Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 340
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 138.89 Crore
More than 51 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
21 DEC 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 138.89 Crore(138,89,29,333) today. More than 51 lakh (51,30,949) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10386495
2nd Dose
9656422
FLWs
1st Dose
18384333
2nd Dose
16790122
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
488931286
2nd Dose
300385684
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
192063095
2nd Dose
141881004
Over 60 years
1st Dose
119985013
2nd Dose
90465879
Cumulative 1st dose administered
829750222
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
559179111
Total
1388929333
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 21stDecember, 2021 (340th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
66
2nd Dose
4547
FLWs
1st Dose
166
2nd Dose
7934
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
834657
2nd Dose
2818271
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
186179
2nd Dose
770273
Over 60 years
1st Dose
109553
2nd Dose
399303
1st Dose Administered in Total
1130621
2nd Dose Administered in Total
4000328
Total
5130949
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर अपडेट- 340वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 138.89 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 51 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक दी गईं
21 DEC 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 138.89 करोड़ (138,89,29,333) को पार कर गया है। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 51 लाख (51,30,949) से ज्यादा खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट के देर रात तक आने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण के आंकड़े में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
अलग अलग जन प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक का कुल कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
10386495
दूसरी खुराक
9656422
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
18384333
दूसरी खुराक
16790122
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग समूह
पहली खुराक
488931286
दूसरी खुराक
300385684
45-59 वर्ष आयुवर्ग समूह
पहली खुराक
192063095
दूसरी खुराक
141881004
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
119985013
दूसरी खुराक
90465879
दी गईं कुल पहली खुराक
829750222
दी गईं कुल दूसरी खुराक
559179111
कुल
1388929333
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जन प्राथमिकता समूहों को टीके लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
तिथि: 21 दिसंबर, 2021 (340वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
66
दूसरी खुराक
4547
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
166
दूसरी खुराक
7934
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग समूह
पहली खुराक
834657
दूसरी खुराक
2818271
45-59वर्ष आयुवर्ग समूह
पहली खुराक
186179
दूसरी खुराक
770273
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
109553
दूसरी खुराक
399303
दी गईं कुल पहली खुराक
1130621
दी गईं कुल दूसरी खुराक
4000328
कुल
5130949
देश में सबसे असुरक्षित जनसमूहों की कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर निरंतर समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।