Ministry of Women and Child Development
AIMS and Objectives of ICDS Scheme
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Services (Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services Scheme) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by States/UTs with the following objectives:-
1. To improve the nutritional and health status of children in the age-group of 0-6 years;
2. To lay the foundation for proper psychological, physical and social development of the child;
3. To reduce the incidence of mortality, morbidity, malnutrition and school dropouts;
4. To achieve effective co-ordination of policy and implementation amongst the various departments to promote child development; and
5. To enhance the capability of the mother to look after the normal health and nutritional needs of the child through proper nutrition and health education.
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services has been provided to all eligible beneficiaries, namely, children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the platform of Anganwadi Centres across the country. Three of the services viz. Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
Details of funds released and utilized for the last three years and current year by States/UT's is at Annexure-I. Details of the number of beneficiaries covered under the Scheme during last three years and current year are given below:
Financial Year
Children
(below six years)
Pregnant Women & Lactating mothers
TOTAL
2018-19
70374122
17186549
87560671
2019-20
68630173
16874975
85505148
2020-21
67509696
15673127
83182823
2021-22*
73691025
16925928
90616953
(*As on 30.06.2021)
From time to time Government has taken many steps for strengthening Anganwadi Services. These include revision of cost norms of supplementary nutrition, provision of construction of Anganwadi Centres under Convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), provision of drinking water and sanitation facilities under Swacchta Action Plan (SAP) etc. There have been sustained engagements with State Governments for review and improvement including recent interactions to discuss different implementation related issues to strengthen services. Further, streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and monitoring through “Poshan Tracker” for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition has been issued.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Click here to see Annexure

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایمس اور آئی سی ڈی ایس اسکیم کےمقاصد
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍دسمبر، 2021۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ آنگن واڑی خدمات (بچوں کی ترقی کیلئے جامع مربوط خدمات اسکیم) ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ لاگو کی جارہی ہے:
1. صفر سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی غذائیت اور صحت کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانا؛
2. بچے کی مناسب نفسیاتی، جسمانی اور سماجی ترقی کیلئے بنیاد رکھنا؛
3. بچے کی شرح اموات، بیماری، غذائی قلت اور اسکول چھوڑنے کے واقعات کو کم کرنا؛
4. بچوں کی نشوونما کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف محکموں کے درمیان پالیسی اور عمل آوری میں موثر ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنا؛ اور
5. مناسب تغذیہ اور صحت کی تعلیم کے ذریعے بچے کی معمول کی صحت اور غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ماں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت، چھ خدمات پر مشتمل ایک پیکیج، یعنی (i) اضافی تغذیہ (ii) اسکول سے پہلے کی غیر رسمی تعلیم (iii) تغذیہ اور صحت کی تعلیم (iv) ٹیکہ کاری (v) صحت کی جانچ اور (vi) ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تمام اہل مستفیدین، یعنی صفر سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کیلئے ریفرل خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان خدمات میں سے تین یعنی ٹیکہ کاری، صحت چیک اپ اور ریفرل سروسز صحت سے متعلق ہیں اور این آر ایچ ایم اور عوامی صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پچھلے تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے لئے جاری اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے مستفیدین کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
مالی برس
بچے
(چھ سال سے کم عمر کے)
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں
میزان
2018-19
70374122
17186549
87560671
2019-20
68630173
16874975
85505148
2020-21
67509696
15673127
83182823
2021-22*
73691025
16925928
90616953
حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً آنگن واڑی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں اضافی تغذیہ کے لئے لاگت کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے تحت آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر کا بندوبست، سوچھتا ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی) کے تحت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کی سہولیات کی فراہمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف اُمور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے حالیہ بات چیت سمیت جائزہ اور بہتری کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ لگاتار شراکتیں ہورہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں 13 جنوری 2021 کو تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے تھے، جس میں کئی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جیسے کہ کوالٹی اشورینس، ڈیوٹی ہولڈرز کا رول اور ذمہ داریاں، خریداری کا طریقہ کار، اضافی تغذیہ کی فراہمی میں شفافیت، افادیت اور جوابدہی کے لئے ‘‘پوشن ٹریکر’’ کے ذریعے آیوش کے تصورات اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو مربوط کرنا اور اس کی نگرانی کرنا جیسے اُمور شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کیلئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں:
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14755