Ministry of Electronics & IT
7 new Internet Exchanges launched by MoS (Electronics & IT) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and MoS( Law & Justice) in Uttar Pradesh
Inauguration of Internet exchanges to improve quality of Internet and Broadband services in Uttar Pradesh and nearby regions
23 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar- Minister of State, Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India along with SP Singh Baghel, Minister of State (Law & Justice) and Anil Kumar Jain CEO, NIXI inaugurated today the 7 new internet exchange nodes in multiple cities of UP, the main event was held on today at , Agra, at 11 Am. The inauguration of these new internet exchanges of NIXI in India will help in enhancing and improving the quality of Internet and Broadband services in Uttar Pradesh and nearby regions, as well as the internet provided by them, will bring about a transformation in the lives of the people of Uttar Pradesh. NIXI’s 7 new Internet Exchange nodes are bound to give impetus to the Internet ecosystem in the state.
Statements by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics and Information Technology
1. Today we are in 2021. And if we make a report card, we have made big progress in our goal of making a difference in people's lives through technology."
1. Record FDI in India in last one year. Now every month we are creating 2 unicorns. Making India the fastest growing startup ecosystem in the world."
1. "We will not make a small Bangalore here, but a big Agra. We will make a digital Uttar Pradesh."
1. "It's important to have highways. But for the i-ways, the infrastructure of the Internet, we're launching this Internet Exchange."
1. Now it is believed that investors will be looking at Uttar Pradesh as an investment center.
2. Uttar Pradesh is emerging as an important hub under the Digital India initiative.
3. India has successfully come out of the covid pandemic because of Digital India. As a result, 135 crore vaccines have been administered in the country already.
4. Internet exchange will not only benefit Internet users and ISPs, but the entire IT industry will benefit.
Statements by Shri Satya Pal Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Law and Justice, Government of India
1. Marconi discovered Wireless Radio much later, we already had it here. We simply need to rediscover the things invented by our ancestors now."
1. Despite the Covid 19 pandemic, the Internet allowed the nation to move on. Nothing came to a screeching halt in the country."
1. Agra dreams match its level at par with Hyderabad and Bangalore and become the new IT hub in the nation. "
1. The presence of Internet Exchange and the Internet save us from becoming a city of pensioners."
The simultaneous launch of NIXI (National Internet Exchange of India) in the respected cities of Uttar Pradesh namely Agra, Lucknow, Kanpur, Prayagraj, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Meerut on the 23rd of December will lead to an improved internet ecosystem of the state, it will make the internet in the state much more resilient, it will provide the users with enhanced speed along with low costs of internet delivery and will also lead to better content delivery for the users.
This launch will impact almost every sector of the state, ranging from health, education. agriculture, startup ecosystem to MSMEs & other business verticals. This development will set up a robust foundation for Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & IoT in Uttar Pradesh. Accessibility & convenience will increase for citizens in terms of availing government benefits, improving quality of life. Everyone in the state will benefit from the opening of seven Internet exchanges.
NIXI is planning to launch many small nodes like these in Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities in the near future so as to improvise the entire internet ecosystem in India and enable the netizens to access the internet at low cost with high speed.
NIXI invites all Internet Service Providers to establish peering at any of the NIXI nodes and contribute to the Internet ecosystem of the country.
About NIXI:
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization working since 2003 for spreading internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities: -
• Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and between ISPs and CDNs.
• Selling, managing and operating of IN country-code domain and भारत IDN domain for India.
