Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED ARMOURED ENGINEER RECONNAISSANCE VEHICLE INDUCTED INTO INDIAN ARMY
21 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of indigenously developed next generation Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance Vehicle was inducted into the Corps of Engineers of Indian Army in a solemn function attended by Gen MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff at Pune today.
The system has been designed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured by Ordnance Factory Medak & Bharat Electronics Limited, Pune. Despite the various restrictions imposed by the COVID pandemic since the last one year, supply of the vehicle to Indian Army has been on schedule. The vehicle is capable of carrying out reconnaissance of water obstacles and boggy patches for execution of engineer tasks with capabilities to carry out reconnaissance and provide real time update to force commanders. The system will enhance existing engineer reconnaissance capabilities of Indian Army and would be a major game changer in support of mechanised operations in future conflicts.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशात विकसित अद्ययावत अभियांत्रिकी वाहन भारतीय लष्करात समाविष्ट
21 DEC 2021 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2021
आज पुणे येथे लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांच्या उपस्थितीत झालेल्या एका समारंभात स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या अद्ययावत आर्मर्ड इंजिनिअर रिकॉनिसन्स व्हेईकल या विकसित अद्ययावत अभियांत्रिकी वाहनाचा पहिला संच भारतीय लष्कराच्या अभियंता कॉर्प्समध्ये दाखल करण्यात आला.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था (DRDO) द्वारे या प्रणालीची रचना केली गेली आहे आणि मेडक आयुध निर्मिती कारखाना आणि पुण्याच्या भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडने त्याची निर्मिती केली आहे. गेल्या एक वर्षापासून कोविड महामारीमुळे विविध निर्बंध असूनही भारतीय लष्कराला वाहनाचा पुरवठा वेळेवर सुरू आहे. हे वाहन अभियंता कार्ये पार पाडण्यासाठी आणि फोर्स कमांडर्सना रिअल टाइम सद्यस्थिती प्रदान करण्याच्या क्षमतेसह पाण्यातील अडथळे आणि दलदलीचे भाग शोधून काढण्यास सक्षम आहे. ही प्रणाली भारतीय सैन्याच्या विद्यमान अभियंता सर्वेक्षण क्षमता वाढवेल आणि भविष्यातील संघर्षांमध्ये यांत्रिक कार्यान्वयनाच्या समर्थनासाठी एक प्रमुख गेम चेंजर असेल.