Ministry of Education
Advisory to citizens regarding use of caution against Ed-tech Companies
23 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Given the pervasive impact of technology in education, many ed-tech companies have started offering courses, tutorials, coaching for competitive exams, etc. in an online mode. In this background, the parents, students and all stakeholders in school education have to be careful while deciding on opting for online content and coaching being offered by a host of Ed-tech companies. The decision has to be well considered with several Do’s and Don’ts. Most importantly, the offer of free services that are promised by some companies has to be carefully evaluated. It has come to the notice of the Department of School Education and Literacy that some ed-tech companies are luring parents in the garb of offering free services and getting the Electronic Fund Transfer (EFT) mandate signed or activating the Auto-debit feature, especially targeting the vulnerable families.
Following are some do’s and don’ts which the stakeholders of the education ecosystem may follow:
Do’s
1. Avoid Automatic debit option for payment of subscription fee: Some ed-tech companies may offer the Free-Premium business model where a lot of their services might seem to be free at first glance but to gain continuous learning access, students have to opt for a paid subscription. Activation of auto-debit may result in a child accessing the paid features without realizing that he/she is no longer accessing the free services offered by the ed-tech company.
2. Do read the terms and conditions before acknowledging the acceptance of learning software/device as your IP address and/or personal data may be tracked.
3. Ask for a tax invoice statement for the purchase of educational devices loaded with contents/app purchase/Pendrive learning.
4. Do a detailed background check of the ed-tech company that you want to subscribe to.
5. Do verify the quality of the content provided by the ed-tech companies and make sure that it is in line with the syllabus and your scope of study and is easily comprehensible by your child.
6. Do clarify all your doubts/questions regarding the payment and content before investing any amount for your child’s learning in any ed-tech company.
7. Activate parental controls and safety features on the device or in the app or browser as it helps restrict access to certain content and limit spending on app purchases.
8. Help your child understand that some features in education apps are used to encourage more spending. Talk to them about possible marketing strategies used by Ed-tech companies and the consequences.
9. Look for student/parent reviews online on the ed-tech company for any registered grievance and marketing gimmicks. Also, provide your suggestions and reviews which may be beneficial for others.
10. Record the evidence of spam calls/ /forced signup for any education packages without complete consent for filing a grievance.
11. Go through the child safety guidelines mentioned in the PRAGYATA guidelines by the Ministry of Education before using any ed-tech platform. (https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf)
Don'ts
1. Do not blindly trust the advertisements of the ed-tech companies.
2. Do not sign up for any loans of which you are not aware.
3. Do not install any mobile ed-tech applications without verifying the authenticity.
4. Avoid credit/debit cards registration on apps for subscriptions. Place an upper limit on expenditure per transaction.
5. Avoid adding your data like emails, contact numbers, card details, addresses etc. online as the data may be sold or used for later scam attacks.
6. Do not share any personal videos and photos. Use caution against turning on the video feature or getting on video calls on an unverified platform. Keep your child’s safety at the utmost priority.
7. Do not subscribe to unverified courses because of their false promises.
8. Do not trust the “Success stories” shared by the ed-tech companies without proper check as they might be a trap to gather more audience.
9. Do not allow purchases without parental consent. To avoid in-app purchases; OTP based payment methods may be adopted as per RBI’s guidelines.
10. Do not share your bank account details and OTP number with any marketing personnel. Beware of cyber fraudulent.
11. Do not click on links or open any attachments or pop-up screens from sources you are not familiar with.
The legal provisions for e-commerce firms are being reiterated here for information to citizens who are consumers of EDTECH services.
E-commerce Regulations & Redressal System:
Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 were notified by the MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS, FOOD AND PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION (Department of Consumer Affairs) vide NOTIFICATION New Delhi, dated 23rd July, 2020
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/E%20commerce%20rules.pdf
At present, Ed-tech companies have seen rapid growth thereby increasing the number of students/teachers subscribing to their learning platform. The increasing number also means that platforms must be careful about the claims made regarding the services offered. It is very much evident that the Ed-tech companies which may be considered e-commerce entities have to comply with the Rules to prevent any untoward liability in the future and need to establish a dedicated mechanism in place to check for compliance with the law.
