Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi to inaugurate 35th edition of “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi on December 23, 2021.
The Government has not only protected the country’s legacy of art and craftsmanship, it has also provided new energy and market and opportunities to indigenous products: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Hunar Haat”, the “Popular and Perfect Brand” of “Vocal for Local”, will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi on December 23, 2021 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
More than 700 artisans, craftsmen from over 30 States / Union Territories are participating in this 14-day “Hunar Haat” being organised from December 23, 2021 to January 5, 2022.
Former Union Minister and MP Dr. Harsh Vardhan, MPs Shri Hans Raj Hans, Shri Manoj Kumar Tiwari, Shri Ramesh Bidhuri and Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh will be the Chief Guests on the occasion.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said in New Delhi that the “Hunar Haat” has proved a “powerful perfect platform” of “3Vs”- “Vishwakarma Virasat Ka Vikas”. The Government has not only protected the country’s legacy of art and craftsmanship, it has also provided new energy and market and opportunities to indigenous products, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 7 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and self-employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years. More than 40 per cent of them are women artisans.
Exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products from more than 30 States and Union Territories including Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Ladakh, Jammu-Kashmir, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Delhi, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Manipur, Goa, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Chandigarh, Haryana are available in this 35th edition of “Hunar Haat”. Traditional dishes from different regions of the country are also available at this “Hunar Haat”.
Various cultural and musical programmes by renowned artists such as Pankaj Udhaas, Altaf Raja, Daler Mehndi, Suresh Wadekar, Sudesh Bhonsle, Kavita Krishnamurti, Amit Kumar, Manoj Tiwari, Pawan Singh, Bhoomi Trivedi, Mohit Khanna, Jasvir Jassi, Priya Malik, Ahsan Qureshi, Rekha Raj and live performance of historic serial “Mahabharat” by renowned actors Puneet Issar, Gufi Paintal and others; traditional circus are major attraction of the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو اور امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی 23 دسمبر، 2021 کو نئی دلی میں 35ویں ہنر ہاٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
حکومت نے نہ صرف آرٹ اور دستکاری کی ملک کی وراثت کا تحفظ کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے ملک ہی میں تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات کو ایک نئی توانائی ، مارکیٹ اور موقعے فراہم کیے ہیں : جناب مختار عباس نقوی
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22دسمبر، 2021/’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ جو ووکل فار لوکل کا ایک مقبول ارو موزوں برانڈ ہے اس کا افتتاح 23 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دلی کے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات، اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی نیز محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو اور امور خارجہ و ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کریں گے۔
اس 14 روزہ ہنر ہاٹ میں جو 23 دسمبر 2021 سے 5 جنوری ، 2022 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 700 سے زیادہ کاریگر اور دستکار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
سابق مرکزی وزیر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ جناب ہنس راج ہنس ، جناب منوج کمار تیواری ، جناب رمیش بیدھوری اور جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ اس موقعے پر مہمانان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج نئی دلی میں کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ 3 وی - وشوکرما وراسٹ کا وِکاس کا ایک طاقتور موزوں پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف آرٹ اور دستکاری کی ملک کی وراثت کا تحفظ کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے ملک ہی میں تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات کو نئی توانائی اور مارکیٹ نیز موقعے بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ پچھلے تقریباً 6 سال میں ہنر ہاٹ کے ذریعے 7 لاکھ 50 ہزار سے زیادہ کاریگروں ، دستکاروں اور ان سے وابستہ لوگوں کو روزگار اور خود روزگاری کے موقعے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شاندار اور نت نئی ملک ہی میں ہاتھ سے تیار کی گئی مصنوعات اس 35ویں ہنر ہاٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ان 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آسام، آندھر پردیش، بہار، گجرات، لداخ، جموں و کشمیر ، پنجاب، کیرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ، ناگالینڈ، میگھالیہ ، دہلی، مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، منی پور، گوا، پڈوچیری، چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور ہریانہ شامل ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے روایتی کھانے بھی اس ہنر ہاٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔
پنکج ادھاس، الطاف راجہ،دلیر مہیندی، سریش واڈیکر، سدیش بھونسلے، کویتا کرشن مورتی، امت کمار، منوج تیواری، پون سنگھ، بھومی تریویدی، موہت کھنہ، جسویر جسی، پریہ ملک، احسان قریشی، اور ریکھا راج مختلف ثقافتی اور موسیقی کے پروگرام پیش کریں گے ۔ اس ہنر ہاٹ میں مشہور اداکار پنت اسّر، گوفی پینٹل، وغیرہ تاریخی سیریئل مہابھارت کے لائیو مظاہرہ کریں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی دلی میں منعقدہ ہنر ہاٹ میں روایتی سرکس توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