صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی سطح پر تپ دق کے خاتمے کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
17 DEC 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت 2025تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے ایک قومی اسٹریٹیج منصوبے کو نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ عالمی ٹی بی رپورٹ 2021 کے مطابق ملک نے ٹی بی کے واقعات میں 2015 میں 217لاکھ آبادی سے 2020 میں 188لاکھ آبادی تک (13فیصد کی گراوٹ ) کی کمی دیکھی ہے۔ برآمدات کی شرح نے 2015میں 36لاکھ آبادی سے 2019 میں 33لاکھ آبادی کی کمی دیکھی ہے۔
کووڈ وباء کے دوران ، بلاتعطل تشخیص اورعلاج کی خدمات مہیاکرانے کے لئے فعال اقدامات کئے گئے ۔ مفروضہ ٹی بی کیسوں کی شناخت کے لئے خصوصی آوٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں ۔سال 2020 (جنوری –دسمبر ) کے دوران ، اس پروگرام کے تحت کل 18.12لاکھ ٹی بی کیسز دیکھے گئے ، جو ان تمام کیسز سے جو 2019میں دیکھے گئے ( 24لاکھ ) سے 25فیصد کم تھے ۔ 2021 میں کووڈ -19 کی زیادہ بڑی لہر کے باوجود پرگرام نے (اکتوبر ، 2021تک ) 17.6 لاکھ ٹی بی کیسیز کو نوٹی فائی کیاجو 2020کے مقابلے میں 18فیصد زیادہ تھے ۔
کووڈ کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اوراس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ تمام ٹی بی کے مریض جس میں حاملہ عورتیں بھی شامل ہیں دواؤں اور تشخیص تک بلاتعطل رسائی حاصل کریں ۔ وزارت نے مختلف قدم اٹھائے ہیں جس میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں ۔
1-اسکریننگ اورعلاج کی خدمات کو ڈی سینٹرلائز کرنے اورکمیونٹی سے قریب کرنے کے لئے آیوش مان بھارت –ہیلتھ ویلنیس مراکز کے ساتھ ارتباط ۔
2-کووڈ کے دوران مفت ٹی بی دواؤں کی فراہمی اورگھرگھرترسیل
3-(آئی ایل آئی ) اورایس اے آرآئی سے متعلق تمام مفروضہ کیسیز کے لئے دوطرفہ ٹی بی- کووڈ کی اسکریننگ اورٹیسٹنگ کا نفاذ ۔
4-ذیلی سطح تک مولیکیولر تشخیص لیباریٹریوں میں اضافہ
5-ذیلی مرکز سے پی ایچ سی ، پی ایچ سی سے سی ایچ سی اورسی ایچ سی سے ضلع /ریاست سطح کی لیباریٹریوں تک منتقلی کانظام اورنمونہ جمع کرنا ۔
6-کمیونٹی میں بیداری بڑھانے کی غرض سے آئی ای سی کی شدید مہم ۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوارنے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تپ دق کا نوٹیفکیشن
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
2019
2020
2021 (جنوری تااکتوبر 2021)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
587
480
417
2
Andhra Pradesh
98869
64119
70130
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2938
2523
2347
4
Assam
48669
35486
30776
5
Bihar
122671
99661
108869
6
Chandigarh
7026
4319
3948
7
Chhattisgarh
43718
29387
26294
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1497
964
821
9
Delhi
107982
87019
87669
10
Goa
2410
1666
1634
11
Gujarat
159158
120623
119800
12
Haryana
73997
62967
58203
13
Himachal Pradesh
17446
13450
12396
14
Jammu & Kashmir
11860
8850
9165
15
Jharkhand
56632
45767
44061
16
Karnataka
91703
65955
59035
17
Kerala
25617
20925
18021
18
Ladakh
#N/A
238
229
19
Lakshadweep
15
20
12
20
Madhya Pradesh
187407
138059
136988
21
Maharashtra
227348
160629
156672
22
Manipur
2553
1581
1495
23
Meghalaya
5528
4147
3436
24
Mizoram
2944
2223
1504
25
Nagaland
4794
3575
3159
26
Odisha
53612
45726
42708
27
Puducherry
4606
2772
2927
28
Punjab
58204
46379
43539
29
Rajasthan
175218
137958
125999
30
Sikkim
1432
1335
1165
Sr. No.