1. No e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade (marketing) practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
2. No e-commerce company shall falsely represent itself as a subscriber and post reviews about its products or misrepresent the quality or the features of any educational content and its learning tools.
3. Every e-commerce entity shall endeavour on a best effort basis to become a partner in the convergence process of the National Consumer Helpline of the Central Government.
4. All Ed-tech companies are supposed to have a grievance officer and the name and contact numbers, and designation of the grievance officer who must be resident in India, to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Act or the rules made thereunder for grievance redressal or for reporting any other matter; to be displayed on the platform or website and ensure that the grievance officer acknowledges the receipt of any consumer complaint within forty-eight hours and redresses the complaint within one month from the date of receipt of the complaint.
5. No e-commerce entity shall manipulate the price of the products/courses offered on its platform in such a manner as to gain unreasonable profit by imposing on consumers any unjustified price having regard to the prevailing market conditions, the essential nature of the course, any extraordinary circumstances under which the course is offered, and any other relevant consideration in determining whether the price charged is justified; and discriminate between subscribers of the same class or make any arbitrary classification collecting their personal data/breaching privacy through unfair means affecting their rights under the Act.
6. Every e-commerce entity shall only record the consent of a consumer for the educational product offered on its platform where such consent is expressed through an explicit and affirmative action, and no such entity shall record such consent automatically, including in the form of pre-ticked checkboxes.
7. Every e-commerce entity shall effect all payments towards accepted refund requests of the consumers as prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India or any other competent authority under any law for the time being in force, within a reasonable period, or as prescribed under applicable laws.
Further to complying with the general rules of ASCI’s Code for Self-Regulation in advertising, the advertisements of Educational Institutions including the Ed-tech companies and Programs shall comply with the following guidelines:
1. The advertisement shall not state or lead the public to believe that an institution or course or program is official, recognized, authorized, accredited, approved, registered, affiliated, endorsed or has a legally defined situation unless the advertiser can substantiate with evidence.
2. (a) An advertisement off­ering a Degree or Diploma or Certificate which by law requires to be recognized or approved by an Authority shall have the name of that Authority specified for that particular field.
(b) In case the advertised Institution or Program is not recognized or approved by any mandatory Authority but is affiliated to another Institution, which is approved or recognized by a mandatory Authority, then the full name and location of the said Affiliating Institution shall also be stated in the advertisement.
(c) The name of the Affiliating Institution, as indicated in 2(b), shall not be less than 50% of the font size as that of the advertised Institution or Program in visual media such as print, internet, hoarding, leaflet, prospectus etc., including television. In audio media such as radio or TV the name of the Affiliating institution (if applicable), must be stated.
1. The advertisement shall not state or lead the public to believe that enrolment in the institution or program or preparation course or coaching classes will provide the student with a temporary or permanent job, admissions to institutions, job promotions, salary increase etc. unless the advertiser can submit substantiation to such claim. In addition, the advertisement must carry a disclaimer stating ‘past record is no guarantee of future job prospects.' The font size of the disclaimer should not be less than the size of the claim being made in the advertisements.
2. (a) Advertisement shall not make claims regarding extent of the passing batch placed, the highest or average compensation of the students placed, enrolment of students, admissions of students to renowned educational institutes, marks and ranking of students passed out, testimonial of topper students, institution’s or its program’s competitive ranking, size and qualification of its faculty, affiliation with a foreign institution, Institute’s infrastructure, etc. unless they are of the latest completed academic year and substantiated with evidence.
(b) Advertisement stating competitive rank of the institution or its program shall also provide full name and date of the publication or medium which released the rankings.
(c) Visual infrastructure of the Institution shown in the advertisement shall be real and exist at the time of the advertisement’s release.
(d) Testimonial of toppers in an advertisement shall be from students who have participated in the testimony program, exams or subject only from the advertising institute.
(e) An advertisement stating the number of passing out students placed for jobs shall also state the total number of students passing out from the placed class.
