Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pre Matric and Post Matric Scholarship for Minority Communities
20 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for the educational empowerment of students belonging to economically weaker section of the six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. Since 2014-15, more than 5.1 crore* scholarships have been provided through National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 52% beneficiaries are female.
The details of budget allocated and released for the last 3 years under the above mentioned schemes are as under:-
Year
Budget Allocated (In ₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(In ₹ Crore)
2018-19
to 2020-21
5253.31
5123.04
The details of number of verified applications received from States/UTs and sanctioned by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under the above mentioned schemes are as under:-
Year
Number of verified applications
Number of Applications Sanctioned
2018-19
to 2020-21**
2,53,77,535
1,85,79,345
** Disbursement of Scholarships for 2020-21 continues in 2021-22.
*The figure also includes the beneficiaries who would avail the scholarship for the year 2021-22 for which the budget has been allocated.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மை சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு ப்ரீ மெட்ரிக் மற்றும் போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் கல்வி உதவித் தொகை
20 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஆறு சிறுபான்மையின சமுதாயங்களான, பவுத்த, கிறிஸ்தவ, ஜைன, இஸ்லாமிய, பார்சி மற்றும் சீக்கிய சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நலிவடைந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி அதிகாரமளிக்கும் நோக்கில், மெட்ரிக் படிப்புக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய படிப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை, கல்வி உதவித் தொகைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
2014 – 15 முதல் 5.1 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட கல்வி உதவித் தொகைகள், தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை இணைய தளம் வாயிலாக, நேரடி பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களின் 52%-க்கு மேற்பட்ட பயனாளிகள் பெண்கள் ஆவர்.
2018-19 முதல் 2020-21 வரையிலான 3 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் மட்டும் ஒருகோடியே 85 லட்சத்து 79 ஆயிரத்து 345 விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783439
•••••••••••••••