Ministry of Tourism
The Tourism Ministry under ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme has sanctioned 5 projects under Buddhist circuit: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism with an objective to create tourism infrastructure in the country, provides financial assistance to the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies under its schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD). The Ministry under ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme has sanctioned 5 projects under Buddhist circuit theme including 1 project in Uttar Pradesh. In addition, another project ‘Development of Wayside Amenities in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar’ for an amount of Rs. 17.93 Crore at Varanasi-Gaya; Lucknow-Ayodhya- Lucknow; Gorakhpur Kushinagar;Kushinagar - Gaya Kushinagar routes has also been sanctioned. Under PRASHAD scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, components of Sound and Light Show at Dhamek Stupa, Sarnath at a cost of Rs. 7.34 Crore and Buddha Theme Park, Sarnath, at a cost of Rs. 2.20 Crore have also been sanctioned in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021 which will enhance connectivity to the region. In addition, an Action Plan has been formulated with a view to evolve a coordinated strategy for "Revival of India as a Global Centre of Buddhist Culture and Tourism with Special Focus on Bodhgaya”. The Action Plan includes interventions under 4 verticals: i) Connectivity; ii) Infrastructure and Logistics; iii) Cultural Heritage, Research & Education; and iv) Public Awareness, Communication & Outreach and the Ministry of Tourism has been made the nodal Ministry for monitoring the implementation of the Action Plan.
The Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing promotional activities undertakes holistic promotion of various tourist destinations including Buddhist sites of the country, in the domestic and international markets.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ‘‘سودیش درشن’’ اسکیم کے تحت بدھسٹ سرکٹ سے متعلق 5 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے، اپنی اسکیموں ‘‘سودیش درشن’’ اور زیارت کے احیاء اور روحانی ، تاریخی مقامات کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق مہم (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی) کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مالی امدا د فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت نے ‘‘سودیش درشن’’ اسکیم کے تحت بدھسٹ سرکٹ تھیم سے متعلق 5 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے، ان میں سے ایک پروجیکٹ اترپردیش میں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 17.93 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ‘‘اتر پردیش اور بہار میں سڑک کے کنارے بنیادی سہولتوں کے فروغ’’ کے نام سے ایک اور پروجیکٹ ، وارانسی - گیا، لکھنو – ایودھیا - لکھنو، گورکھپور – کشی نگر، کشی نگر - گیا - کشی نگر روٹس کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کی اسکیم ‘‘پرشاد’’ کے تحت اتر پردیش میں 7.34 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دھمیک اسٹوپا - سارناتھ کے مقام پر آواز اور روشنی کے پروگرام سے متعلق آلات و سازو سامان اور 2.20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سارناتھ کے مقام پر بدھا تھیم پارک کی تعمیر کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 اکتوبر 2021 کو کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ کا افتتاح کیا تھا، جس سے خطے میں روابط اور کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک عملی منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد بودھ گیا پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بھارت کا بودھ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر احیاء کرنے کی غرض سے ایک مربوط حکمت عملی وضع کی جائے گی۔ اس عملی منصوبہ میں چار زمروں (1) کنکٹی وٹی (2) بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مطلوبہ ضروری سازو سامان، (3) ثقافتی ورثہ، تحقیق اور تعلیم اور (4) عوام کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنا۔ مواصلات اور رابطہ کاری کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور سیاحت کی وزارت کو مذکورہ عملی منصوبے پر نظر رکھنے، نگرانی اور عمل در آمد کی غرض سے ‘نوڈل وزارت’ بنایا گیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ملک اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں سیاحت کے فروغ سے متعلق جاری اپنی سر گرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، ملک کے بودھ مقامات سمیت مختلف سیاحتی مقامات کے مجموعی فروغ کا کام انجام دے رہی ہے۔