Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar releases the Hindi translation of Tolkāppiyam and the Kannada translations of 9 books of Classical Tamil literature, hails the rich heritage of Tamil literature and culture
22 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Dr. SubhasSarkar released the Hindi translation of Tolkāppiyam and the Kannada translations of 9 books Classical Tamil literature here today.
Speaking on the occasion ShriSarkar said that Tamil language occupies a significant place in the history of Indian cultural traditions. The rich heritage of Tamil literature and culture have withstood the vagaries of time and thrived over centuries. He said that the Sangam literature and Tolkāppiyam are part of this rich and glorious tradition and the country is extremely proud of this heritage. He expresses his confidence that people would like to savor the literary richness and wisdom inherent in these texts. He congratulated the Central Institute of Classical Tamil and its team of translators for their outstanding contribution in bringing out these translations and making this literature available to Hindi and Kannada readers.
ShriSarkar stated that the translation of texts is important because it not only provides accessibility and wider readership but also enriches languages by introducing new words from various source languages.
Prof. E. Sundaramoorthy, Vice Chairperson, Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT); Prof. R. Chandrasekaran, Director, CICT and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Tamil writing systems dates back to 250 BCE and Tamil sangam poetry contains 2381 poems in Tamil composed by 473 poets, some 102 anonymous. Most scholars suggest the historical cankam literature era spanned from c. 300 BCE to 600 CE to be among the finest of world literature. Though it is reasonable to believe that the ancient Tamil itself had a long poetic tradition and a large body of literature, only a grammatical treatise in verse called Tolkāppiyam, the eight anthologies (Ettuttokai) and Ten Songs (Pattuppattu) have survived the ravages of time. Ettuttokai consists of Nattrinai, Kuruntokai, Aignkurunuru, Pathittrupattu, Paripādal, Kalittokai, AkananuruandPurananuru.
An effort was being made to translate the sangam literature into Kannada by a team of well experienced Tamil and Kannada scholars and Bangalore Tamil Sangam. The translators are well-versed in both languages and had a great experience in completing the translation work. The Quick initiative had been taken to publish the Kannada translation of Classical Tamil text in nine volumes in hardbound with more than 8,000 pages and the CICT was successful by publishing the same.
Tolkappiyam is the most ancient extant Tamil grammar text and the oldest extant long work of Tamil literature. Some in the Tamil tradition place the text in the mythical second sangam, variously in 1st millennium BCE or earlier. Tolkappiyam, a unique work on grammar and poetics, in its three parts of nine sections each, deals with Ezhuttu(letter), Col (word) and Porul (subject matter). Almost all levels of the human language from the spoken to the most poetic lie within the purview of Tolkappiyar’s analysis as he treats in exquisitely poetic and epigrammatic statements on phonology, morphology, syntax, rhetoric, prosody and poetics. The Tolkappiyam in Hindi translation in verse (Text, Transliteration, and Translations) was translated by Dr. H. Balasubramaniam and Prof. K. Nachimuthu and was published with hardbound with 1214 pages.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے ٹولکا پیّم کے ہندی ترجمے اور کلاسیکی تمل ادب کی 9 کتابوں کے کنّڑ ترجمے کا اجراء کیا؛ تمل ادب اور ثقافت کی شاندار وراثت کی ستائش کی
