Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pre Matric and Post Matric Scholarship for Minority Communities
20 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for the educational empowerment of students belonging to economically weaker section of the six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. Since 2014-15, more than 5.1 crore* scholarships have been provided through National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 52% beneficiaries are female.
The details of budget allocated and released for the last 3 years under the above mentioned schemes are as under:-
Year
Budget Allocated (In ₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(In ₹ Crore)
2018-19
to 2020-21
5253.31
5123.04
The details of number of verified applications received from States/UTs and sanctioned by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under the above mentioned schemes are as under:-
Year
Number of verified applications
Number of Applications Sanctioned
2018-19
to 2020-21**
2,53,77,535
1,85,79,345
** Disbursement of Scholarships for 2020-21 continues in 2021-22.
*The figure also includes the beneficiaries who would avail the scholarship for the year 2021-22 for which the budget has been allocated.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادریوں کے لئے میٹرک سے پہلے اور میٹرک کے بعد کے وظائف
20 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 دسمبر/اقلیتی امور کی وزارت 6 نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی بودھ ، عیسائی ، جین ، مسلمان ، پارسی اور سکھ کے کمزور طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے میٹرک سے پہلے اور میٹرک کے بعد وظیفے کی اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیمیں ملک کی تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ 15-2014 ء سے 5.1* کروڑ وظائف نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل ( این ایس پی ) اور فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ، جن میں فیض پانے والوں میں 52 فی صد خواتین ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے لئے پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران مختص کئے گئے اور جاری کئے گئے بجٹ کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
سال
مختص کردہ بجٹ
( کروڑ روپئے میں )
جاری کردہ بجٹ
( کروڑ روپئے میں )
19-2018 ء سے 21-2020 ء
5253.31
5123.04
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کو مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات :
-
سال
تصدیق شدہ درخواستوں کی تعداد
منظورہ شدہ درخواستوں کی تعدا
2018-19 ء سے
2020-21**ء
2,53,77,535
1,85,79,345
** 21-2020 ء کے وظیفوں کی تقسیم 22-2021 ء میں جاری ہے ۔
*اعداد و شمار میں ، وہ فیض پانے والے بھی شامل ہیں ، جو 22-2021 ء کے لئے وظیفہ حاصل کریں گے اور اس کے لئے بجٹ جاری کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