Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt reviews DIBER, DRDO, Haldwani
Inaugurates the first container-based BSL - III facility of Uttarakhand
24 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, visited DRDO’s Defence Institute of Bio-Energy Research (DIBER) laboratory, Haldwani and its Field station Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. He reviewed the progress of various Research & Development efforts by DIBER. The efforts of DIBER to generate energy from Pine Forest waste, are directed towards finding solutions for space heating and electricity generation in remote areas where grid supply is frequently interrupted due to adverse climatic conditions. Since pine forest waste causes thousands of forest fire incidents; utilization of pine forest waste towards energy generation is a win-win situation.
The Biodiesel prepared by DIBER, is matching IS 15607 standards. It has been rigorously tested, found suitable and recommended in Army vehicles and Gen Sets at a blend of 20% in Petro - diesel. Another mission mode activity of DIBER is to transfer advanced technologies for cultivation of native and exotic vegetables to farmers located in remote border villages of Uttarakhand. More than 4,000 farmers are registered with DIBER and are being benefited. The enhanced income and socio-economic status are understood to have long term effects on curtailing migration from borders.
Shri Ajay Bhatt highly appreciated the Hydroponics (soilless cultivation) and suggested to spread this technology in those areas where cultivable land is in scarcity. The herbal medicine produced by DIBER for treating leukoderma has already been used by nearly one lakh patients. He urged that this medicine should reach to the larger population for benefit of mankind.
The technology to grow Ophiocordyceps, an endangered high value medicinal mushroom, by tissue culture, has far-reaching implications in providing nutritional benefits to larger population and also in improving the economy.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also inaugurated Container-based BSL-III facility at Haldwani. This is the first container-based BSL-III facility of Uttarakhand. Being a container-based facility, it can be easily deployed in hills, wherever there is a space crunch. The capacity of the facility is 96 samples per shift. This facility operates at negative pressure and therefore, offers higher protection to the frontline health workers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने डीआरडीओ के डीआईबीईआर, हल्द्वानी की समीक्षा की
उत्तराखंड की पहली कंटेनर आधारित बीएसएल-III संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
24 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने उत्तराखंड में डीआरडीओ के रक्षा जैव-ऊर्जा अनुसंधान संस्थान (डीआईबीईआर) प्रयोगशाला, हल्द्वानी तथा इसके फील्ड स्टेशन पिथौरागढ़ का दौरा किया। उन्होंने डीआईबीईआर द्वारा विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रयासों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की। देवदार के वन के कचरे से ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के लिए डीआईबीईआर के प्रयास दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्पेस हिटिंग तथा बिजली उत्पादन संबंधी समाधान खोजने की दिशा में प्रेरित हैं, जहां जलवायु की प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के कारण ग्रिड की आपूर्ति अक्सर बाधित होती है। चूंकि देवदार के जंगल के कचरे से जंगल में आग लगने की हजारों घटनाएं होती हैं, ऐसे में ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के लिए देवदार के जंगल के कचरे का उपयोग एक महत्वपूर्ण समाधान है।
डीआईबीईआर द्वारा तैयार किया गया बायोडीजल आईएस 15607 मानकों के अनुरूप है। पेट्रो-डीजल में 20 प्रतिशत के मिश्रण पर सेना के वाहनों और जनरेटर सेटों में इसका परीक्षण करने पर उपयुक्त पाया गया और अनुशंसित किया गया। डीआईबीईआर की एक अन्य मिशन मोड गतिविधि उत्तराखंड के सुदूर सीमावर्ती गांवों में स्थित किसानों को देशी तथा विदेशी सब्जियों की खेती के लिए उन्नत तकनीक हस्तांतरित करना है। 4,000 से अधिक किसान डीआईबीईआर के साथ पंजीकृत हैं और लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। यह समझा जाता है कि बढ़ी हुई आय तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति का सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों से पलायन को कम करने पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ता है।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने हाइड्रोपोनिक्स (मिट्टी रहित खेती) की बहुत सराहना की और इस तकनीक को उन क्षेत्रों में फैलाने का सुझाव दिया जहां खेती योग्य भूमि की कमी है। लगभग एक लाख रोगियों द्वारा ल्यूकोडर्मा के इलाज के लिए डीआईबीईआर द्वारा निर्मित हर्बल दवा का उपयोग किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव जाति के लाभ के लिए यह दवा बड़ी जनसंख्या तक पहुंचनी चाहिए।
टिशू कल्चर द्वारा एक लुप्तप्राय उच्च मूल्य औषधीय मशरूम ओफियोकोर्डिसिप्स को विकसित करने की तकनीक, बड़ी जनसंख्या को पोषण लाभ प्रदान करने तथा अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार करने में दूरगामी प्रभाव डालती है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने हल्द्वानी में कंटेनर आधारित बीएसएल-III संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह उत्तराखंड की पहली कंटेनर आधारित बीएसएल-III संयंत्र है। कंटेनर आधारित संयंत्र होने के कारण, इसे आसानी से जगह की कमी वाली पहाड़ियों में तैनात किया जा सकता है। इस संयंत्र की क्षमता 96 सैंपल प्रति शिफ्ट है। यह संयंत्र ऋणात्मक दबाव में संचालित होता है, इसलिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को उच्च सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है।