• Selling, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6) as authorised by APNIC, Australia.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर और विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 7 नए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज लॉन्च किए
इंटरनेट एक्सचेंजों के शुभारम्भ से उत्तर प्रदेश और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट और ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा
23 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर- इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने राज्य मंत्री (विधि एवं न्याय) श्री एसपी सिंह बघेल और एनआईएक्सआई के सीईओ श्री अनिल कुमार जैन के साथ मिलकर आज आगरा में पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे हुए मुख्य कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के कई शहरों में 7 नए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज नोड्स का शुभारम्भ किया। भारत में एनआईएक्सआई के इन नए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंजों के शुभारम्भ से उत्तर प्रदेश और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट और ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और उसमें सुधार में सहायता मिलेगी, साथ ही उनके द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए इंटरनेट से उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव आएगा। एनआईएक्सआई के 7 नए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज नोड्स से राज्य में इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर द्वारा दिया गया वक्तव्य
1. आज हम वर्ष 2021 में हैं। यदि हम एक रिपोर्ट कार्ड बनाते हैं तो हमने प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने की दिशा में बड़ी प्रगति की है।
2. बीते एक साल में रिकॉर्ड एफडीआई आया है। अब हर महीने, हम 2 यूनिकॉर्न तैयार कर रहे हैं। दुनिया में भारत को सबसे तेजी से उभरता स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बना रहे हैं।
3. हम यहां एक छोटा बेंगलुरू नहीं, बल्कि एक बड़ा आगरा बनाएंगे। हम एक डिजिटल उत्तर प्रदेश बनाएंगे।
4. राजमार्ग होना महत्वपूर्ण है। लेकिन इंटरनेट के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आई-वेज के लिए हम यह इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ल़ॉन्च कर रहे हैं।
5. अब यह माना जाता है कि निवेशक एक निवेश के केंद्र के रूप में उत्तर प्रदेश की ओर रुख करेंगे।
6. उत्तर प्रदेश डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत एक अहम हब के रूप में उभर रहा है।
7. भारत डिजिटल इंडिया के दम पर ही कोविड महामारी से सफलतापूर्वक उबर सका है। नतीजतन, देश में अभी तक 135 करोड़ वैक्सीन लगाई जा चुकी हैं।
8. इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज से न सिर्फ इंटरनेट यूजर्स और आईएसपी को फायदा होगा, बल्कि पूरा आईटी उद्योग लाभान्वित होगा।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री सत्य पाल सिंह बघेल द्वारा दिया गया वक्तव्य
1. मारकोनी ने काफी देरी से वायरलेस रेडियो की खोज की थी, जो यहां हमारे पास पहले से था। हमें अब अपने पूर्वजों द्वारा की गई खोजों को फिर से सामने लाने की जरूरत है।
2. कोविड19 महामारी के बावजूद, इंटरनेट से देश को आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिला है। देश में अब कुछ भी रुकने वाला नहीं है।
3. आगरा के सपने अब हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरू से मेल खाने लगे हैं और यह राष्ट्र का नया आईटी हब बन गया है।
4. इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज और इंटरनेट की मौजूदगी हमें पेंशनभोगियों का शहर बनने से बचाती है।
23 दिसंबर को आगरा, लखनऊ, कानपुर, प्रयागराज, वाराणसी, गोरखपुर और मेरठ में एक साथ एनआईएक्सआई (नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया) के लॉन्च से राज्य के इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम में सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इससे राज्य में इंटरनेट में ज्यादा लचीलापन आएगा, इससे इंटरनेट यूजर्स को कम लागत में अच्छी स्पीड के साथ इंटरनेट मिलेगा और यूजर्स को बेहतर कंटेंट डिलिवरी होगी।
इस लॉन्च से स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से लेकर एमएसएमई और अन्य कारोबारी क्षेत्रों तक राज्य का लगभग हर क्षेत्र प्रभावित होगा। इससे उत्तर प्रदेश में आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग और आईओटी के लिए एक मजबूत नींव तैयार होगी। सरकारी लाभ लेने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिहाज से नागरिकों के लिए पहुंच और सुविधा में बढ़ोतरी होगी। सात इंटरनेट एक्सचेंजों के खुलने से राज्य में हर किसी को लाभ होगा।
एनआईएक्सआई निकट भविष्य में इसी तरह टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में कई छोटे नोड लॉन्च करने की योजना बना रही है, जिससे भारत में पूरे इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम में सुधार हो और नेटिजंस अच्छी स्पीड के साथ सस्ते इंटरनेट का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम हो सकें।
एनआईएक्सआई सभी इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं को किसी भी एनआईएक्सआई नोड्स पर पीयरिंग स्थापित करने और देश के इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम में योगदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
एनआईएक्सआई के बारे में :
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) एक गैर लाभकारी संगठन है, जो निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भारत के नागरिकों के बीच इंटरनेट तकनीक के प्रसार के लिए वर्ष 2003 से काम कर रहा है: -
इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज, जिनके माध्यम से आईएसपी के बीच और आईएसपी व सीडीएन के बीच इंटरनेट डाटा का आदान प्रदान होता है।
भारत के लिए IN कंट्री-कोड डोमेन और भारत IDN डोमेन की बिक्री, प्रबंधन और परिचालन।
एपीएनआईसी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा अधिकृत के रूप में इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल (IPv4/IPv6) की बिक्री, प्रबंधन और परिचालन।