Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Development of Horticulture at East Garo Hills, Meghalaya by North Eastern Council (NEC), to ensure employment
22 DEC 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Horticulture Development at Nokrek Region, East Garo Hills, Meghalaya by North Eastern Council (NEC), MDoNER to ensure direct and indirect employment to the villagers and surroundings areas.
In order to ensure, direct and indirect employment to the villagers and surroundings areas North Eastern Council (NEC), MDoNER have implemented a project for Horticulture Development at Nokrek Region, East Garo Hills, Meghalaya through Department of Horticulture, Govt. of Meghalaya at a total cost of Rs. 439.94 lakhs with State Contributing Rs, 44 Lakhs out of the total project cost. The project got completed on 4th March, 2020.
The Project aims to provide direct and indirect employment to the villagers and surrounding areas. By practicing multiple cropping there will be increased in the cropping intensity which results better land use and increased productivity. The hi-tech green house and drip irrigation system will be introduced in the area. It will promote agriculture entrepreneurship thereby reducing series of middleman in marketing. Hence, it envisages providing direct and indirect income generation among the farmers.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) द्वारा मेघालय के पूर्वी गारो हिल्स जिले में बागवानी का विकास
22 DEC 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद द्वारा मेघालय के पूर्वी गारो हिल्स क्षेत्र के नोकरेक में बागवानी विकसित की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य परियोजना के आसपास के ग्रामीणों और क्षेत्र के लोगों को अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सुनिश्चित करना है।
मेघालय के पूर्वी गारो हिल्स जिले के नोकरेक क्षेत्र में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) ने मेघालय राज्य सरकार के बागवानी विभाग के माध्यम से 439.94 लाख रुपये की एक परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन किया है जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीणों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराया जाना सुनिश्चित करना है। परिषद ने परियोजना पर आने वाली कुल लागत में 44 लाख रुपये का अनुदान भी दिया है। यह परियोजना 4 मार्च, 2020 को पूरी हो गई थी।
परियोजना का उद्देश्य इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रीय और ग्रामीण लोगों को सीधे अथवा परोक्ष रूप में रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराना है। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न फसलों को उगाने का विकल्प होगा और इससे फसल घनत्व बढ़ेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भूमि का बेहतर इस्तेमाल हो सकेगा और उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी। क्षेत्र में हाई-टेक ग्रीन हाउस और ड्रिपइरीगेशन (बूंद-बूंद सिंचाई) की व्यवस्था शुरू की जाएगी। इससे कृषि क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इससे खेतों तथा बाज़ार के बीच बिचौलियों की संख्या में कमी आएगी। इसलिए, आशा है कि इस परियोजना से किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने में सीधे या परोक्ष रूप से मदद मिलेगी।