Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Implementation of National Policy for Rare Diseases
21 DEC 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide facilities for treatment and care of patients suffering from rare diseases,eight (08) Centres of Excellence have been notified, which are premier Government tertiary hospitals with facilities for diagnosis, prevention and treatment of rare diseases.List of Centres of Excellence (CoEs) is given below:
1. All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
2. Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi
3. Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow
4. Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
5. Centre for DNA Fingerprinting & Diagnostics, Hyderabad
6. King Edward Medical Hospital, Mumbai
7. Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research, Kolkata
8. Center for Human Genetics (CHG) with Indira Gandhi Hospital, Bengaluru
On the basis of provisions envisaged under National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021, with regard to providing financial assistance to the patients suffering from rare diseases, it is submitted that for the diseases/ disorders amenable to one time curative treatment (listed under Group -1), financial support will be provided under umbrella scheme of RAN i.e. an amount up toRs. 20 lakh only for entitled beneficiaries shall be provided by the Central Government. The diseases requiring long term / lifelong treatment having relatively lower cost of treatment (listed under Group 2), the financial support is envisaged to be provided by the State Governments. The diseases for which definite treatment is available but involves very high cost and lifelong therapy (listed under Group 3), the policy provides assistance to the patients by creation of Digital Platform for inviting voluntary donations from individuals and corporate donors. Donors will have a choice to make donations to different Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and for the patients’ treatment by these CoEs. Funds are to be utilized in a decentralised manner, i.e. every Centre of Excellence (CoE) will have its own Rare Disease Fund which is to be utilized with the approval of in charge concerned.
The Department of Biotechnology under the Unique Methods of Management of Inherited Disorders (UMMID) initiative has supported the establishment of Genetic Diagnostic Units i.e. National Inherited Disorders Administration Kendras (NIDAN Kendras) to provide comprehensive clinical care including diagnosis, management, multidisciplinary care, counseling, prenatal testing; Training Program for producing skilled clinicians in the area of Human Genetics (Biochemical Genetics, Cytogenetics, Molecular Genetics, Clinical Genetics and Comprehensive Clinical Care); and Screening Program for pregnant women and newborn babies for diagnosis of inherited genetic diseases in aspirational districts to provide comprehensive clinical care. Autonomous institutions of the Department of Biotechnology viz. Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD), Hyderabad and National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG), Kalyani are also providing genetic testing and counselling services for rare and genetic disorders.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نادر امراض کے لئے قومی پالیسی کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین
21 DEC 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نادر امراض سے نبرد آزما مریضوں کو علاج اور دیکھ بھال کی سہولتیں مہیا کرانے کی غرض سےآٹھ (08) امتیاز کے مراکز مشتہر کئے گئے ہیں، جو نادر امراض کی تشخیص، روک تھام اور علاج کی سہولتوں کے ساتھ حکومت کے اعلیٰ سہ سطحی اسپتال ہیں۔ امتیاز کے مراکز (سی او ای ایس) کی فہرست نیچے دی جاتی ہے:
1. آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی
2. مولانا آزاد میڈیکل کالج، نئی دہلی
3. سنجے گاندھی پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ، لکھنؤ
4. پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، چنڈی گڑھ
5. سنٹر فار ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈائگنوسٹکس، حیدر آباد
6. کنگ ایڈورڈ میڈیکل ہاسپٹل، ممبئی
7. انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ ، کولکاتہ
8. سنٹر فار ہیومن جنیٹکس (سی ایچ جی)۔
نادر امراض کی قومی پالیسی 2021 کے تحت متصور گنجائشوں کی بنیاد پر نادر امراض سے نبرد آزما مریضوں کو مالی مدد مہیا کرانے کے تعلق سے یہ عرض ہے کہ ان امراض ؍ خرابیوں کے لئے جو ایک وقت میں خاص علاج کے لائق ہیں (گروپ -1 کے تحت مندرج) مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے آر اے این اسکیم کے تحت 20 لاکھ تک کی رقم صرف مستحق مستفیدین کو مہیا کرائی جائیں گی۔ وہ بیماریاں جنہیں طبی مدت ؍ پوری زندگی تک علاج کی ضرورت ہے اور علاج کی قیمت نسبتاً کم ہے (گروپ -2 کی تحت مندرج) انہیں ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مالی مدد مہیا کی جائے گی۔ وہ بیماریاں جن کے لئے متعین علاج دستیاب ہے، لیکن علاج کی قیمت بہت زیادہ ہے اور زندگی بھر تھیریپی کی ضرورت ہے ( گرو پ -3 کے تحت مندرج) ایسی بیماریوں کے مریضوں کو پالیسی افراد اور کارپوریٹ عطیہ دہندگان سے رضاکارانہ عطیہ کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنا کر مدد مہیا کرتی ہے۔ عطیہ دہندگان کو یہ اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ مختلف امیتاز کے مراکز ( سی او ای ایس) کو عطیہ دیں تاکہ مریضوں کا علاج ان مراکز ( سی او ای ایس) کے ذریعہ ہو سکے۔ فنڈ کا استعمال ڈیسنٹرالائز طریقے سے ہوگا، یعنی ہر امیتاز کے سنٹر ( سی او ای) کا اپنا نادر مرض فنڈ ہوگا، جو متعلقہ انچارج کی منظوری سے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے یونیک میتھڈس آف مینجمنٹ آف انہیریٹیڈ ڈِس آرڈر ( یو ایم ایم آئی ڈی) اقدام کے تحت جنیٹک ڈائگنوسٹک یونٹس یعنی قومی موروثی امراض انتظام کیندر ( این آئی ڈی اے این کیندراز) کے قیام میں مدد کی ہے تاکہ جامع طبی دیکھ بھال، جس میں تشخیص، انتظام ، ملٹی ڈسپلینری ، دیکھ بھال، کونسلنگ اور پیرینٹل ٹیسٹنگ شامل ہیں کی جا سکے۔ انسانی جینیاب (بایو کیمیکل جینیات، سائٹو جینیٹکس، عالمگیر جینیٹکس، کلینکل جینیات اور جامع طبی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں ہنرمند معالجین پیدا کرنے کے لئے ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے اور حاملہ عورتوں اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لئے موروثی جینیاتی بیماریوں کی تشخیص کے لئے اور جامع طبی دیکھ بھال مہیا کرانے کے لئے خواہشمند اضلاع میں اسکریننگ پروگرام منعقد کیاگیا ہے۔ بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے خودمختار ادارے یعنی مرکز برائے ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈائگنوسٹکس ( سی ڈی ایف ڈی)، حیدر آباد اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایو میڈیکل جنومکس (این آئی بی ایم جی)کلیانی بھی نادر اور موروثی بیماریوں کے لئے موروثی ٹیسٹنگ اور کاؤنسیلنگ کی خدمات مہیا کرا رہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