Government initiatives that may also be explored before the purchase of content:
Free e-learning contents/textbooks/digital labs/ for all classes have been made available online ensuring quality and access for all by the Ministry of Education, its autonomous organisations, and all States/UTs which may be effectively used for learning and can be accessed here (but not limited to).
To Report any Untoward Incident, May please use the following links:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एजुकेशन टेक (एड टेक) कंपनियों के प्रति सावधानी बरतने के संबंध में लोगों को सलाह
23 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा में तकनीक के व्यापक प्रभाव को देखते हुए कई एड टेक कंपनियों ने ऑनलाइन मोड में पाठ्यक्रम, ट्यूटोरियल और प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए कोचिंग आदि की पेशकश शुरू कर दी है। इसको देखते हुए एड टेक कंपनियों की ओर से दी जा रही ऑनलाइन सामग्री और कोचिंग का चयन करते समय माता-पिता, छात्र और स्कूली शिक्षा से जुड़े लोगों को सावधान रहना होगा। ऐसे में निर्णय लेने से पहले क्या करें और क्या नहीं, इसका अच्छी तरह से विचार किया जाना चाहिए। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि कुछ कंपनियों द्वारा जिन मुफ्त सेवाओं का वादा किया जाता है उनका सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्यांकन किया जाना चाहिए। स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के ध्यान में आया है कि कुछ एड टेक कंपनियां माता-पिता विशेष रूप से कमजोर परिवारों को मुफ्त सेवाएं देने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फंड ट्रांसफर (ईएफटी) अधिकार पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने या ऑटो डेबिट सुविधा को सक्रिय करने की आड़ में लुभाकर उन्हें निशाना बना रही हैं।
शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम के साझेदार निम्नलिखित क्या करें और क्या न करें का पालन कर सकते हैं
क्या करें
1 सदस्यता शुल्क भुगतान के लिए स्वचालित डेबिट विकल्प से बचें : कुछ एड टेक कंपनियां फ्री प्रीमियम बिजनेस मॉडल की पेशकश कर सकती हैं, जहां पहली नज़र में उनकी बहुत सारी सेवाएं मुफ्त लग सकती हैं, लेकिन निरंतर सीखते रहने के लिए छात्रों को सशुल्क सदस्यता का विकल्प चुनना होता है। ऑटो डेबिट के सक्रिय होने पर बच्चे शुल्क देकर सुविधाओं तक पहुंचते हैं बिना यह जाने कि एड टेक कंपनी द्वारा दी जाने वाली मुफ्त सेवाएं अब उनकी पहुंच से बाहर है।
2 सॉफ़्टवेयर/डिवाइस सीखने की स्वीकृति देने से पहले नियम और शर्तें पढ़ लें, क्योंकि आपके आईपी पते या व्यक्तिगत डेटा को ट्रैक किया जा सकता है।
3 शैक्षिक उपकरण से भरे सामग्री/ऐप/पेनड्राइव की खरीद पर टैक्स चालान का विवरण मांगें।
4 आप जिस एड टेक कंपनी की सदस्यता लेना चाहते हैं उसकी विस्तृत पृष्ठभूमि की जांच करें।
5 एड टेक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सामग्री की गुणवत्ता को सत्यापित करें और सुनिश्चित करें कि यह पाठ्यक्रम अध्ययन के दायरे के अनुरूप है और आपके बच्चे को आसानी से समझ में आता है।
6 किसी भी एड टेक कंपनी में अपने बच्चे की शिक्षा के लिए राशि का निवेश करने से पहले भुगतान और सामग्री के संबंध में अपने सभी संदेह और जिज्ञासा को शांत कर लें।
7 डिवाइस, ऐप या ब्राउज़र में माता-पिता के नियंत्रण और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं को सक्रिय करना कुछ सामग्री तक पहुंच को प्रतिबंधित करने और ऐप खरीदारी पर खर्च को सीमित करने में मदद करता है।