22 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے آج یہاں ، ٹولکا پیّم کے ہندی ترجمے اور کلاسیکی تمل ادب کی 9 کتابوں کے کنّڑ ترجمے کا اجراء کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سرکار نے کہا کہ تمل ز بان ، ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایات کی تعریف میں ایک نمایاں مقام رکھتی ہے۔ تمل ادب اور ثقافت کی بیش قیمت وراثت وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ رہی ہے اور یہ صدیوں سے زندہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنگم ادب اور ٹولکاپیّم اس بیش قیمت اور شاندار روایت کا حصہ ہیں اور ملک کو اس وراثت پر بے انتہا فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ا عتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ عوام الناس ان متنوں میں محظوظ ادبی فراوانی اور فہم کو زندہ رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کلاسیکی تمل کے مرکزی ادارے اور اس کے ترجمہ کاروں کی ٹیم کو ترجمہ کرنے میں اُن کی غیر معمولی حصہ رسدی اور اس ادب کو ہندی اور کنّڑ کے قارئین کے لئے دستیاب کرانے پر مبارک باد دی۔
جناب سرکار نے کہا کہ متن کا ترجمہ کرنا اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف رسائی اور وسیع تر قارئین فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ دیگر مختلف وسائلی زبانوں سے نئے الفاظ متعارف کرا کر زبانوں کو اور زیادہ مالا مال بھی کرتا ہے۔
کلاسیکی تمل کے مرکزی ادارے (سی آئی سی ٹی) کے نائب صدر نشین پروفیسر ای سندرا مورتھی، سی آئی سی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آر چندرا سیکرن اور وزارت کے سینئر حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تمل زبان کی تحریروں کا سلسلہ 250 قبل از مسیح کے زمانے سے ہے اور تمل سنگم شاعری کی تمل میں 2381 نظمیں ہیں، جنہیں 473 شعراء نے وضع کیا ہے، جن میں سے 102 غیر معروف ہیں۔ اکثر محققین کی رائے ہے کہ تاریخی ادب کا دور 300 قبل از مسیح سے 600 مسیح سال تک محیط ہے اور جوکہ دنیا کے بہترین ادبوں کے مابین شا مل ہے۔ حالانکہ یہ بات یقین کرنے کے قابل ہے کہ قدیم تمل بذات خود ایک طویل شاعرانہ روایت کا حامل رہا ہے، نیز یہ ایک ادب کا بی وسیع میدان رہا ہے۔ البتہ ٹولکاپیّم کے نام سے معروف متن کی گرامر کی شکل ہی باقی رہی ہے جب کہ 8 منتخب کلام (اٹّو ٹکّئی) اور 10 گیت (پٹّوپ پٹّو) ہی وقت مار سے بچ سکے ہیں۔ اٹّو ٹکّئی میں نٹّارینائی ، کورنٹکائی، اجینکورونورو، پتھی ٹرّوپٹّو، پردیپٹل، کالیٹکّئی، اکنانورو اور پرانانورو شامل ہیں۔
سنگم ادب کو کنّڑ میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لئے بہترین تجربے کار تمل اور اور کنّڑ کے محققین اور بینگلور تمل سنگم کوشش کر ر ہے ہیں۔ ترجمہ کار دونوں زبانوں سے بخوبی واقف ہیں اور ترجمہ کا کام کرنے میں وسیع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ کلاسیکی تمل متن کا کنڑ میں ترجمہ شائع کرنے کے لئے تیز اقدامات کئے گئے تھے، جسے 9 ویلیوم میں 8000 اوراق سے زیادہ کے ساتھ شائع کرنا تھا اور سی آئی سی ٹی اسے شائع کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔
ٹولکا پیّم اس وقت موجود انتہائی قدیم تمل گرامر کا متن ہے اور یہ تمل ادب کا قدیم ترین موجود طویل کام ہے۔ تمل روایت میں بعض لوگ اس متن کو دوسرے سنگم میں رکھتے ہیں جو پہلی صدی قبل مسیح یا اس سے بھی قبل کا زمانہ ہے۔ ٹولکاپیّم گرامر اور شاعری سے متعلق ایک منفرد کام ہے اور اس میں 9 سیکشن کے تین حصے ہیں، یہ ایزتھّو (حرف)، کول ( لفظ) اور پورُل (موضوعاتی معاملہ) کا ترجمان ہے ۔بولے جانے سے لے کر انتہائی شاعرانہ زبان تک انسانی زبان کے تقریبا ً تمام پہلو ٹکّاپیار کے جائزے کے تناظر میں آتے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ اسے خصوصی طور پر شاعرانہ اور سنگ صوتی ، صوریات، نحو، علم فصاحت ، علم عروض اور شاعری سے متعلق قدیمی گرامر کے بیانات سے تعبیر کرتا ہے۔ نثر میں ٹولکا پیّم کا ہندی ترجمہ (متن ، دوسری زبان میں حرفی نقل اور ترجمہ) ڈاکٹر ایچ بالاسبرامنیم اور پروفیسر کے نچی متھو کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا اور 1214 اوراق پر محیط اسے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