Ministry of Electronics & IT
7 new Internet Exchanges launched by MoS (Electronics & IT) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and MoS( Law & Justice) in Uttar Pradesh
Inauguration of Internet exchanges to improve quality of Internet and Broadband services in Uttar Pradesh and nearby regions
23 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar- Minister of State, Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India along with SP Singh Baghel, Minister of State (Law & Justice) and Anil Kumar Jain CEO, NIXI inaugurated today the 7 new internet exchange nodes in multiple cities of UP, the main event was held on today at , Agra, at 11 Am. The inauguration of these new internet exchanges of NIXI in India will help in enhancing and improving the quality of Internet and Broadband services in Uttar Pradesh and nearby regions, as well as the internet provided by them, will bring about a transformation in the lives of the people of Uttar Pradesh. NIXI’s 7 new Internet Exchange nodes are bound to give impetus to the Internet ecosystem in the state.
Statements by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics and Information Technology
1. Today we are in 2021. And if we make a report card, we have made big progress in our goal of making a difference in people's lives through technology."
1. Record FDI in India in last one year. Now every month we are creating 2 unicorns. Making India the fastest growing startup ecosystem in the world."
1. "We will not make a small Bangalore here, but a big Agra. We will make a digital Uttar Pradesh."
1. "It's important to have highways. But for the i-ways, the infrastructure of the Internet, we're launching this Internet Exchange."
1. Now it is believed that investors will be looking at Uttar Pradesh as an investment center.
2. Uttar Pradesh is emerging as an important hub under the Digital India initiative.
3. India has successfully come out of the covid pandemic because of Digital India. As a result, 135 crore vaccines have been administered in the country already.
4. Internet exchange will not only benefit Internet users and ISPs, but the entire IT industry will benefit.
Statements by Shri Satya Pal Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Law and Justice, Government of India
1. Marconi discovered Wireless Radio much later, we already had it here. We simply need to rediscover the things invented by our ancestors now."
1. Despite the Covid 19 pandemic, the Internet allowed the nation to move on. Nothing came to a screeching halt in the country."
1. Agra dreams match its level at par with Hyderabad and Bangalore and become the new IT hub in the nation. "
1. The presence of Internet Exchange and the Internet save us from becoming a city of pensioners."
The simultaneous launch of NIXI (National Internet Exchange of India) in the respected cities of Uttar Pradesh namely Agra, Lucknow, Kanpur, Prayagraj, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Meerut on the 23rd of December will lead to an improved internet ecosystem of the state, it will make the internet in the state much more resilient, it will provide the users with enhanced speed along with low costs of internet delivery and will also lead to better content delivery for the users.
This launch will impact almost every sector of the state, ranging from health, education. agriculture, startup ecosystem to MSMEs & other business verticals. This development will set up a robust foundation for Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & IoT in Uttar Pradesh. Accessibility & convenience will increase for citizens in terms of availing government benefits, improving quality of life. Everyone in the state will benefit from the opening of seven Internet exchanges.
NIXI is planning to launch many small nodes like these in Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities in the near future so as to improvise the entire internet ecosystem in India and enable the netizens to access the internet at low cost with high speed.
NIXI invites all Internet Service Providers to establish peering at any of the NIXI nodes and contribute to the Internet ecosystem of the country.
About NIXI:
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization working since 2003 for spreading internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities: -
• Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and between ISPs and CDNs.
• Selling, managing and operating of IN country-code domain and भारत IDN domain for India.
