Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Challenges in e-Commerce
22 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
e-commerce cuts across various sectors. Therefore the provisions of various laws such as Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, Information Technology Act, 2000, Competition Act, 2002, Companies Act, 2013, Consumer Protection Act, 2019 among others are attracted for regulating the sector.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India has initiated the ‘Digital India’ program with the vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge-based economy by ensuring digital access, digital inclusion, digital empowerment and bridging the digital divide.
The Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020 contain a number of provisions including those regarding protection against cancellation charges by e-Commerce companies to safeguard the interest of the consumers in e-Commerce platform.
Government of India has taken substantial initiatives for promotion of e-Commerce, including through Digital India program. The programme supplements e-Commerce by way of various initiatives for providing opportunity to small retailers, manufacturers and Self Help Groups for greater outreach. Some of the key initiatives undertaken include Unified Payment Interface, Government E-Marketplace, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای-کامرس میں چیلنجز
22 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22دسمبر؍2021:
مختلف سیکٹرمیں ای-کامرس میں کٹوتی کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔اس لئے فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 1999، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000،مسابقی قانون 2002، کمپنی ایکٹ 2013، صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ 2019 جیسے مختلف قوانین کے التزامات کو اس شعبے میں نظم لانے کے لئے مؤثر طور پر نفاذ ضروری ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)نے ڈیجیٹل ایکسس، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ، ڈیجیٹل اِمپاورمنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم پر پل کی تعمیر جیسے وژن کے ساتھ ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام‘شروع کیا ہے۔
صارف تحفظ(ای –کامرس)قانون 2020 میں کئی التزامات شامل ہیں، جن میں ای –کامرس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم میں صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کےلئے رد کرنے کے محصول سے تحفظ کے ضمن میں التزامات شامل ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام سمیت ای-کامرس کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے وسیع پہل کی ہے۔یہ پروگرام چھوٹے خوردہ فروخت کنندگان ، مصنوعات تیار کرنے والوں اور اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کےلئے مختلف پہلوں کے توسط سے ای-کامرس کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ کچھ اہم پہلوں میں یونیفائیڈ پے منٹ انٹرفیس، گورنمنٹ ای –مارکیٹ پلیس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں دی۔