Ministry of Culture
India’s biggest drone show organised in Lucknow as part of Amrit Mahotsav series of events on First War of Independence of 1857
20 DEC 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s biggest drone show was organised in Lucknow today evening as part of Amrit Mahotsav series of events on 1857.On the occasion, Union Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath along with officials of Central and State Governments were present.
Earlier yesterday, Uttar Pradesh’s Principal Secretary (Tourism and Culture) Shri Mukesh Kumar Meshram said that under the joint aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and the Department of Tourism and Culture, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the country’s largest drone show is being organised.
The big drone show took place today evening at the Residency, which witnessed the first revolution of 1857 in Lucknow. More than 500 drones took part in this show.
Secretary, Union Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan in a statement said “We have always tried to raise the bar with each event being curated under Amrit Mahotsav. These events not only help us reflect on our glorious legacy but also help reach out to people especially the youth of today in ways that are in sync with their new ways of thinking.” He also mentioned that so far since the start of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in March more than 13,000 programmes have been held making it one of the largest commemoration initiatives anywhere in the world.
All programs under AKAM are guided by a whole of government approach that brings together multiple stakeholders within and outside the Government, working towards a common goal. The initiatives are constantly supported by digital outreach, and planned with element of janbhagidari to make it a ‘people’s initiative’.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अमृत महोत्सव श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत 1857 के प्रथम स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम की घटनाओं पर लखनऊ में भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन शो का आयोजन
20 DEC 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
अमृत महोत्सव श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत 1857 के प्रथम स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम की घटनाओं पर लखनऊ में आज शाम भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन शो का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति एवं विदेश राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ केंद्र और राज्‍य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले कल, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के प्रधान सचिव (पर्यटन एवं संस्‍कृति) श्री मुकेश कुमार मेश्राम ने बताया कि संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और पर्यटन एवं संस्‍कृति विभाग, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के संयुक्‍त तत्‍वावधान में ‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’के अवसर परदेश के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन शो का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
विशाल ड्रोन शो का आयोजन आज शाम रेजीडेंसी में किया गया, जो लखनऊ में 1857 की प्रथम क्रांति का साक्षी रही है। इस आयोजन में 500 से ज्‍यादा ड्रोन ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने अपने वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा, “आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’के अंतर्गत आयोजित होने वाले प्रत्‍येक कार्यक्रम के साथहमने सदैव इनका स्‍तर बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया है। ये आयोजन न केवल हमारी गौरवशाली विरासत के बारे में चिंतन करने में सहायता करते हैं, बल्कि जनता तक पहुंच बनाने, विशेषकर आज के नौजवानों की नई सोच के साथ तालमेल बैठाते हुए उन तक पहुंच बनाने में भी हमारी सहायता करते हैं।” उन्‍होंने इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया कि इस साल मार्च में ‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’शुरु होने के बाद से अब तक 13,000 से ज्‍यादा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जा चुके हैं, जो इसे विश्‍व का सबसे विशाल स्‍मरणोत्‍सव बनाते हैं।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’ के अंतर्गत आयोजित होने वाले सभी कार्यक्रम समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित हैं, जो एक समान लक्ष्‍य की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे सरकार के भीतर और बाहर के विविध हितधारकों को एक साथ लाते हैं। सभी पहलों को डिजिटल आउटरीच का निरंतर सहयोग प्राप्‍त हो रहा है और इनकी योजना जनभागीदारी के साथ बनाई गई है, ताकि इसे ‘जनता की पहल’ बनाया जा सके।