Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training to Farmers
21 DEC 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Support to State Extension Programs for Extension Reforms’ popularly known as ATMA Scheme is under implementation since 2005 for promoting decentralized and farmer-friendly extension system in the country. Presently, 691 districts of 28 states & 5 UTs are covered under the scheme. Under the scheme Grants-in-Aid is released to the State Governments with an objective to support State Government’s efforts to make available the latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied areas to farmers through different extension activities viz; Farmers Training, Demonstrations, Exposure Visits, Kisan Mela, Mobilization of Farmers Groups and organizing Farm Schools etc.
Skill Training (min. 200 hrs. duration): The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has operationalized skill training (min 200 hrs.) to impart training to rural youth and farmers after the Gazette Notification issued by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in July, 2015. These courses are conducted through National Training Institutes, State Level Training Institutes (SAMETIs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agricultural Universities. The skill trainings are conducted on the Qualification Packs developed by Agriculture Skill Council of India (ASCI) in agriculture & allied areas in compliance with the National Skill Qualification Framework. The major areas of skill trainings include mushroom production, bee-keeping, micro-irrigation, maintenance and repair of farm equipments, nursery management, organic grower, vermi-compost production, animal husbandry, dairying, poultry, fishery etc.
The 'Skill Training of Rural Youth' (STRY) of 'Sub Mission on Agriculture Extension' (SMAE) is under implementation in the country since 2015-16. The short term skill training of 7 days (15 trainees per batch) is imparted to rural youth and farmers on specific vocational areas in agriculture and allied areas through public and private/Non Governmental training institutes including Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agricultural Universities. The funds are released to National Institutes of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad being an implementing agency of STRY component.
Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs): The Government has set up 727 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the Country with mandate of technology assessment and demonstration for its application and capacity development. As part of its mandated activities, the KVKs organize training programmes for farmers including rural youth and women farmers for their knowledge and skill up gradation in agriculture and allied sectors.
The Guidelines of ATMA Scheme provide that States and other Implementing Agencies to incur 30% expenditure on Women Farmers and Women Extension Functionaries.
During last five years i.e. 2016-17 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs.2795.68 crore was released to the States/UTs/MANAGE to carry out extension activities and total 2,10,59,707 farmers have been benefitted through different extension activities under the ATMA Scheme, out of which 53,11,274 Women Farmers have been benefitted.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி
21 DEC 2021 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கீழ்காணும் விவரங்களை அளித்தார்.
ஆத்மா எனப் பிரபலமாக அறியப்படும், மத்திய அரசு திட்டமான விரிவாக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான மாநில விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்களுக்கான ஆதரவு’ 2005 ஆண்டு முதல் நாட்டில் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற விரிவாக்க முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தற்போது, 28 மாநிலங்களின் 691 மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 5 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பல்வேறு விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சமீபத்திய வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் நல்ல விவசாய நடைமுறைகள் கிடைக்க மாநில அரசுகள் எடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
விவசாயிகள் பயிற்சி, விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சிகள், அனுபவ பயணங்கள், விவசாயிகள் திருவிழாக்கள், விவசாயிகள் குழுக்களை அணிதிரட்டுதல் மற்றும் பண்ணை பள்ளிகளை ஒழுங்கமைத்தல் போன்ற மாநில அரசுகளின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரவளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
திறன் பயிற்சி, கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கான திறன் பயிற்சி, கிரிஷி விக்யான் கேந்திரங்கள் ஆகியவையும் வேளாண் துறையின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2016-17 முதல் 2020-21 வரை, விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஆத்மா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ 2795.68 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 2,10,59,707 விவசாயிகள் பல்வேறு விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர், இதில் 53,11,274 பேர் பெண்கள் ஆவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783880