Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Make In India
22 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
'Make in India' is an initiative which was launched on 25th September, 2014 to facilitate investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. It is one of the unique 'Vocal for Local' initiatives that promoted India's manufacturing domain to the world. The ‘Make in India’ initiative is being implemented all over the country through various measures, the details of which are not centrally maintained.
'Make in India' initiative has significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) coordinates action plans for 15 manufacturing sectors, while Department of Commerce coordinates 12 service sector plans.
Investment Outreach activities are done through Ministries, State Governments and Indian Missions abroad for enhancing International co-operation for promoting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the country.
In addition to ongoing schemes of various Departments and Ministries, Government has taken various other steps to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include reduction in Corporate Tax Rates, easing liquidity problems of NBFCs and Banks, improving the Ease of Doing Business, FDI Policy reforms, Reduction in Compliance Burden, policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing through Public Procurement Orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), Schemes for Production Linked Incentives (PLI) of various Ministries. To facilitate investments, measures such as India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS), soft launch of the National Single Window System (NSWS), National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), etc, have also been put in place.
Besides the above, activities under the initiative are also undertaken through schemes/ programmes, by several Central Government Ministries/ Departments and various State Governments from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
میک ان انڈیا
22 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 دسمبر 'میک ان انڈیا' ایک پہل ہے جو 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کی جائے، اختراع کو فروغ دیا جائے، کلاس انفراسٹرکچر میں بہترین تیار کیا جائے، اور ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیزائن اور اختراع کا مرکز بنایا جائے۔ یہ ان منفرد 'وکل فار لوکل' اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ کو دنیا میں فروغ دیا۔ 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جس کی تفصیلات مرکزی طور پر محفوظ نہیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
'میک ان انڈیا' پہل نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں اور اس وقت میک ان انڈیا 2.0 کے تحت 27 شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) 15 مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں کے لیے لائحہ عمل مربوط کرتا ہے، جبکہ محکمہ تجارت 12 سروس سیکٹر کے منصوبوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری تک رسائی کی سرگرمیاں وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کو فروغ دینے کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی جاتی ہیں۔
مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں کی جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ہندوستان میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی دوسرے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی، این بی ایف سی اور بینکوں کے لیکویڈیٹی کے مسائل کو کم کرنا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں اصلاحات، تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی، سرکاری خریداری کے حکم ناموں کے ذریعہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات، مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی)، مختلف وزارتوں کی پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی) کے لیے اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لیے، انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک (آئی آئی ایل بی)، انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم (آئی پی آر ایس)، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس)، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی)، نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی) وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کی متعدد وزارتوں/محکموں اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہل کے تحت سرگرمیاں بھی کی جاتی ہیں۔
صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاعات فراہم کیں۔