Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Rs 4,55,069 crore collected as taxes and cess on petrol and diesel in 2020-21
20 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the details of contribution of petroleum sector to Central exchequer during the last five years are given below:
Rs./Crores
Particulars
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Contribution to Central Exchequer
3,35,175
3,36,163
3,48,041
3,34,315
4,55,069
(Based on data from 16 major oil & gas companies)
The state-wise collection of Sales Tax/VAT on all petroleum products (based on data from 16 major oil & gas companies) during the last five years is given as Annexure.
Annexure
“Collection of taxes and cess on petrol and diesel”. Rs./crores
S.No.
State/UT
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andaman & Nicobar islands
-
51
92
94
74
2
Andhra Pradesh
8,908
9,693
10,784
10,168
11,014
3
Arunachal Pradesh
62
67
49
26
104
4
Assam
2,571
3,108
3,879
3,641
3,747
5
Bihar
4,501
5,447
6,584
6,238
5,854
6
Chandigarh
54
54
62
60
60
7
Chhattisgarh
3,200
3,682
3,986
3,877
4,107
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
156
42
2
2
1
9
Delhi
3,589
3,944
4,379
3,833
2,653
10
Goa
650
657
694
754
682
11
Gujarat
15,958
15,593
16,229
15,337
15,141
12
Haryana
7,000
7,647
8,286
7,648
7,923
13
Himachal Pradesh
317
344
364
440
882
14
Jammu & Kashmir
1,110
1,329
1,449
1,459
1,444
15
Jharkhand
2,967
3,224
2,796
3,296
3,619
16
Karnataka
11,103
13,306
14,417
15,381
15,476
17
Kerala
6,899
7,300
7,995
8,074
6,924
18
Ladakh*
14
49
19
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
9,160
9,380
9,485
10,720
11,908
21
Maharashtra
23,160
25,256
27,191
26,791
25,430
22
Manipur
117
162
181
192
265
23
Meghalaya
1
-
-
-
-
24
Mizoram
48
55
88
91
84
25
Nagaland
78
86
97
116
148
26
Odisha
4,283
6,870
5,660
5,495
6,224
27
Puducherry
22
15
8
5
10
28
Punjab
5,833
6,062
6,576
5,548
6,291
29
Rajasthan
10,591
12,094
12,714
13,319
15,119
30
Sikkim
105
110
134
129
111
31
Tamil nadu
12,563
15,507
18,143
18,175
17,063
32
Telangana
7,552
8,776
10,037
10,045
8,691
33
Tripura
168
205
277
384
445
34
Uttar Pradesh
15,850
17,420
19,168
20,112
21,956
35
Uttarakhand
1,414
1,323
1,595
1,495
1,524
36
West bengal
6,427
7,042
7,866
7,534
7,916
TOTAL
1,66,414
1,85,850
2,01,265
2,00,493
2,02,937
Note:- As the amounts have been rounded off to the nearest crore, hence some amounts are zero. UT of Ladakh was formed in 2019-20.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
2020-21 میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر ٹیکس اور سیس کے طور پر 4,55,069 کروڑ روپے وصول کیے گئے
20 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 20 دسمبر پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران مرکزی خزانے میں پٹرولیم سیکٹر کی حصہ داری کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
تفصیلات
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مرکزی خزانے میں حصہ داری
3,35,175
3,36,163
3,48,041
3,34,315
4,55,069
(تیل اور گیس کی 16 بڑی کمپنیوں سے حاصل اعداد و شمار پر مبنی )
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران تمام پیٹرولیم مصنوعات (تیل اور گیس کی 16 بڑی کمپنیوں کے ڈیٹا پر مبنی) پر سیلز ٹیکس/ ویٹ کی ریاستی وصولی کو ضمیمہ کے طور پر دیا گیا ہے۔
پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر ٹیکس اور سیس کی وصولی
روپے (کروڑ میں)
سلسلہ وار نمبر
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
انڈمان نیکوبار
-
51
92
94
74
2
آندھرا پردیش
8,908
9,693
10,784
10,168
11,014
3
اروناچل پردیش
62
67
49
26
104
4
آسام
2,571
3,108
3,879
3,641
3,747
5
بہار
4,501
5,447
6,584
6,238
5,854
6
چنڈی گڑھ
54
54
62
60
60
7
چھتیس گڑھ
3,200
3,682
3,986
3,877
4,107
8
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
156
42
2
2
1
9
دہلی
3,589
3,944
4,379
3,833
2,653
10
گوا
650
657
694
754
682
11
گجرات
15,958
15,593
16,229
15,337
15,141
12
ہریانہ
7,000
7,647
8,286
7,648
7,923
13
ہماچل پردیش
317
344
364
440
882
14
جموں و کشمیر
1,110
1,329
1,449
1,459
1,444
15
جھارکھنڈ
2,967
3,224
2,796
3,296
3,619
16
کرناٹک
11,103
13,306
14,417
15,381
15,476
17
کیرالہ
6,899
7,300
7,995
8,074
6,924
18
لداخ
14
49
19
لکشدیپ
-
-
-
-
-
20
مدھیہ پردیش
9,160
9,380
9,485
10,720
11,908
21
مہاراشٹر
23,160
25,256
27,191
26,791
25,430
22
منی پور
117
162
181
192
265
23
میگھالیہ
1
-
-
-
-
24
میزورم
48
55
88
91
84
25
ناگالینڈ
78
86
97
116
148
26
اوڈیشہ
4,283
6,870
5,660
5,495
6,224
27
پانڈی چیری
22
15
8
5
10
28
پنجاب
5,833
6,062
6,576
5,548
6,291
29
راجستھان
10,591
12,094
12,714
13,319
15,119
30
سکم
105
110
134
129
111
31
تمل ناڈو
12,563
15,507
18,143
18,175
17,063
32
تلنگانہ
7,552
8,776
10,037
10,045
8,691
33
تریپورہ
168
205
277
384
445
34
اتر پردیش
15,850
17,420
19,168
20,112
21,956
35
اترا کھنڈ
1,414
1,323
1,595
1,495
1,524
36
مغربی بنگال
6,427
7,042
7,866
7,534
7,916
کل
1,66,414
1,85,850
2,01,265
2,00,493
2,02,937