Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt reviews DIBER, DRDO, Haldwani
Inaugurates the first container-based BSL - III facility of Uttarakhand
24 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, visited DRDO’s Defence Institute of Bio-Energy Research (DIBER) laboratory, Haldwani and its Field station Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. He reviewed the progress of various Research & Development efforts by DIBER. The efforts of DIBER to generate energy from Pine Forest waste, are directed towards finding solutions for space heating and electricity generation in remote areas where grid supply is frequently interrupted due to adverse climatic conditions. Since pine forest waste causes thousands of forest fire incidents; utilization of pine forest waste towards energy generation is a win-win situation.
The Biodiesel prepared by DIBER, is matching IS 15607 standards. It has been rigorously tested, found suitable and recommended in Army vehicles and Gen Sets at a blend of 20% in Petro - diesel. Another mission mode activity of DIBER is to transfer advanced technologies for cultivation of native and exotic vegetables to farmers located in remote border villages of Uttarakhand. More than 4,000 farmers are registered with DIBER and are being benefited. The enhanced income and socio-economic status are understood to have long term effects on curtailing migration from borders.
Shri Ajay Bhatt highly appreciated the Hydroponics (soilless cultivation) and suggested to spread this technology in those areas where cultivable land is in scarcity. The herbal medicine produced by DIBER for treating leukoderma has already been used by nearly one lakh patients. He urged that this medicine should reach to the larger population for benefit of mankind.
The technology to grow Ophiocordyceps, an endangered high value medicinal mushroom, by tissue culture, has far-reaching implications in providing nutritional benefits to larger population and also in improving the economy.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also inaugurated Container-based BSL-III facility at Haldwani. This is the first container-based BSL-III facility of Uttarakhand. Being a container-based facility, it can be easily deployed in hills, wherever there is a space crunch. The capacity of the facility is 96 samples per shift. This facility operates at negative pressure and therefore, offers higher protection to the frontline health workers.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹல்த்வானி டிஆர்டிஓ திபேர் ஆய்வுக் கூடத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணைஅமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் ஆய்வு
24 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் ஹல்த்வானியில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (டிஆர்டிஓ) உயிரி – எரிசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வுக் கூடத்தை (DIBER) பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் பார்வையிட்டார். மின்தொகுப்பால் அடிக்கடி மின் விநியோகம் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படக் கூடிய தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நோக்கில், பைன் மரக்காடு கழிவுகளிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி செய்ய திபேர் ஆய்வகம் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பைன் மரக்காடு கழிவுகள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான காட்டுத்தீ சம்பவங்களுக்கு காரணமாவதால், அந்தக் கழிவுகளை மின்சார உற்பத்திக்கு பயன்படுத்துவது இரட்டை வெற்றியை அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும்.
திபேர் நிறுவனம் உற்பத்தி செய்த பயோ டீசல் ஐ எஸ்-15607 தரத்திற்கு இணையானதாக உள்ளது. இது பல்வேறு கடும் சோதனைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டு, தகுதியானது என உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டபின் ராணுவ வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் ஜெனரேட்டர்களில், பெட்ரோல், டீசலுடன் 20% கலந்து பயன்படுத்த பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இது தவிர உத்தராகண்டின் தொலைதூர எல்லை கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் விவசாயிகள், உள்ளூர் மற்றும் மலைக்காய்கறிகளை சாகுபடி செய்வதற்கான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வழங்குவதையும், திபேர் ஒரு தீவிர இயக்கமாக மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. 4,000–க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் திபேரில் பதிவு செய்து பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானம் அதிகரித்திருப்பதோடு அவர்களது சமூக பொருளாதார அந்தஸ்தும் மேம்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் இருந்து இடம் பெயர்வதை தடுப்பதற்கான நீண்ட கால விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
ஹைட்ரோபானிக்ஸ் எனப்படும் மண்ணில்லா சாகுபடி முறையை வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டிய திரு அஜய் பட், சாகுபடிக்கு போதிய மண் இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பரவலாக்குமாறு ஆலோசனை கூறினார். மேலும் திபேர் நிறுவனத்தால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மூலிகை மருந்து, வெண்புள்ளி சிகிச்சைக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன் சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே இந்த மருந்தை அதிகம் பேர் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில், கொண்டு சேர்க்குமாறும் அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784808