8 बच्चे को यह समझाने का प्रयास करें शिक्षा ऐप्स में कुछ सुविधाओं का उपयोग अधिक खर्च को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया जाता है। एड टेक कंपनियों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली संभावित मार्केटिंग रणनीति और परिणामों के बारे में उनसे बात करें।
9 टेक कंपनी की किसी भी पंजीकृत शिकायत और मार्केटिंग तिकड़म को समझने के लिए छात्र/अभिभावक ऑनलाइन समीक्षा देखें। साथ ही, अपने सुझाव और समीक्षा दें जो दूसरों के लिए फायदेमंद हो सकती हैं।
10 शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए बिना सहमति शिक्षा पैकेज के लिए स्पैम कॉल/जबरन साइनअप के सबूत रिकॉर्ड करें।
11 किसी भी एड टेक प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने से पहले शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा पीआरएजीवाईएटीए में उल्लेखित बाल सुरक्षा दिशा निर्देशों को पढ़ें।
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf)
क्या न करें
1 एड टेक कंपनियों के विज्ञापनों पर आंख मूंदकर भरोसा न करें।
2 किसी भी ऐसे ऋण के लिए साइन अप न करें जिसके बारे में जानकारी न हो।
3 प्रमाणिकता जाने बिना कोई भी मोबाइल एड टेक एप्लिकेशन को इंस्टॉल न करें।
4 सदस्यता के लिए ऐप्स पर क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड पंजीकरण से बचें। प्रति लेनदेन व्यय की ऊपरी सीमा निर्धारित करें।
5 ऑनलाइन अपना डेटा जैसे ईमेल, नंबर, कार्ड विवरण, पते आदि दर्ज करने से बचें क्योंकि डेटा बेचा जा सकता है या बाद में घोटाले या हमले के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
6 कोई भी व्यक्तिगत वीडियो और तस्वीरें साझा करने से बचें। वीडियो सुविधा शुरू करने या असत्यापित प्लेटफॉर्म पर वीडियो कॉल करने को लेकर सावधानी बरतें। अपने बच्चे की सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता पर रखें।
7 झूठे वादों के कारण असत्यापित पाठ्यक्रमों की सदस्यता न लें।
8 बिना उचित जांच के एड टेक कंपनियों द्वारा साझा की गई "सफलता की कहानियों" पर भरोसा न करें क्योंकि वे अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए एक चाल हो सकती है।
9 अभिभावक की सहमति के बिना खरीदारी की अनुमति न दें। इन ऐप खरीदारी से बचने के लिए आरबीआई के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार ओटीपी आधारित भुगतान को अपनाया जा सकता है।
10 अपने बैंक खाते का विवरण और ओटीपी नंबर किसी भी मार्केटिंग कर्मचारी के साथ साझा न करें। साइबर धोखाधड़ी से सावधान रहें।
11 जिन स्रोतों से आप परिचित नहीं हैं उनके लिंक पर क्लिक न करें या कोई अटैचमेंट या पॉप अप स्क्रीन न खोलें।
ई कॉमर्स फर्मों के कानूनी प्रावधानों को यहां उन नागरिकों की जानकारी के लिए दोहराया जा रहा है जो एड टेक सेवाओं के उपभोक्ता हैं।
ई कॉमर्स विनियम और निवारण प्रणाली
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 को उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय (उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग) अधिसूचना के तहत नई दिल्ली, दिनांक 23 जुलाई 2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/E%20commerce%20rules.pdf
वर्तमान में छात्रों शिक्षकों ने सीखने को लेकर एड टेक कंपनियों की तेजी से सदस्यता ली है, जिस वजह से उसमें विकास देखा गया है। बढ़ती संख्या का मतलब यह भी है कि प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं के संबंध में किए गए दावों के बारे में सावधान रहना चाहिए। यह बहुत स्पष्ट है कि एड टेक कंपनियां जिन्हें ई कॉमर्स संस्था माना जा सकता है उन्हें भविष्य में किसी भी अप्रिय जवाबदेही को रोकने के लिए नियमों का पालन करना होगा और कानून के अनुपालन की जांच के लिए समर्पित तंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
