Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI Awards 100 MW Solar Contract with Battery Project in Chhattisgarh
20 DEC 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has awarded a contract for setting up a 100 MW (AC) solar with 40 MW/120 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) project to be set up at Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh. The project, with one of the largest grid-connected BESS projects in the country, will demonstrate how, by using a large battery storage system like BESS, solar power can be used to provide clean solar energy during evening peak hours. The contract has been awarded to M/s Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd.
The project, supported by the World Bank, SECI’s internal resources & domestic loans, is key to a line of innovative Renewable Energy (RE) projects planned by SECI. This is expected to boost market confidence and catalyze further investments in the sector to enable India achieve its commitments towards a Net-Zero economy.
The contract was signed by officials of TATA Power and SECI in the presence of Smt. Suman Sharma, Managing Director, SECI, as well as directors and senior officials of SECI and World Bank officials.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Suman Sharma said that this will give further push to achieving India's Climate commitments. We will work together to make RE the mainstay of our energy production , she added.
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a Schedule-A CPSU under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, is engaged in promoting and development various RE resources, especially solar and wind energy, RE-based storage systems, floating solar, trading of power, consultancy as well as emerging areas such as green Hydrogen, green Ammonia, Waste to Energy, RE-powered electric vehicles, etc. SECI is an implementing agency for many RE schemes of the Government of India, such as Viability Gap Funding schemes, tariff-based tenders for development of RE projects, solar parks etc.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एसईसीआई ने छत्तीसगढ़ में बैटरी परियोजना के साथ 100 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा का ठेका दिया
20 DEC 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) ने छत्तीसगढ़ के राजनांदगांव में स्थापित होने वाली 40 मेगावाट/120 मेगावाट बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) परियोजना के साथ 100 मेगावाट (एसी) सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना स्थापित करने का ठेका दिया है। देश में सबसे बड़ी ग्रिड-कनेक्टेड बीईएसएस की परियोजनाओं में शुमार यह परियोजना प्रदर्शित करेगी कि कैसे बीईएसएस जैसी बड़ी बैटरी भंडारण प्रणाली का उपयोग करके, शाम के व्यस्त समय के दौरान स्वच्छ सौर ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए सौर शक्ति का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। ठेका मेसर्स टाटा पावर सोलर सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड को दिया गया है।
विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से एसईसीआई के आंतरिक संसाधनों और घरेलू ऋणों द्वारा संचालित यह परियोजना एसईसीआई द्वारा नियोजित नवीन अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओं की कुंजी है। इससे बाजार के भरोसे को बढ़ावा मिलने और इस क्षेत्र में और निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है ताकि भारत नेट-जीरो अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को हासिल कर सके।
एसईसीआई की प्रबंध निदेशक सुमन शर्मा और एसईसीआई के निदेशकों वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विश्व बैंक के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में टाटा पावर और एसईसीआई के अधिकारियों द्वारा अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सुमन शर्मा ने कहा कि इससे भारत की जलवायु को लेकर प्रतिबद्धताओं को हासिल करने में प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम आरई को हमारे ऊर्जा उत्पादन का मुख्य आधार बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई), नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक अनुसूची-ए की सीपीएसयू है जो विभिन्न आरई संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से सौर और पवन ऊर्जा, आरई-आधारित भंडारण प्रणालियों फ्लोटिंग सौर, ऊर्जा का व्यापार, परामर्श के साथ-साथ उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ग्रीन अमोनिया, वेस्ट टू एनर्जी, आरई-पावर्ड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल आदि के संवर्धन और विकास कार्य में संलग्न है। एसईसीआई भारत सरकार की कई आरई योजनाओं, मसलन वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग योजनाएं, आरई परियोजनाओं, सौर पार्कों आदि के विकास के लिए टैरिफ आधारित निविदाओं के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।