Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi to inaugurate 35th edition of “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi on December 23, 2021.
The Government has not only protected the country’s legacy of art and craftsmanship, it has also provided new energy and market and opportunities to indigenous products: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Hunar Haat”, the “Popular and Perfect Brand” of “Vocal for Local”, will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi on December 23, 2021 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
More than 700 artisans, craftsmen from over 30 States / Union Territories are participating in this 14-day “Hunar Haat” being organised from December 23, 2021 to January 5, 2022.
Former Union Minister and MP Dr. Harsh Vardhan, MPs Shri Hans Raj Hans, Shri Manoj Kumar Tiwari, Shri Ramesh Bidhuri and Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh will be the Chief Guests on the occasion.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said in New Delhi that the “Hunar Haat” has proved a “powerful perfect platform” of “3Vs”- “Vishwakarma Virasat Ka Vikas”. The Government has not only protected the country’s legacy of art and craftsmanship, it has also provided new energy and market and opportunities to indigenous products, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 7 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and self-employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years. More than 40 per cent of them are women artisans.
Exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products from more than 30 States and Union Territories including Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Ladakh, Jammu-Kashmir, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Delhi, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Manipur, Goa, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Chandigarh, Haryana are available in this 35th edition of “Hunar Haat”. Traditional dishes from different regions of the country are also available at this “Hunar Haat”.
Various cultural and musical programmes by renowned artists such as Pankaj Udhaas, Altaf Raja, Daler Mehndi, Suresh Wadekar, Sudesh Bhonsle, Kavita Krishnamurti, Amit Kumar, Manoj Tiwari, Pawan Singh, Bhoomi Trivedi, Mohit Khanna, Jasvir Jassi, Priya Malik, Ahsan Qureshi, Rekha Raj and live performance of historic serial “Mahabharat” by renowned actors Puneet Issar, Gufi Paintal and others; traditional circus are major attraction of the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਦੇ 35ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨੇਹਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ “ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ” ਦੇ “ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ” “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ 14-ਦਿਨਾਂ “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੰਸ ਰਾਜ ਹੰਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਬਿਧੂੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਲਪਸੰਖਿਅਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” “3ਵੀਜ਼-” “ਵਿਸ਼ਕਰਮਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ” ਦਾ “ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮੰਚ” ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 7 ਲੱਖ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਹਨ।
“ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਦੇ ਇਸ 35ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਗੋਆ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਇਸ “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ “ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ” ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਕਜ ਉਧਾਸ, ਅਲਤਾਫ ਰਾਜਾ, ਦਲੇਰ ਮੇਹੰਦੀ, ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਵਾਡੇਕਰ, ਸੁਦੇਸ਼ ਭੋਂਸਲੇ, ਕਵਿਤਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਮੂਰਤੀ, ਅਮਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਮਨੋਜ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਪਵਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਭੂਮੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ, ਮੋਹਿਤ ਖੰਨਾ, ਜਸਵੀਰ ਜੱਸੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਮਲਿਕ, ਅਹਸਾਨ ਕੁਰੈਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਖਾ ਰਾਜ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਾ ਪੁਨੀਤ ਇੱਸਰ, ਗੂਫੀ ਪੇਂਟਲ ਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ “ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ” ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਸਰਕਸ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ।