रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा संपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया
18 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की क्षमता निर्माण पहल के तहत राष्ट्रीय रक्षा संपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान जो प्रमुख केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में से एक है ने भूमि सर्वेक्षण में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 16 दिसंबर 2021 को इसका उद्घाटन किया।
रक्षा संपदा संगठन अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता के तहत लगातार भूमि सर्वेक्षण करता है और इस तरह की गतिविधियों से इस क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता विकसित करता है। सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (उत्कृष्टता केंद्र) सरकारी अधिकारियों और तकनीकी कर्मियों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा जो विशेष रूप से ड्रोन और सैटेलाइट इमेजरी आधारित सर्वेक्षण जैसी उभरती तकनीकों में शामिल हैं। आजकल डिजिटल फोटोग्राममेट्रिक तकनीक, हाई रिज़ॉल्यूशन सैटेलाइट इमेजरी, हवाई और स्थलीय लेजर स्कैनर उपकरणों पर आधारित रीयल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम ज्यामितीय सर्वेक्षण और मॉडलिंग के लिए शक्तिशाली साधनों को तैयार कर सकते हैं। सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस सर्वे इन नई तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इस संबंध में जो उन्नत विशेषज्ञता है उसे केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के विभागों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा, जिसमें स्वायत्त निकाय शामिल हैं, जो उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में आयोजित होने वाले मौलिक और विशेष पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रतिभागियों को प्रायोजित करने के इच्छुक हैं। सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस एनआरएससी, एनआईजीएसटी, एसपीए दिल्ली जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों और सर्वेक्षण उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों से संसाधन सुविधा के रूप में सेवाएं प्राप्त करता है और इसका उद्देश्य बहुत जल्द आंतरिक क्षमता विकसित करना है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लगातार भूमि सर्वेक्षण करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया और उत्कृष्टता भूमि सर्वेक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना की अभूतपूर्व पहल के लिए रक्षा संपदा विभाग को सम्मानित किया साथ ही अन्य सभी सरकारी विभागों के लिए भी इस सुविधा को खोलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर डीजीडीई श्री अजय कुमार शर्मा ने कहा कि डीजीडीई की क्षमता निर्माण प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में एनआईडीईएम में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार द्वारा प्रतिपादित विचार प्रक्रियाओं की परिणति है। नवीनतम तकनीकों में सर्वेक्षण के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण केंद्र बनाने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लाने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Centre of Excellence in Land Survey in National Institute of Defence Estates Management
18 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Capacity Building initiative of the Government of India, National Institute of Defence Estates Management one of the premier Central Training Institutes has established a Centre of Excellence in Land Survey. This centre was inaugurated on 16th December 2021 by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
Defence Estates Organisation constantly undertakes land surveys as a part of their domain specialization and thereby developed expertise in this area of activity. The Centre of Excellence will cater to the training needs of Government officers and technical personnel who are involved in surveys exclusively in emerging survey technologies like Drone surveys and Satellite imagery-based surveys. Nowadays real-time monitoring systems based on digital photogrammetric techniques, high-resolution satellite imagery, airborne and terrestrial laser scanner devices can give a set of powerful tools for geometric surveying and modelling. The Centre of Excellence is focused on such new techniques of the survey. The expertise developed in this regard will be shared with other Central and State Government Departments including autonomous bodies who are willing to sponsor participants to the basis and specialized courses to be conducted at the Centre of Excellence. The Centre of Excellence obtains services from premier institutions like NRSC, NIGST, SPA Delhi and experts from the survey industry as resource faculty and aims to develop inhouse capacities very soon.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, speaking on the occasion, reiterated the need for undertaking a land survey on a continuous basis and felicitated the Defence Estates Department for the path-breaking initiative of setting up the Centre of Excellence Land Survey and also emphasised the need for opening up the facility to all other Government Department also.
Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, DGDE while speaking on the occasion informed that the Centre of Excellence at NIDEM is the culmination of one of the thought processes enunciated by Dr. Ajay Kumar, the Defence Secretary as part of DGDE’s Capacity Building process and all steps will be taken to bring the Centre of Excellence on the national arena to become a premier Training Centre for Survey in latest techniques.