• Selling, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6) as authorised by APNIC, Australia.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت نے اترپردیش میں 7 نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجوں کا افتتاح کیا
انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجوں کے آغاز سے اترپردیش اور اس کے ہم سایہ علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی
23 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2021:
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور نِکسی کے سی ای او جناب انیل کمار جین کے ساتھ آج صبح 11 بجے آگرہ میں منعقدہ تقریب میں اترپردیش کے متعدد شہروں میں 7 نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج نوڈز کا افتتاح کیا۔ بھارت میں نِکسی کے ان نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجز کے آغاز سے اترپردیش اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ان کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ انٹرنیٹ اترپردیش کے عوام کی زندگی میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لائے گا۔ نِکسی کے 7 نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج نوڈز ریاست میں انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دیں گے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کا بیان
1. آج ہم 2021 میں ہیں۔ اگر ہم رپورٹ کارڈ بنائیں تو ہم نے ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے عوام کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کی سمت میں بہت ترقی کی ہے۔
2. پچھلے ایک سال میں ریکارڈ ایف ڈی آئی آیا ہے۔ اب ہر ماہ، ہم 2 یونیکورن تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کو دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنایا جارہا ہے۔
3. ہم یہاں ایک چھوٹا بنگلورو نہیں بلکہ ایک بڑا آگرہ تعمیر کریں گے۔ ہم ایک ڈیجیٹل اترپردیش بنائیں گے۔
4. ہائی وے کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ لیکن انٹرنیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے، آئی وے کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ ہم انٹرنیٹ کے اس بنیادی ڈھانچے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجز کا آغآز کر رہے ہیں۔
5. اب مانا جاتا ہے کہ سرمایہ کار سرمایہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر اترپردیش کا رخ کریں گے۔
6. اترپردیش ڈجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
7. بھارت ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی بنیاد پر کوویڈ وبا سے کام یابی سے نجات حاصل کر چکا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں اب تک 1.35 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔
8. انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج سے نہ صرف انٹرنیٹ صارفین اور آئی ایس پیز کو فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ پوری آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
بھارت سرکار کے وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ستیہ پال سنگھ بگھیل کا بیان
1. مارکونی نے وائرلیس ریڈیو بہت دیر سے دریافت کیا تھا، ہمارے پاس یہ پہلے ہی موجود تھا۔ اب ہمیں اپنے آباء و اجداد کی دریافتوں کو دوبارہ سامنے لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
2. کوویڈ19 کی وبا کے باوجود انٹرنیٹ نے ملک کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ اب ملک میں کچھ بھی رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔
3. آگرہ کے خواب اب حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو سے میل کھا رہے ہیں اور یہ ملک کا نیا آئی ٹی مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
4. انٹرنیٹ کے تبادلے اور انٹرنیٹ کی موجودگی ہمیں پنشنرز کا شہر بننے سے بچاتی ہے۔
23 دسمبر کو آگرہ، لکھنؤ، کانپور، پریاگ راج، وارانسی، گورکھپور اور میرٹھ میں نِکسی (نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا) کا بیک وقت آغاز ریاست کے انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم میں بہتری کی راہ ہم وار کرے گا۔ اس سے ریاست میں انٹرنیٹ کو مزید لچک ملے گی جس سے انٹرنیٹ صارفین کو کم قیمت پر اچھی رفتار اور صارفین کو بہتر مواد کی ترسیل ملے گی۔
اس لانچ سے صحت، تعلیم، زراعت، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم سے لے کر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور دیگر کاروباری شعبوں تک ریاست کے تقریباً ہر شعبے پر اثر پڑے گا۔ اس سے اترپردیش میں مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ اور آئی او ٹی کی مضبوط بنیاد قائم ہوگی۔ سرکاری فوائد اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے حوالے سے شہریوں کی رسائی اور سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ سات انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج کھولنے سے ریاست کے ہر فرد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
نِکسی مستقبل قریب میں ٹیئر ٹو اور ٹیئر تھری شہروں میں کئی چھوٹے نوڈز لانچ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ کے پورے ایکو سسٹم کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور شہریوں کو اچھی رفتار سے سستے انٹرنیٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
نِکسی تمام انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کنندگان کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی نِکسی نوڈز پر پیئرنگ کریں اور ملک کے انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
نِکسی کے بارے میں:
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جو 2003 سے مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بھارت کے شہریوں میں انٹرنیٹ ٹکنالوجی پھیلانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے:
• انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجز جن کے ذریعے آئی ایس پیز نیز آئی ایس پیز اور سی ڈی اینز کے درمیان انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• آئی این اور بھارت آئی ڈی این ڈومینز کے لیے آئی این کنٹری کوڈ ڈومینز کی فروخت، انتظام اور کام کاج۔
• اے پی این آئی سی،آسٹریلیا کے دیے گئے اختیار کے ساتھ انٹرنیٹ پروٹوکول(آئی پی وی 4 / آئی پی وی 6 کی فروخت، انتظام اور کام کاج۔