குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
எழுத்தாளரின் சொற்கள் சமுதாயத்தில் அறிவுசார் விவாதத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமே அல்லாமல், தேவையற்ற சர்ச்சைகளை தூண்டுவதாக இருக்கக்கூடாது; குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
18 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருவரது கருத்து சுதந்திரம் பொறுப்புள்ளதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், மற்றவர்களது நம்பிக்கையையோ அல்லது உணர்வுகளையோ புண்படுத்துவதாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். பொது வெளியில் பேசும்போது, வார்த்தைகள் கண்ணியத்துடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறியுள்ள திரு நாயுடு, எழுத்தாளரின் சொற்கள் சமுதாயத்தில் அறிவுசார் விவாதத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமே அல்லாமல், தேவையற்ற சர்ச்சைகளை தூண்டுவதாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
பாரதிய ஞானபீடம், புதுதில்லி சாகித்ய அகாடமி அரங்கில் ஏற்பாடு செய்த 33-வது மூர்த்திதேவி விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பிரபல இந்தி எழுத்தாளர் திரு விஸ்வநாத் பிரசாத் திவாரி எழுதிய ஆஸ்தி அவுர் பவதிஎன்ற நூலுக்கு விருதை வழங்கினார்.
எழுத்தாளர்களும், சிந்தனையாளர்களும் நாட்டின் அறிவுசார் தலைமை என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, சொல்லும், மொழியும் மனித வரலாற்றின் மிகவும் முக்கியமான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் என்றார். மிகவும் நாகரிகமான சமுதாயத்தில், அதன் மொழியும் அற்புதமானதாக இருக்கும். மிகவும் விழிப்புணர்வு கொண்ட சமுதாயத்தில், அதன் மொழி விரிவானதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் செழுமாயான இலக்கிய பன்முகத்தன்மையை பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் வலிமை அதன் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமையில் உள்ளது என்றார். ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும், மற்ற மொழிகளில் முக்கியமான சொற்களையோ, வாழ்த்துக்களையோ, சொற்றொடர்களையோ கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு இந்திய மொழியும் தேசிய மொழிதான் என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், தேசிய ஊடகங்கள் அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கும், அவற்றின் இலக்கியங்களுக்கும் போதிய இடம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்திய மொழிகளின் இலக்கியங்களை மொழிபெயர்க்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் சாகித்ய அகாடமி போன்ற நிறுவனங்களைப் பாராட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, இந்த விஷயத்தில் மேலும் முயற்சிகள் தேவையென்றும், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இதற்கு பயன்படுத்தி கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விரிவாக அறிந்து கொள்ள ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783065

Vice President's Secretariat
A writer's words should initiate intellectual discourse in society, not trigger unnecessary controversies: Vice President
Observe linguistic decency, verbal etiquette while exercising freedom of expression: Shri Venkaiah Naidu
Use freedom of expression responsibly, not to hurt anyone's faith or sentiments: Vice President
Authors and thinkers are the nation’s intellectual capital: Vice President
All Indian languages are National Language: Vice President
Vice President calls for dialogue between Indian languages, asks universities to include translation of works in other Indian languages in curriculum
Vice President urges national media to give space to all Indian languages and their literature
Vice President presents 33rd Moortidevi Samman to Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari for his autobiography "Asti Aur Bhavati"
18 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to use one's freedom of expression responsibly and not to hurt the faith or sentiments of others. Shri Naidu called for observing decency of words in one's public utterances and said that writers and thinkers are expected to create intellectual discourse in the society, and not trigger controversies.
The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the 33rd Moortidevi Award Ceremony organised by Bhartiya Jnanpith at Sahitya Akademi Auditorium in New Delhi today. Eminent Hindi author, Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari was presented this year's Moortidevi Awards for his outstanding work, "Asti Aur Bhavati".
On this occasion, Shri Naidu characterised the writers and thinkers as the intellectual capital of the nation who enrich it with their creative ideas and literature. Describing the ‘word’ and ‘language’ as the most important inventions of human history, he said that literature is the living carrier of the thought-tradition of a society. "The more cultured a society, the more refined would be its language. The more awakened the society, the more extensive its literature would be," he added.
Praising the country's rich linguistic diversity, the Vice President termed it India's national strength which forged our cultural unity. He wanted increased dialogue between Indian languages and suggested that everyone must learn some words, idioms and greetings in other Indian languages. He described it as an important exercise for the linguistic and emotional unity of the country. Stressing that every Indian language is 'National Language', the Vice President urged the national media to give adequate space to all Indian languages and their literature.
Recalling India's glorious culture and respect for values and ethics, Shri Naidu exhorted the writers to revive these virtues through a cultural renaissance in the country. Describing the meaning of Dharma, the Vice President said that Dharma is not religion, rather it is the duty cast upon us all. "If one is performing his or her duties diligently, he or she is the patriot in true sense," he added.
Appreciating the efforts of institutions like Sahitya Akademi for translating and promoting literature in Indian languages, Shri Naidu said that more efforts are needed in this direction and latest technologies should be fully leveraged for this. He also said that literary works translated from other Indian languages should be included in our university curriculum.
Emphasizing that university research must benefit the society at large, the Vice President called for publishing the research theses in book form. Referring to the literary festivals or Lit fests organized in several cities over the past few years, Shri Naidu said that these Lit fests have given a platform to the young writers to present their creations to the society and media.
Justice Vijender Jain, President, Bharatiya Jnanpith, Shri Sahu Akhilesh Jain, Managing Trustee, Bharatiya Jnanpith and others were present during the event.