State/UTs
2019
2020
2021 (Jan-Oct)
31
Tamil Nadu
110845
70550
67551
32
Telangana
71655
63351
49596
33
Tripura
2761
2072
2082
34
Uttar Pradesh
486385
368348
380520
35
Uttarakhand
26060
20091
19073
36
West Bengal
110668
79428
75385

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme
17 DEC 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing a National Strategic Plan for Ending TB by 2025. As per the Global TB Report, 2021, the country has reduced the incidence of TB from 217/lakh population in 2015 to 188/lakh population in 2020 (a 13% decline). The death rate has declined from 36/lakh population in 2015 to 33/lakh population in 2019.
During the COVID pandemic, proactive initiatives were taken to provide uninterrupted diagnostic and treatment services. Special outreach activities were also undertaken to identify presumptive TB cases.
During the year 2020 (Jan - Dec), a total of 18.12 lakh TB cases were notified under the programme which was 25% less than the total cases notified in 2019 (which was 24.00 lakhs). In 2021, in spite of a larger wave of COVID-19, the programme has been able to notify 17.6 lakh TB cases (till Oct,2021), which is 18% higher compared to 2020.
To mitigate the impact of COVID and to ensure that all TB patients including pregnant women have uninterrupted access to drugs and diagnostics, the Ministry has taken several steps including:
Active TB case finding campaign in key vulnerable and co-morbid population
1. Integration with Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres to decentralize screening and treatment services closer to the community
2. Provision of free TB drugs of extended duration and door-step delivery during COVID times
3. Implementation of bi-directional TB-COVID screening and TB screening / testing for all presumptive cases with influenza like illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI)
4. Scale up of molecular diagnostic laboratories to sub-district levels
5. Sample collection and transportation system from Sub Centre to PHC, PHC to CHC and from CHC to District / State level laboratories
6. Intensified IEC campaigns to raise community awareness
State / UT-wise TB notification
Sr. No.
State/UTs
2019
2020
2021 (Jan-Oct)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
587
480
417
2
Andhra Pradesh
98869
64119
70130
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2938
2523
2347
4
Assam
48669
35486
30776
5
Bihar
122671
99661
108869
6
Chandigarh
7026
4319
3948
7
Chhattisgarh
43718
29387
26294
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1497
964
821
9
Delhi
107982
87019
87669
10
Goa
2410
1666
1634
11
Gujarat
159158
120623
119800
12
Haryana
73997
62967
58203
13
Himachal Pradesh
17446
13450
12396
14
Jammu & Kashmir
11860
8850
9165
15
Jharkhand
56632
45767
44061
16
Karnataka
91703
65955
59035
17
Kerala
25617
20925
18021
18
Ladakh
#N/A
238
229
19
Lakshadweep
15
20
12
20
Madhya Pradesh
187407
138059
136988
21
Maharashtra
227348
160629
156672
22
Manipur
2553
1581
1495
23
Meghalaya
5528
4147
3436
24
Mizoram
2944
2223
1504
25
Nagaland
4794
3575
3159
26
Odisha
53612
45726
42708
27
Puducherry
4606
2772
2927
28
Punjab
58204
46379
43539
29
Rajasthan
175218
137958
125999
30
Sikkim
1432
1335
1165
Sr. No.
State/UTs
2019
2020
2021 (Jan-Oct)
31
Tamil Nadu
110845
70550
67551
32
Telangana
71655
63351
49596
33
Tripura
2761
2072
2082
34
Uttar Pradesh
486385
368348
380520
35
Uttarakhand
26060
20091
19073
36
West Bengal
110668
79428
75385
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.