आईआरआई नौसेना कर्मियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया। इस दौरे के प्रतीक स्वरूप संयुक्त रूप से केक कटिंग समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
नौसेना अटैशे इंडिया के साथ कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने कमांडर आईआरआई नेवी फर्स्ट डिस्ट्रिक्ट से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान ऐतिहासिक समुद्री संपर्क, प्रशिक्षण कैडेटों और युवा अधिकारियों के विषय पर दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहयोग और सेल प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रशिक्षण निदेशक (आईआरआई नौसेना) कैप्टन हमजा ने आईआरआई नौसेना के अधिकारियों की एक टीम के साथ जहाज का दौरा किया। उन्हें आईआरआई नौसेना कैडेट्स के हार्बर प्रशिक्षण के दौरान जहाज की कार्यप्रणाली और विशेषताओं का गहन अवलोकन कराया गया।
आईआरआई नेवी ट्रेनी ऑफिसर्स (सी राइडर्स) जिन्हें सेल ट्रेनिंग के लिए नामित किया गया है, ने जहाज के परिचय हेतु जहाज का दौरा किया। सीमैनशिप, सेल अरेंजमेंट, रोप वर्क और सेल ट्रेनिंग के तकनीकी विषयों पर व्यावहारिक ज्ञान साझा किया गया। इस दौरे के दौरान दोनों पक्षों को सेल रिगिंग का व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और अनुभव भी प्रदान किया गया।
जहाज तीन दिनों के लिए बंदर अब्बास में रहेगा जिसमें नौसेना बेस (बंदर अब्बास) की यात्रा और आईआरआई नौसेना के सी राइडर्स द्वारा एक दिन नौकायन प्रशिक्षण का अनुभव शामिल है।
513V.jpeg)
XLFZ.jpeg)