Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal held talks with Australian Trade Minister to expedite the bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations
23 DEC 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Food and Consumer Affairs and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Mr. Dan Tehan MP, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Australia held talks this week to expedite the bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations.
During the video conference on 21 December 2021, the Ministers appreciated the progress made in various rounds of talks between the chief negotiators of both sides and discussed the way forward for an early conclusion of interim agreement. In this regard, both the Ministers appreciated that bilateral trade talks have been very progressive and both the ministers have decided to deepen the engagement and directed the officials to speed up the negotiations to pave the way for a comprehensive agreement.
The Ministers agreed they look forward to a balanced trade agreement that benefits both the economies and their people, and that reflects their shared commitment to a rules-based international trading system.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) वार्ता में तेजी लाने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार मंत्री के साथ बातचीत की
23 DEC 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग, खाद्य, उपभोक्ता मामले और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) वार्ता में तेजी लाने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार, पर्यटन और निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान (सांसद) के साथ इस सप्ताह बातचीत की।
21 दिसंबर, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों पक्षों के मुख्य वार्ताकारों के बीच कई दौर की वार्ता में हुई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए अंतरिम समझौते के शीघ्र निष्कर्ष के लिए आगे बढ़ने के मार्ग के बारे में चर्चा की। इस बारे में दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात की भी प्रशंसा की कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वार्ता बहुत प्रगतिशील रही है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस जुड़ाव को मजबूत बनाने का निर्णय लिया और व्यापक समझौते का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए वार्ता में तेजी लाने के लिए अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की कि वे संतुलित व्यापार समझौते की उम्मीद करते हैं जो दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और उनके लोगों को लाभान्वित करें। यह समझौता नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।