কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ
21 DEC 2021 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে কৃষক-বান্ধব ব্যবস্থাপনার সম্প্রসারণে ২০০৫ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিচালিত ‘আত্মা’ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ২৮টি রাজ্য এবং ৫টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৬৯১টি জেলায় এই প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় অনুদান ভিত্তিতে কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন প্রয়োজনে সাহায্য করা হয়ে থাকে। সর্বশেষ কৃষি প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে বোঝানো, ভালো চাষের জন্য কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকেও সাহায্য করা হয়। পাশাপাশি এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কিষাণ মেলা, কৃষক সম্প্রদায়কে সংগঠিত করার কাজও করা হয়ে থাকে।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে গ্রামীণ যুবক এবং কৃষকদের কমপক্ষে ২০০ ঘণ্টা দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে। এই প্রশিক্ষণ সাধারণত জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাজ্য ভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়। মূলত, মাশরুম উৎপাদন, মৌ মাছি পালন, ক্ষুদ্র সেচ ব্যবস্থাপনা, খামারের সরঞ্জাম রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও মেরামত, জৈব চাষ, হাঁস-মুরগি ও পশু পালন, মৎস্য চাষ ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
২০১৫-১৬ সাল থেকে দেশে গ্রামীণ যুবকদের দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণে ‘সাব মিশন অন এগ্রিকালচার এক্সটেনশন’ (এসএমএই) চালু হয়েছে। ৭ দিনের স্বল্পমেদায়ী দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে এখানে। প্রতি ব্যাচে ১৫ জন প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবেন। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ব বিদ্যালয় সহ সরকারি ও বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ যুবক, কৃষকদের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
সরকার দেশে ৭২৭টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। এর মাধ্যমেও কৃষকদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এতে গ্রামীণ যুব ও মহিলা কৃষক সহ অন্যান্য কৃষকদের জ্ঞানের বিকাশ ঘটে।
বিগত ৫ বছরে এই সমস্ত প্রকল্প চালানোর জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২,৭৯৫.৬৮ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে প্রায় ২ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার ৭০৭ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এমনকি ‘আত্মা’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৫৩ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ২৭৪ জন মহিলা কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training to Farmers
21 DEC 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Support to State Extension Programs for Extension Reforms’ popularly known as ATMA Scheme is under implementation since 2005 for promoting decentralized and farmer-friendly extension system in the country. Presently, 691 districts of 28 states & 5 UTs are covered under the scheme. Under the scheme Grants-in-Aid is released to the State Governments with an objective to support State Government’s efforts to make available the latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied areas to farmers through different extension activities viz; Farmers Training, Demonstrations, Exposure Visits, Kisan Mela, Mobilization of Farmers Groups and organizing Farm Schools etc.
Skill Training (min. 200 hrs. duration): The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has operationalized skill training (min 200 hrs.) to impart training to rural youth and farmers after the Gazette Notification issued by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in July, 2015. These courses are conducted through National Training Institutes, State Level Training Institutes (SAMETIs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agricultural Universities. The skill trainings are conducted on the Qualification Packs developed by Agriculture Skill Council of India (ASCI) in agriculture & allied areas in compliance with the National Skill Qualification Framework. The major areas of skill trainings include mushroom production, bee-keeping, micro-irrigation, maintenance and repair of farm equipments, nursery management, organic grower, vermi-compost production, animal husbandry, dairying, poultry, fishery etc.
The 'Skill Training of Rural Youth' (STRY) of 'Sub Mission on Agriculture Extension' (SMAE) is under implementation in the country since 2015-16. The short term skill training of 7 days (15 trainees per batch) is imparted to rural youth and farmers on specific vocational areas in agriculture and allied areas through public and private/Non Governmental training institutes including Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agricultural Universities. The funds are released to National Institutes of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad being an implementing agency of STRY component.
Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs): The Government has set up 727 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the Country with mandate of technology assessment and demonstration for its application and capacity development. As part of its mandated activities, the KVKs organize training programmes for farmers including rural youth and women farmers for their knowledge and skill up gradation in agriculture and allied sectors.
The Guidelines of ATMA Scheme provide that States and other Implementing Agencies to incur 30% expenditure on Women Farmers and Women Extension Functionaries.
During last five years i.e. 2016-17 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs.2795.68 crore was released to the States/UTs/MANAGE to carry out extension activities and total 2,10,59,707 farmers have been benefitted through different extension activities under the ATMA Scheme, out of which 53,11,274 Women Farmers have been benefitted.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.