1 कोई भी ई कॉमर्स संस्था चाहे वह अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार या अन्य किसी में भी अनुचित व्यापार (विपणन) विधा को नहीं अपनाएगी।
2 कोई भी ई कॉमर्स कंपनी खुद को एक ग्राहक के रूप में झूठा प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करेगी और अपने उत्पादों के बारे में समीक्षा पोस्ट नहीं करेगी या किसी भी शैक्षिक सामग्री और उसके सीखने के साधनों की गुणवत्ता या विशेषताओं को गलत तरीके से पेश नहीं करेगी।
3 प्रत्येक ई कॉमर्स संस्था केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन की अभिसरण प्रक्रिया में भागीदार बनने के लिए सर्वोत्तम आधार पर प्रयास करेगी।
4 सभी एड टेक कंपनियों में शिकायत अधिकारी हो उसमें उसका नाम और संपर्क नंबर हो, शिकायत अधिकारी भारत का निवासी हो, शिकायत निवारण या किसी अन्य मामले की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए अधिनियम या उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना, शिकायत अधिकारी किसी भी उपभोक्ता शिकायत की प्राप्ति को 48 घंटे के भीतर स्वीकार करना और शिकायत प्राप्त होने की तारीख से एक महीने के भीतर शिकायत का निवारण करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना उसे उक्त मंच या वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित किया जाना है।
5 कोई भी ई कॉमर्स संस्था अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर दिए उत्पाद/पाठ्यक्रमों की कीमत में इस तरह से हेरफेर नहीं करेगा कि उपभोक्ताओं पर मौजूदा बाजार स्थितियों के संबंध में कोई अनुचित मूल्य थोपकर लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके। पाठ्यक्रम की आवश्यक प्रकृति, कोई भी असाधारण परिस्थितियां जिसके तहत पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश की जाती है और यह निर्धारित करने में कोई अन्य प्रासंगिक विचार कि क्या चार्ज किया गया मूल्य उचित है, एक ही वर्ग के ग्राहकों के बीच भेदभाव या अधिनियम के तहत उनके अधिकारों को प्रभावित करने वाले अनुचित साधनों के माध्यम से उनके व्यक्तिगत डेटा को एकत्र करने/निजता का उल्लंघन किसी भी तरह का मनमाना वर्गीकरण नहीं कर सकती है।
6 प्रत्येक ई कॉमर्स इकाई केवल अपने मंच पर पेश किए गए शैक्षिक उत्पाद के लिए उपभोक्ता की सहमति को रिकॉर्ड करेगी जहां ऐसी सहमति स्पष्ट और सकारात्मक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से व्यक्त की जाती है और ऐसी कोई भी कंपनी पूर्व चिह्नित चेकबॉक्स के रूप में ऐसी सहमति को स्वचालित रूप से रिकॉर्ड नहीं करेगी।
7 प्रत्येक ई कॉमर्स संस्था भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या किसी अन्य सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा किसी भी कानून के तहत उचित अवधि के भीतर या लागू कानूनों के तहत उपभोक्ताओं के स्वीकृत धन वापसी अनुरोधों के लिए सभी भुगतानों को प्रभावित करेगी।
इसके अलावा विज्ञापन में स्व विनियमन के लिए एएससीआई के कोड के सामान्य नियमों का पालन करने, एड टेक कंपनियों और उनकी योजनाओं सहित शैक्षिक संस्थानों के विज्ञापन निम्नलिखित दिशा निर्देशों का पालन करेंगे:
1 विज्ञापन में यह नहीं बताया जाएगा या जनता को यह विश्वास करने के लिए प्रेरित नहीं करेगा कि कोई संस्था या पाठ्यक्रम या योजना आधिकारिक है, अविवादित, अधिकृत, मान्यता प्राप्त, स्वीकृत, पंजीकृत, संबद्ध, समर्थन या कानूनी रूप से परिभाषित है जब तक कि विज्ञापनदाता साक्ष्य के साथ प्रमाणित नहीं कर देता है।
