Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pre Matric and Post Matric Scholarship for Minority Communities
20 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for the educational empowerment of students belonging to economically weaker section of the six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. Since 2014-15, more than 5.1 crore* scholarships have been provided through National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 52% beneficiaries are female.
The details of budget allocated and released for the last 3 years under the above mentioned schemes are as under:-
Year
Budget Allocated (In ₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(In ₹ Crore)
2018-19
to 2020-21
5253.31
5123.04
The details of number of verified applications received from States/UTs and sanctioned by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under the above mentioned schemes are as under:-
Year
Number of verified applications
Number of Applications Sanctioned
2018-19
to 2020-21**
2,53,77,535
1,85,79,345
** Disbursement of Scholarships for 2020-21 continues in 2021-22.
*The figure also includes the beneficiaries who would avail the scholarship for the year 2021-22 for which the budget has been allocated.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য প্রাক ম্যাট্রিক ও ম্যাট্রিক পরবর্তী বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা
20 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বৌদ্ধ, খ্রীষ্টান, জৈন, মুসলিম, পার্শি ও শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিক্ষাগত দিক থেকে ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য প্রাক ম্যাট্রিক ও ম্যাট্রিক পরবর্তী বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করে থাকে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ৫ কোটি ১০ লক্ষের বেশি বৃত্তি জাতীয় বৃত্তি পোর্টাল বা এনএসপি-র মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অর্থ সুবিধাভোগীদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে। প্রকল্পে ৫২ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগীই ছাত্রী।
২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে ৫২৫৩ কোটি ৩১ লক্ষ টাকা এই প্রকল্পে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে ৫১২৩ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ টাকা অর্থ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সময়কালে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেতে ২ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৫৩৫ জন আবেদন করেছিল। এরমধ্যে ১ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ৩৪৫ জনের আবেদন মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নকভি।