Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal held talks with Australian Trade Minister to expedite the bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations
23 DEC 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Food and Consumer Affairs and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Mr. Dan Tehan MP, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Australia held talks this week to expedite the bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations.
During the video conference on 21 December 2021, the Ministers appreciated the progress made in various rounds of talks between the chief negotiators of both sides and discussed the way forward for an early conclusion of interim agreement. In this regard, both the Ministers appreciated that bilateral trade talks have been very progressive and both the ministers have decided to deepen the engagement and directed the officials to speed up the negotiations to pave the way for a comprehensive agreement.
The Ministers agreed they look forward to a balanced trade agreement that benefits both the economies and their people, and that reflects their shared commitment to a rules-based international trading system.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ، باہمی جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے سمجھوتے (سی ای سی اے) کے مذاکرات میں تیزی لانے کے لئے، آسٹریلیا کے وزیر تجارت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
23 DEC 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، خوراک اور صارفین امور نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور آسٹریلیا کے تجارت ، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب دھن تیہن ایم پی نے باہمی جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے سمجھوتے (سی ای سی اے) کے مذاکرات کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اس ہفتے بات چیت کی۔
21دسمبر 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے دوران وزرائے موصوف نے طرفین کے اعلیٰ مذاکرات کار کے درمیان بات چیت کے مختلف ادوار میں کی گئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی اور عبوری سمجھوتے کو جلد اختتام تک پہنچانے کے لئے آئندہ کے لائحہ عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس ضمن میں دونوں وزراء نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ باہمی تجارتی بات چیت بہت زیادہ بار آور رہی ہیں، نیز دونوں وزراء نے اس مصروفیت کو اور زیادہ بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور حکام کو ہدایت دی ہیں کہ وہ ایک جامع سمجھوتے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے مذاکرات میں تیزی لائیں۔
وزرائے موصوف نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ وہ ایک ایسے متوازن تجارتی سمجھوتے کے لئے پر امید ہیں، جو دو نوں ملکوں کی معیشتوں اور ان کی عوام کے لئے فائدہ مند ہو اور یہ کہ جو ضابطوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی تجارتی نظام کے تئیں ان کے ساجھا عہد کا عکاس ہو۔