रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेश में विकसित बख्तरबंद इंजीनियर टोही वाहन भारतीय सेना में शामिल
21 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश में विकसित अगली पीढ़ी के बख्तरबंद इंजीनियर टोही वाहन के पहले सेट को सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे की उपस्थिति में पुणे में आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह में आज भारतीय सेना की इंजीनियर्स कोर में शामिल किया गया।
इस प्रणाली को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है और आयुध निर्माणी मेडक तथा भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, पुणे द्वारा निर्मित किया गया है। पिछले एक साल से कोविड महामारी की वजह से लगे विभिन्न प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद भारतीय सेना को इस वाहन की आपूर्ति समय पर हो रही है। यह वाहन पानी की बाधाओं और दलदली स्थानों की टोह लेने में सक्षम है ताकि टोह लेने की क्षमता के साथ इंजीनियरिंग संबंधी कार्यों को अंजाम दिया जा सके और कमांडरों को वास्तविक समय पर अपडेट प्रदान किए जा सकें। यह प्रणाली भारतीय सेना की मौजूदा इंजीनियर टोही क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगी और भविष्य के संघर्षों में मेकेनाइज्ड ऑपेरशन के लिहाज से एक प्रमुख गेम चेंजर साबित होगी।

Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED ARMOURED ENGINEER RECONNAISSANCE VEHICLE INDUCTED INTO INDIAN ARMY
21 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of indigenously developed next generation Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance Vehicle was inducted into the Corps of Engineers of Indian Army in a solemn function attended by Gen MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff at Pune today.
The system has been designed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured by Ordnance Factory Medak & Bharat Electronics Limited, Pune. Despite the various restrictions imposed by the COVID pandemic since the last one year, supply of the vehicle to Indian Army has been on schedule. The vehicle is capable of carrying out reconnaissance of water obstacles and boggy patches for execution of engineer tasks with capabilities to carry out reconnaissance and provide real time update to force commanders. The system will enhance existing engineer reconnaissance capabilities of Indian Army and would be a major game changer in support of mechanised operations in future conflicts.