Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympic Bronze Medallist Bajrang Punia to take Prime Minister’s ‘Meet the Champions’ campaign ahead
Will interact with students of a local school in Panipat, Haryana on December 23rd
21 DEC 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The unique initiative is part of the Government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, and was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in Gujarat this month
• Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur thanked Bajrang for joining the initiative
Taking the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s unique school visit campaign ahead, Indian wrestler and Tokyo Olympics Bronze Medallist Bajrang Punia will visit Haryana’s Aarohi Model School in Panipat on December 23rd and meet the young students to talk about the importance of Santulit Aahaar (Balanced Diet), Fitness and Sports.
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, and was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in Gujarat this month, Bajrang is now taking the initiative ahead and in a tweet said, “I am extremely happy that I am going to take the Meet the Champions ahead, On 23rd December, I am going to Aarohi Model School in Panipat and will talk to the children about sports and a balanced diet there.”
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur on Monday, thanked Bajrang for joining the initiative and tweeted “It is a matter of pleasure that our players are guiding the school children by joining the ‘Meet the Champions’ program on the clarion call of the respected Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi ji. @BajrangPunia, thank you for joining the campaign.”
Appreciating the importance of such initiatives, Rio Paralympics Silver Medallist, and Khel Ratna Awardee Deepa Malik said, “it is a great initiative as it gives school-going kids an opportunity to see their heroes in person and not just in pictures. The athlete going to schools will thus act as a practical example of sports, fitness and balanced diet and not just something a kid learns in theory.”
She further added “young minds are impressionable and thus a visit like this from their sporting heroes will make a lasting impression on their minds. The teaching their hero gives them during this visit will thus, also remain with them for a lifetime.”
Indian professional wrestler Sangram Singh agreed with her thoughts and added, “such initiatives motivate young kids to take up sports and learn about healthy living and diet. This campaign will also ensure that kids know that being good in a sport is as worthy as being good in studies and that both are equally important. Further, such initiatives also give kids from small cities an opportunity to meet their heroes and learn from them in person, instead of just reading about them in textbooks.”
Thursday’s event will witness Bajrang interacting with students on ‘Santulit Aahaar’, which emphasises on the importance of a balanced diet, nutrition, fitness, and sports. He will also be taking questions from the school children and then participate in fitness and sports activities with them.
The special school campaign is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The coming months will see our Olympic and Paralympic heroes visit as many schools across the country as possible. During their visit, the athletes will share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to be the next great sportsperson and also give an overall inspirational boost to the school children.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’अभियान को आगे बढ़ायेंगे
बजरंग पुनिया 23 दिसंबर को हरियाणा के पानीपत में एक स्थानीय स्कूल के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
21 DEC 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• यह अनूठी पहल सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा हैऔर इस महीने गुजरात में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा द्वारा इसकी शुरुआत की गई थी
• केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रीश्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने इस पहल में शामिल होने के लिए बजरंग को धन्यवाद दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अनूठे स्कूल यात्रा अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारतीय पहलवान एवं टोक्यो ओलंपिक के कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया 23 दिसंबर को हरियाणा के पानीपत में आरोही मॉडल स्कूल का दौरा करेंगे और युवा छात्रों से मिलकर संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस और खेलों के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा करेंगे।
यह अनूठी पहल सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा हैऔर इस महीने गुजरात में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा द्वारा इसकी शुरुआत की गई थी। अब बजरंग इस पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।अपने एक ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि मैं ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ को आगे ले जा रहा हूं। मैं 23 दिसंबर को पानीपत के आरोही मॉडल स्कूल जा रहा हूं और वहां बच्चों से खेलकूदएवं संतुलित आहार के बारे में बातचीत करूंगा।”
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सोमवार को इस पहल में शामिल होने के लिए बजरंग को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अपने ट्वीट में कहा, “यह हर्ष का विषय है कि हमारे खिलाड़ी आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री @narendramodi जी के आह्वान पर ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ कार्यक्रम से जुड़कर स्कूली बच्चों का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं।@BajrangPunia जी, इस मुहिम से जुड़ने के लिए आपका धन्यवाद।”
इस किस्म की पहल के महत्व की सराहना करते हुए, रियो पैरालंपिक की रजत पदक विजेता और खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता दीपा मलिक ने कहा, “यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है क्योंकि यह स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों को अपने नायकों को सिर्फ तस्वीरों में देखने के बजाय व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिलने का मौका देती है। इस प्रकार,स्कूलों का दौरा करने वाला एथलीट एक बच्चे के लिए उसके द्वारा खेल, फिटनेस और संतुलित आहार के बारे में सिद्धांत में सीखी गई बातों से अलग एक व्यावहारिक उदाहरण बनेगा।”
उन्होंने कहा, “बच्चों का दिमाग अतिसंवेदनशील होता है और इसलिए उनके खेल के नायकों की इस किस्म की यात्रा उनके दिमाग पर एक स्थायी छाप छोड़ेगी। इस यात्रा के दौरान उनका नायक उन्हें जो शिक्षा देगा, वह जीवन भर उनके साथ रहेगा।”
भारतीय पेशेवर पहलवान संग्राम सिंह ने दीपा मलिक के विचारों से सहमति व्यक्त की और कहा, “इस किस्म की पहल छोटे बच्चों को खेलों से जुड़ने और स्वस्थ जीवन एवं आहार के बारे में सीखने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। यह अभियान यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बच्चों को इस बात का पता चले कि खेल में अच्छा होना उतना ही सम्मानीय है जितना कि पढ़ाई में अच्छा होना और दोनों समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके अलावा, इस किस्म की पहल छोटे शहरों के बच्चों को अपने नायकों के बारे में सिर्फ पाठ्यपुस्तकों में पढ़ने के बजाय उनसे व्यक्तिगत रूप मिलने और सीखने का अवसर देती है।”
गुरुवार को होने वाले कार्यक्रम में बजरंग पुनिया छात्रों के साथ 'संतुलित आहार' के विषय में बातचीत करेंगे।इस बातचीत में संतुलित आहार, पोषण, फिटनेस और खेलों के महत्व पर जोर होगा। बजरंग स्कूली बच्चों के सवालों के जवाब भी देंगे और फिर उनके साथ फिटनेस एवं खेल से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेंगे।
इस विशेष स्कूल अभियान का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है। आने वाले महीनों में ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक खेलों के हमारे नायक देशभर के अधिक से अधिक स्कूलों में जायेंगे। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, ये एथलीट अपने खुद के अनुभव, जीवन के सबक, अगला महान खिलाड़ी बनने से जुड़े सुझावों को साझा करेंगे और स्कूली बच्चों को समग्र रूप से एक प्रेरणादायक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेंगे।