Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED ARMOURED ENGINEER RECONNAISSANCE VEHICLE INDUCTED INTO INDIAN ARMY
21 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of indigenously developed next generation Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance Vehicle was inducted into the Corps of Engineers of Indian Army in a solemn function attended by Gen MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff at Pune today.
The system has been designed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured by Ordnance Factory Medak & Bharat Electronics Limited, Pune. Despite the various restrictions imposed by the COVID pandemic since the last one year, supply of the vehicle to Indian Army has been on schedule. The vehicle is capable of carrying out reconnaissance of water obstacles and boggy patches for execution of engineer tasks with capabilities to carry out reconnaissance and provide real time update to force commanders. The system will enhance existing engineer reconnaissance capabilities of Indian Army and would be a major game changer in support of mechanised operations in future conflicts.

وزارت دفاع
ملک کے اندر تیار شدہ بکتر بند جدید ترین سراغ رساں گاڑی کو ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل کیا گیا
21 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اگلی نسل کی بکتر بندجدید ترین سراغ رساں گاڑی کے پہلے سیٹ کو آج پونے میں آرمی چیف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے کی طرف سے ایک پروقار تقریب میں ہندوستانی فوج کے کور آف انجینئرز میں شامل کیا گیا۔
اس سسٹم کو دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور اسے آرڈیننس فیکٹری میدک اینڈ بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، پونے نے تیار کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک سال سے کووڈ وبائی امراض کی بنا پر لگائی گئی مختلف پابندیوں کے باوجود ہندوستانی فوج کو گاڑی کی سپلائی شیڈول کے مطابق جاری ہے۔ یہ گاڑی پانی کے اندر موجود رکاوٹوں کا سراغ لگانے اور انجنیئرنگ کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے بوگی پیچ کی جاسوسی کرنے اور فورس کمانڈروں کو ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیتوں سے مالا مال ہے۔ یہ نظام ہندوستانی فوج کی موجودہ جدید ترین جاسوسی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا اور مستقبل کے تصادمات میں مشینی کارروائیوں کی حمایت میں ایک بڑا گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا۔