Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 139.70 Cr
More than 70 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
7,495 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 78,291
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.59%) less than 1% for last 39 days
23 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 70,17,671 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 139.70 Cr (1,39,69,76,774) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,47,94,783 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
96,63,508
2nd Dose
96,63,508
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,490
2nd Dose
1,68,03,025
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,01,96,714
2nd Dose
30,48,04,894
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,23,57,199
2nd Dose
14,30,83,204
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,01,61,788
2nd Dose
9,11,35,308
Total
1,39,69,76,774
The recovery of 6,960 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,08,926.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 56days now.
7,495 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadpresently at 78,291. Active cases constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,05,775tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.86 Cr (66,86,43,929) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.59% remains less than 1% for the last 39 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.62%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 80 days and below 3% for 115 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 139.70കോടിയോളമായി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 70 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡോസുകൾ നൽകി
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.40%. 2020 മാർച്ച് മുതലുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്ക്
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 7495 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 78,291
പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 39 ദിവസമായി ഒരു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ (0.59%)
23 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 70,17,671 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 139.70 കോടി(1,39,69,76,774) യോളം ആയി .
1,47,94,783 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 6960 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,42,08,926 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.40%. 2020 മാർച്ച് മുതലുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായി 56 മത് ദിവസവും പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 15,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 7495 പേർക്കാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം78,291ആണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.23 ശതമാനമാണ് - 2020മാർച്ച് മുതലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ കണക്ക്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 12,05,775 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 66.86 കോടിയിലേറെ (66,86,43,929) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.59% ആണ് – ഇത് 39 ദിവസമായി 1% ത്തിൽ താഴെ. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.62% . കഴിഞ്ഞ 80 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും,തുടർച്ചയായ 115 ദിവസമായി 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്.