Vice President's Secretariat
A writer's words should initiate intellectual discourse in society, not trigger unnecessary controversies: Vice President
Observe linguistic decency, verbal etiquette while exercising freedom of expression: Shri Venkaiah Naidu
Use freedom of expression responsibly, not to hurt anyone's faith or sentiments: Vice President
Authors and thinkers are the nation’s intellectual capital: Vice President
All Indian languages are National Language: Vice President
Vice President calls for dialogue between Indian languages, asks universities to include translation of works in other Indian languages in curriculum
Vice President urges national media to give space to all Indian languages and their literature
Vice President presents 33rd Moortidevi Samman to Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari for his autobiography "Asti Aur Bhavati"
18 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to use one's freedom of expression responsibly and not to hurt the faith or sentiments of others. Shri Naidu called for observing decency of words in one's public utterances and said that writers and thinkers are expected to create intellectual discourse in the society, and not trigger controversies.
The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the 33rd Moortidevi Award Ceremony organised by Bhartiya Jnanpith at Sahitya Akademi Auditorium in New Delhi today. Eminent Hindi author, Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari was presented this year's Moortidevi Awards for his outstanding work, "Asti Aur Bhavati".
On this occasion, Shri Naidu characterised the writers and thinkers as the intellectual capital of the nation who enrich it with their creative ideas and literature. Describing the ‘word’ and ‘language’ as the most important inventions of human history, he said that literature is the living carrier of the thought-tradition of a society. "The more cultured a society, the more refined would be its language. The more awakened the society, the more extensive its literature would be," he added.
Praising the country's rich linguistic diversity, the Vice President termed it India's national strength which forged our cultural unity. He wanted increased dialogue between Indian languages and suggested that everyone must learn some words, idioms and greetings in other Indian languages. He described it as an important exercise for the linguistic and emotional unity of the country. Stressing that every Indian language is 'National Language', the Vice President urged the national media to give adequate space to all Indian languages and their literature.
Recalling India's glorious culture and respect for values and ethics, Shri Naidu exhorted the writers to revive these virtues through a cultural renaissance in the country. Describing the meaning of Dharma, the Vice President said that Dharma is not religion, rather it is the duty cast upon us all. "If one is performing his or her duties diligently, he or she is the patriot in true sense," he added.
Appreciating the efforts of institutions like Sahitya Akademi for translating and promoting literature in Indian languages, Shri Naidu said that more efforts are needed in this direction and latest technologies should be fully leveraged for this. He also said that literary works translated from other Indian languages should be included in our university curriculum.
Emphasizing that university research must benefit the society at large, the Vice President called for publishing the research theses in book form. Referring to the literary festivals or Lit fests organized in several cities over the past few years, Shri Naidu said that these Lit fests have given a platform to the young writers to present their creations to the society and media.
Justice Vijender Jain, President, Bharatiya Jnanpith, Shri Sahu Akhilesh Jain, Managing Trustee, Bharatiya Jnanpith and others were present during the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लेखक के शब्दों से समाज में बौद्धिक विमर्श की शुरुआत होनी चाहिए, न कि अनावश्यक विवाद: उपराष्ट्रपति
अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का उपयोग करते समय भाषा में शालीनता, वाणी में शिष्टाचार का पालन करें: श्री वेंकैया नायडु
जिम्मेदारी के साथ अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का उपयोग करे जिससे किसी की आस्था या भावनाओं को ठेस न पहुंचे: उपराष्ट्रपति
लेखक और विचारक देश की बौद्धिक पूंजी हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
सभी भारतीय भाषाएं राष्ट्रभाषा हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारतीय भाषाओं के बीच संवाद की अपील करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालयों से अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद कार्य को पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने को कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय मीडिया से सभी भारतीय भाषाओं और उनके साहित्य को स्थान देने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री विश्वनाथ प्रसाद तिवारी को उनकी आत्मकथा ’अस्ति और भवती’ के लिए 33वां मूर्तिदेवी सम्मान प्रदान किया
18 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज इस बात की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि हर किसी को अपनी अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का उपयोग जिम्मेदारी के साथ करना चाहिए ताकि दूसरों की आस्था या भावनाओं आहत न हो। श्री नायडु ने हर किसी से अपने सार्वजनिक भाषणों में भाषा की शालीनता का पालन करने की अपील की और कहा कि लेखकों एवं विचारकों से समाज में बौद्धिक विमर्श पैदा करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है, न कि विवाद।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में साहित्य अकादमी सभागार में भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ द्वारा आयोजित 33वें मूर्तिदेवी पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। प्रख्यात हिंदी लेखक, श्री विश्वनाथ प्रसाद तिवारी को उनकी उत्कृष्ट कृति, ’अस्ति और भवती’ के लिए इस वर्ष का मूर्तिदेवी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
श्री नायडू ने इस अवसर पर लेखकों और विचारकों को राष्ट्र की बौद्धिक पूंजी बताया जो इसे अपने सृजनात्मक विचारों और साहित्य से समृद्ध करते हैं। ’शब्द’ और ’भाषा’ को मानव इतिहास का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आविष्कार बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि साहित्य समाज की विचार-परंपरा का जीवंत वाहक है। उन्होंने कहा, ’कोई समाज जितना सुसंस्कृत होगा, उसकी भाषा उतनी ही परिष्कृत होगी। समाज जितना जागृत होगा, उसका साहित्य उतना ही व्यापक होगा।’’
देश की समृद्ध भाषाई विविधता की प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे भारत की राष्ट्रीय शक्ति बताया जिसने हमारी सांस्कृतिक एकता को मजबूत किया। उन्होंने भारतीय भाषाओं के बीच संवाद बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता बताई और यह सुझाव दिया कि सभी को अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में कुछ शब्द, मुहावरे और अभिवादन करना सीखना चाहिए। उन्होंने इसे देश की भाषाई और भावनात्मक एकता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य बताया। प्रत्येक भारतीय भाषा को राष्ट्रभाषा बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय मीडिया से सभी भारतीय भाषाओं और उनके साहित्य को पर्याप्त स्थान देने का आग्रह किया।
भारतीय भाषाओं में साहित्य के अनुवाद और प्रचार के लिए साहित्य अकादमी जैसी संस्थाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि इस दिशा में और अधिक प्रयत्न की आवश्यकता है और इसके लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का पूरी तरह से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं से अनूदित साहित्यिक कृतियों को हमारे विश्वविद्यालय के पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकार्य से बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को लाभ होना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने शोध कार्यों को पुस्तक के रूप में प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता बताई। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई शहरों में आयोजित साहित्यिक उत्सवों या लिट फेस्ट का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि इन लिट फेस्ट ने युवा लेखकों को अपनी रचनाओं को समाज और मीडिया के सामने प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति विजेन्द्र जैन और प्रबंध न्यासी श्री साहू अखिलेश जैन व अन्य उपस्थित थे।