பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகள் திட்டத்தின் இலக்குகள் மற்றும் நோக்கங்கள்
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிரிதி சுபின் இராணி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகள் (ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகள் திட்டம்) என்பது பின்வரும் நோக்கங்களுடன் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி பெற்ற திட்டமாகும்:
* 0-6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
* குழந்தைகளின் சரியான உளவியல், உடல் மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தல் .
* இறப்பு, நோயுற்ற தன்மை, ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு மற்றும் பள்ளி இடைநிற்றல் நிகழ்வுகளை குறைத்தல்.
* குழந்தைகளின் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு இடையே கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் பயனுள்ள ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அடைதல்.
* சரியான ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் கல்வி மூலம் குழந்தையின் இயல்பான ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தேவைகளை கவனிக்கும் தாயின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
துணை ஊட்டச்சத்து; முன்பள்ளி முறைசாரா கல்வி; ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் கல்வி; நோய்த்தடுப்பு; சுகாதார பரிசோதனை; மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களின் மூலம் 0-6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என அனைத்து தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கும் பரிந்துரை சேவைகள் வழங்குதல் ஆகிய ஆறு சேவைகளின் தொகுப்பு, அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகளின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த சேவைகளின் மூலம் 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு 70374122 குழந்தைகள், 17186549 கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 87560671 பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
2019-20-ம் ஆண்டு 68630173 குழந்தைகள், 16874975 கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 85505148 பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு 67509696 குழந்தைகள், 15673127 கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 83182823 பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 2021 ஜூன் 30 வரை 73691025 குழந்தைகள் ,16925928 கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 90616953 பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784152

Ministry of Women and Child Development
AIMS and Objectives of ICDS Scheme
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Services (Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services Scheme) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by States/UTs with the following objectives:-
1. To improve the nutritional and health status of children in the age-group of 0-6 years;
2. To lay the foundation for proper psychological, physical and social development of the child;
3. To reduce the incidence of mortality, morbidity, malnutrition and school dropouts;
4. To achieve effective co-ordination of policy and implementation amongst the various departments to promote child development; and
5. To enhance the capability of the mother to look after the normal health and nutritional needs of the child through proper nutrition and health education.
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services has been provided to all eligible beneficiaries, namely, children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the platform of Anganwadi Centres across the country. Three of the services viz. Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
Details of funds released and utilized for the last three years and current year by States/UT's is at Annexure-I. Details of the number of beneficiaries covered under the Scheme during last three years and current year are given below:
Financial Year
Children
(below six years)
Pregnant Women & Lactating mothers
TOTAL
2018-19
70374122
17186549
87560671
2019-20
68630173
16874975
85505148
2020-21
67509696
15673127
83182823
2021-22*
73691025
16925928
90616953
(*As on 30.06.2021)
From time to time Government has taken many steps for strengthening Anganwadi Services. These include revision of cost norms of supplementary nutrition, provision of construction of Anganwadi Centres under Convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), provision of drinking water and sanitation facilities under Swacchta Action Plan (SAP) etc. There have been sustained engagements with State Governments for review and improvement including recent interactions to discuss different implementation related issues to strengthen services. Further, streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and monitoring through “Poshan Tracker” for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition has been issued.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Click here to see Annexure