2 (ए) डिग्री या डिप्लोमा या प्रमाण पत्र की पेशकश करने वाले विज्ञापन जिसे कानून द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त या किसी प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित करने की आवश्यकता होती है उस विशेष क्षेत्र के लिए निर्दिष्ट प्राधिकरण का नाम होगा।
(बी) यदि विज्ञापित संस्थान या कार्यक्रम किसी अनिवार्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त या अनुमोदित नहीं है, लेकिन किसी अन्य संस्थान से संबद्ध है जो अनिवार्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित या मान्यता प्राप्त है तो विज्ञापन में उक्त संबद्धता संस्थान का पूरा नाम और स्थान भी जाएगा।
(सी) संबद्ध संस्था का नाम जैसा कि 2 (बी) में दर्शाया गया है प्रिंट, इंटरनेट, होर्डिंग, लीफलेट, प्रॉस्पेक्टस आदि जैसे टेलीवीजन समेत विजुअल मीडिया में विज्ञापित संस्थान या कार्यक्रम के फ़ॉन्ट आकार के 50 प्रतिशत से कम नहीं होना चाहिए। ऑडियो मीडिया जैसे रेडियो या टीवी में संबद्ध संस्था का नाम ( यदि लागू हो) अवश्य बताया जाना चाहिए।
3 विज्ञापन में यह नहीं बताया जाएगा या लोगों में यह भरोसा नहीं जगाया जाएगा कि छात्र को संस्था, कार्यक्रम, पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने या कोचिंग कक्षाओं में नामांकन या संस्थानों में प्रवेश से, अस्थायी या स्थायी नौकरी, नौकरी में पदोन्नति, वेतन वृद्धि आदि मिल जाएगी। जब तक कि विज्ञापनदाता ऐसे दावे की पुष्टि पेश नहीं कर सकता। इसके अलावा विज्ञापन में यह कहते हुए एक खंडन होना चाहिए कि "पिछला रिकॉर्ड भविष्य की नौकरी की संभावनाओं की कोई गारंटी नहीं है।" इस खंडन या स्वतत्व त्याग का फ़ॉन्ट आकार विज्ञापनों में किए जा रहे दावे के आकार से कम नहीं होना चाहिए।
4 (ए) पास करने वाले बैच की सीमा के संबंध में, नौकरी पर रखे गए छात्रों का उच्चतम या औसत मुआवजा, छात्रों का नामांकन, प्रसिद्ध शिक्षण संस्थानों में छात्रों का प्रवेश, उत्तीर्ण छात्रों के अंक और रैंकिंग, टॉपर छात्रों के प्रशंसापत्र, संस्थान या उसके कार्यक्रम की प्रतिस्पर्धी रैंकिंग, इसके संकाय का आकार और योग्यता, विदेशी संस्था के साथ संबद्धता, संस्थान का बुनियादी ढांचा आदि के बारे में विज्ञापन दावा नहीं करेगा। जब तक कि वे नवीनतम पूर्ण शैक्षणिक वर्ष के न हों और साक्ष्य के साथ प्रमाणित न हों।
(बी) विज्ञापन संस्था या उसके कार्यक्रम के प्रतिस्पर्धी रैंक को बताते हुए प्रकाशन या माध्यम का पूरा नाम और तारीख भी बताएगा जिसने रैंकिंग जारी की।
(सी) विज्ञापन में दिखाया गया संस्थान का बुनियादी ढांचा वास्तविक होगा और विज्ञापन जारी होने के समय मौजूद होगा।
(डी) विज्ञापन में टॉपर्स का प्रमाण पत्र केवल उन छात्रों का होगा, जिन्होंने विज्ञापन संस्थान से वास्तविक कार्यक्रम, परीक्षा या विषय में भाग लिया है।
(ई) नौकरी पर रखे गए पासआउट छात्रों की संख्या बताते हुए विज्ञापन में कक्षा से पास होने वाले छात्रों की कुल संख्या भी बताई जाएगी।
सरकारी पहल जो सामग्री की खरीद से पहले भी खोजी जा सकती हैं:
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, इसके स्वायत्त संगठनों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सभी के लिए गुणवत्ता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर सभी कक्षाओं के लिए मुफ्त ई लर्निंग सामग्री/पाठ्यपुस्तकें/डिजिटल लैब ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। जिनका प्रभावी ढंग से सीखने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है (यहीं तक सीमित नहीं)।
किसी भी अप्रिय घटना की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए, कृपया निम्नलिखित लिंक का उपयोग करें: