وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس مینجمنٹ کا افتتاح کیا
18 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی صلاحیت سازی پہل کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس مینجمنٹانسٹی ٹیوٹ جو اہم مرکزی تربیتی اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، نے لینڈ سروے میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا ہے۔ ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو اس کا افتتاح کیا۔
ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس آرگنائزیشن اپنے کام کے شعبے میںخصوصیت کے تحت مسلسل زمین کا سروے کرتی ہے اور اس طرح کی سرگرمیوںسے اس شعبے میں مہارت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ،سرکاری افسران اور تکنیکی عملے کی تربیتی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا جو خاص طورسے ڈرون اور سیٹلائٹ امیجری پر مبنی سروے جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں شامل ہیں۔ آج کل ڈیجیٹل فوٹوگرام میٹرک تکنیک، ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ امیجری، فضائی اور بری لیزراسکینر آلات پر مبنی ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ سسٹم جیومیٹرکسروے اور ماڈلنگ کے لیے طاقتور وسائل کو تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس سروے ان نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جو اعلی درجے کی مہارت کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جائے گا، جس میں خودمختار ادارے شامل ہیں ، جو سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس میں منعقد ہونے والے بنیادی اور خصوصی کورسز کے لیے شرکاء کو اسپانسر کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس این آر ایس سی ، این آئی جی ایس تی، ایس پی اے ، دہلی جیسے اہم اداروں اور سروے کی صنعت کے ماہرین سے وسائل کی سہولت کے طور پر خدمات حاصل کرتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد بہت جلد داخلی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع ناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلسل لینڈ سرویئنگ کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا اور سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس لینڈ سروے کے قیام کی غیر معمولی پہل کے لیے ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ کو اعزاز بخشنے کے ساتھ ہی دیگر سبھی سرکاری محکموں کے لئے بھی اس سہولت کو کھولنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈی جی ڈی ای جناب اجے کمار شرما نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی کے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر این آئی ڈی ای ایم میں سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ڈیفنس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کی طرف سے بیان کردہ ایک فکری عمل نقطہ عروج ہے۔ جدید ٹکنالوجیز میں سرویئنگ کے لئے ایک اہم تربیتی مرکز بنانے کے لئے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کو قومی سطح پر لانے کے لئے سبھی اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Centre of Excellence in Land Survey in National Institute of Defence Estates Management
18 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Capacity Building initiative of the Government of India, National Institute of Defence Estates Management one of the premier Central Training Institutes has established a Centre of Excellence in Land Survey. This centre was inaugurated on 16th December 2021 by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
Defence Estates Organisation constantly undertakes land surveys as a part of their domain specialization and thereby developed expertise in this area of activity. The Centre of Excellence will cater to the training needs of Government officers and technical personnel who are involved in surveys exclusively in emerging survey technologies like Drone surveys and Satellite imagery-based surveys. Nowadays real-time monitoring systems based on digital photogrammetric techniques, high-resolution satellite imagery, airborne and terrestrial laser scanner devices can give a set of powerful tools for geometric surveying and modelling. The Centre of Excellence is focused on such new techniques of the survey. The expertise developed in this regard will be shared with other Central and State Government Departments including autonomous bodies who are willing to sponsor participants to the basis and specialized courses to be conducted at the Centre of Excellence. The Centre of Excellence obtains services from premier institutions like NRSC, NIGST, SPA Delhi and experts from the survey industry as resource faculty and aims to develop inhouse capacities very soon.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, speaking on the occasion, reiterated the need for undertaking a land survey on a continuous basis and felicitated the Defence Estates Department for the path-breaking initiative of setting up the Centre of Excellence Land Survey and also emphasised the need for opening up the facility to all other Government Department also.
Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, DGDE while speaking on the occasion informed that the Centre of Excellence at NIDEM is the culmination of one of the thought processes enunciated by Dr. Ajay Kumar, the Defence Secretary as part of DGDE’s Capacity Building process and all steps will be taken to bring the Centre of Excellence on the national arena to become a premier Training Centre for Survey in latest techniques.