Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarships to SC/ST/OBC Students
22 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment implements the following Schemes for providing scholarship to SC and OBC students:-
1. Post-Matric Scholarship to the SC Students
2. Pre-Matric Scholarship to the SC Students Studying in classes IX & X
3. National Overseas Scholarship
4. Top Class Education
5. Pre- Matric Scholarship for OBC Students
6. Post- Matric Scholarship for OBC Students
7. Dr. Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship for EBC Students
8. Dr. Ambedkar Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship for DNT students
Post-Matric Scholarship & Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme to the SC Students are Centrally Sponsored Scheme and implemented through State Government/ UT Administrations. State invites application and disburses the scholarship amount to beneficiaries. These Schemes are open to all who are eligible. National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) is Central Sector Scheme to facilitate the low income students belonging to the Scheduled Castes, to obtain higher education viz., Master degree or Ph.D courses by studying abroad thereby improving their Economic and Social status. Under NOS scheme, the Tuition fee is paid by the concerned Indian Mission/ Embassy to the University/ institution where candidates get admission. The Maintenance and
Contingency Allowance is paid by the concerned Indian Mission/ Embassy to the Candidate
in his/her foreign bank account on every six month basis."
Pre- Matric Scholarship, Post- Matric Scholarship for OBC Students, Dr. Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship for EBC Students, Dr. Ambedkar Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship for DNT students are Centrally Sponsored Schemes and are implemented through State Government/ UTs. State Governments/UTs make provision for funds over the above the Central Assistance to cover all eligible students.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements the following Schemes for providing scholarships to ST students in the country: -
i) Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
ii) Post Matric Scholarship for ST students(Class XI and above)
iii) National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students.
iv) National Overseas Scholarship for ST students.
Out of the schemes mentioned above, the scholarship schemes at Sl.No (i) to (ii) are open ended schemes where scholarships are given to all eligible students for pursuing studies from class 9th to PhD, whose parental income is upto Rs.2.5 lakh. The funds are released to the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations who further disburse the scholarship amount to all the eligible ST Student's bank account through DBT mode.
The scheme at Sl. No (iii) above is implemented by the Ministry and fund is directly released to students/Institute through DBT mode. This scheme is for higher education, merit based and has two components i.e. National Fellowship and National Scholarship. For the National Fellowship, 750 awards are awarded every year for pursuing MPhil and PhD. Under the National Scholarship, 1000 Scholarships are awarded every year for pursuing higher education in 246 top class Institutes like IIT, AIIMS, NIIT.
In so far as the scheme at Sl.No (iv) is concerned, the Ministry implements the same through Ministry of External Affairs and scholarship amount is released to Student's bank account by the concerned Indian Embassy/Mission. 20 awards are awarded every year for pursuing higher studies abroad.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی /ایس ٹی /اوبی سی طلباء کے لیے اسکالرشپ
22 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے درج فہرست ذات اوردیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے طلباء کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے:-
1. ۱یس سی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
2. کلاس IX اور X میں پڑھنے والے ایس سی طلباء کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ
3. نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ
4. ٹاپ کلاس ایجوکیشن
5. اوبی سی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ
6. اوبی سی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
7. ای بی سی طلباء کے لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
8. ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
ایس سی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اور پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم مرکزکی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم ہے اور ریاستی حکومت/ مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاست درخواست طلب کرتی ہے اور مستحقین کو اسکالرشپ کی رقم تقسیم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے ہیں جو اہل ہیں۔ نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم ہے جس سے درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کم آمدنی والے طلباء کو بیرون ملک اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے جیسے کہ ماسٹر ڈگری یا پی ایچ ڈی کورسز کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ان کی معاشی اور سماجی حیثیت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔ این اوایس اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیوشن فیس متعلقہ بھارتی مشن/ سفارت خانے کی طرف سے یونیورسٹی/ ادارے کو ادا کی جاتی ہے جہاں امیدواروں کو داخلہ ملتا ہے۔ گزارہ اورکنٹنجنسی بھتہ امیدوار کو متعلقہ بھارتی مشن/ سفارت خانے کے ذریعے ہر چھ ماہ کی بنیاد پر اس کے غیر ملکی بینک کھاتہ میں ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔
او بی سی طلباء کے لئے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ، ای بی سی طلباء کے لئے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ، ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لئے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ مرکزکی حمایت یافتہ اسکیمیں ہیں اور ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔. ریاستی حکومتیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے تمام اہل طلباء کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے مذکورہ مرکزی امداد کے فنڈز کے لیے التزام کرتے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں ایس ٹی طلباء کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔:
I. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (کلاس IX اورX)
II. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ(کلاس XI اور اس سے اوپر)
III. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ
IV. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے قومی اوورسیز اسکالرشپ
مذکورہ اسکیموں میں سے، نمبر (i) سے (ii) تک کی اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں اوپن اینڈڈ اسکیمیں ہیں جہاں کلاس 9ویں سے پی ایچ ڈی تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام اہل طلبہ کواسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہیں، جن کے والدین کی آمدنی 2.5 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔ فنڈز ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جو اسکالرشپ کی رقم کو ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے تمام اہل ایس ٹی طلباء کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرتی ہیں۔
نمبرشمار (iii)میں مذکورہ ا سکیم وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جاتی ہے اور ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعہ طلباء/انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو براہ راست فنڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ہے، میرٹ کی بنیاد پر دی جاتی ہے اور اس کے دو اجزاء ہیں یعنی نیشنل فیلوشپ اور نیشنل اسکالرشپ۔ نیشنل فیلو شپ کے لیے، ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 750 اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہیں۔ قومی اسکالرشپ کے تحت،آئی آئی ٹی ،ایمس ،این آئی آئی ٹی جیسے 246 اعلیٰ درجے کے اداروں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 1000 اسکالرشپس دیی جاتی ہیں۔
جہاں تک نمبرشمار (iv) میں اسکیم کا تعلق ہے، وزارت اسے وزارت خارجہ کے ذریعے نافذ کرتی ہے اور متعلقہ بھارتی سفارت خانہ/مشن کے ذریعہ طلباء کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں اسکالرشپ کی رقم جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 20 اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہیں ۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