Ministry of Tourism
The Tourism Ministry under ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme has sanctioned 5 projects under Buddhist circuit: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism with an objective to create tourism infrastructure in the country, provides financial assistance to the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies under its schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD). The Ministry under ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme has sanctioned 5 projects under Buddhist circuit theme including 1 project in Uttar Pradesh. In addition, another project ‘Development of Wayside Amenities in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar’ for an amount of Rs. 17.93 Crore at Varanasi-Gaya; Lucknow-Ayodhya- Lucknow; Gorakhpur Kushinagar;Kushinagar - Gaya Kushinagar routes has also been sanctioned. Under PRASHAD scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, components of Sound and Light Show at Dhamek Stupa, Sarnath at a cost of Rs. 7.34 Crore and Buddha Theme Park, Sarnath, at a cost of Rs. 2.20 Crore have also been sanctioned in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021 which will enhance connectivity to the region. In addition, an Action Plan has been formulated with a view to evolve a coordinated strategy for "Revival of India as a Global Centre of Buddhist Culture and Tourism with Special Focus on Bodhgaya”. The Action Plan includes interventions under 4 verticals: i) Connectivity; ii) Infrastructure and Logistics; iii) Cultural Heritage, Research & Education; and iv) Public Awareness, Communication & Outreach and the Ministry of Tourism has been made the nodal Ministry for monitoring the implementation of the Action Plan.
The Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing promotional activities undertakes holistic promotion of various tourist destinations including Buddhist sites of the country, in the domestic and international markets.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'स्वदेश दर्शन' योजना के अंतर्गत बौद्ध सर्किट केलिए 5 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
20 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना का निर्माण करने के उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 'स्वदेश दर्शन' और 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान' (प्रसाद) वाली अपनी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। मंत्रालय ने 'स्वदेश दर्शन' योजना के अंतर्गत बौद्ध सर्किट थीम के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश में 1 परियोजना सहित 5 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा, एक अन्य परियोजना 'उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में सड़क के किनारे सुविधाओं का विकास' करने के लिए 17.93 करोड़ रुपये की राशिवाराणसी-गया; लखनऊ-अयोध्या- लखनऊ; गोरखपुर कुशीनगर; कुशीनगर-गया कुशीनगर मार्ग के लिए स्वीकृत की गई हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के धमेक स्तूप, सारनाथ में साउंड एंड लाइट शो के घटक के रूप में 7.34 करोड़ और बुद्ध थीम पार्क, सारनाथ में 2.20 करोड़ रुपये की भी मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 20 अक्टूबर 2021 को कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया था, जो इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा। इसके अलावा, "बोधगया पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बौद्ध संस्कृति और पर्यटन का वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत का पुनरुद्धार" करने के लिए एक समन्वित रणनीति विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से एक कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है।इस कार्य योजना मे 4 कार्यक्षेत्रों के अंतर्गतमध्यवर्तन शामिल हैं: i) कनेक्टिविटी; ii) अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स; iii) सांस्कृतिक विरासत, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा; और iv) जन जागरूकता, संचार और आउटरीच। इसके साथ ही कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय को नोडल मंत्रालय बनाया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वर्तमान में चल रही अपनी प्रचार गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में देश के बौद्ध स्थलों सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब के रूप में दी।