Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, “Talibani mentality” on women's liberty, dignity, empowerment and constitutional equality will not be tolerated in India.
The Constitutional and social commitment of the Indians, especially the majority community, has ensured that socio-economic-educational, religious and other rights of Minorities are absolutely safe and secure in the country: Shri Naqvi
Community leaders should create awareness about the schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs available for Minorities: Shri John Barla
Barring few incidents, India has been riot-free in the last 7-8 years despite evil designs of the enemies of the nation: NCM Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura.
18 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that the “Talibani mentality” on women's liberty, dignity, empowerment and constitutional equality will not be tolerated in India. He was addressing the “Minorities Day Celebration” programme organised by the National Commission for Minorities, NCM, in New Delhi today.
Shri Naqvi said that those who opposed making the social evil of Triple Talaq a crime or raised question on removal of restriction on Muslim women to perform Haj with Mehram only and now creating commotion on the Constitutional equality regarding age of marriage of women are “Professional Protesters” of essence of the Indian Constitution.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has demolished “Duping Appeasement” by “Determination to Development with Dignity”. The Constitutional and social commitment of the Indians, especially the majority community, has ensured that socio-economic-educational, religious and other rights of Minorities are absolutely safe and secure in the country.
He said that while on one hand, believers of almost all religions of the world live in India; on the other hand, a large number of atheists also exist in the country with dignity and equal constitutional and social rights.
The Minister said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked with the commitment to “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” during the last 7 years which has ensured significant reforms and inclusive development of all sections of the society including the Minorities.
Shri Naqvi lauded the role played by National Commission for Minorities in safeguarding the interests and ensuring the welfare of minorities in the country.
Shri Naqvi stated that the Government has provided a credible platform to indigenous artisans and craftsmen from every corner of the country through “Hunar Haat”. More than 7 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities during the last 6 years.
Shri Naqvi said the Government, after 2014, has given scholarships to about 5 crore students from 6 notified Minority communities—Parsis, Jains, Buddhists, Sikhs, Christians and Muslims. About 50 per cent beneficiaries are girl students. It has resulted into significant decline in school dropout rate among the Minorities especially Muslim girls. School dropout rate among Muslim girls which was more than 70 per cent before 2014, has now come down to less than about 30 per cent. Our aim is to make it zero per cent in the coming days, he added.
He said the Government has provided employment and self-employment opportunities to more than 12 lakh Minority communities’ people during the last 7 years. The Government has developed more than 49 thousand major infrastructures such as schools, colleges, ITIs, polytechnics, degree colleges, residential schools, drinking water and toilet facilities, anganwadi centres, skill development centres, common service centres etc in deprived areas across the country under “Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK) during the last 7 years.
Shri Naqvi further said that the Minorities have also been immensely benefitted from various schemes of the Central Government. About 22 to 37 per cent beneficiaries of “Mudra Yojana”, “Jan Dhan Yojana”, “Ayushman Bharat Yojana”, “Kisaan Samman Nidhi”, “Ujjwala Yojana”, “Swacch Bharat Mission”, drinking water and electricity schemes belong to the weaker and backward Minorities.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla informed that Minorities should make themselves aware of the various schemes such as educational loans and scholarships for Minorities and avail benefits. He said that assistance for construction of Sadbhawna Mandap, schools, colleges, hospitals and coaching centers are being funded under Prime Minister Jan Vikas Karyakram by the Ministry. He also requested that community leaders should create awareness about the schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs available for Minorities.
Delivering the keynote address, NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura stated that barring few incidents, India has been riot-free in the last 7-8 years despite evil designs of the enemies of the nation. He informed that an Inter-Faith Coordination Council at the National level is being considered by the National Commission for Minorities and stressed that the same may also be considered at the State and District Level. Inter-faith research should be encouraged. Shri Lalpura said that efforts may be made for increasing awareness about the fundamental aspects of other religions so that people may learn about the beliefs and culture of different communities. The Commission is also planning to publish a book consolidating the key learning of various religions. He added that efforts of religious leaders for propagation of schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs are extremely crucial for welfare of the minority communities at the grass-root level. Shri Lalpura highlighted the role of the NCM in proactively reaching out to the Minority communities and assuring them of a fair and just hearing in all cases of grievances. Chairman and other members of Commission are undertaking visits to various states for reviewing of the implementation of schemes for Minority communities besides taking up their grievances for resolution and also informed about the launch of mobile app of Complaint Monitoring System of the Commission.
NCM Vice-Chairman Shri Atif Rasheed, NCM Member Shri Kersi K Deboo and NCM Secretary Shri S K Dev Verman also graced the occasion. The event was attended by more than 400 leaders and members of the notified Minority communities of India.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा- भारत में महिलाओं की स्वतंत्रता, गरिमा, सशक्तिकरण और संवैधानिक समानता पर "तालिबानी मानसिकता" सहन नहीं की जाएगी
भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से बहुसंख्यक समुदाय की संवैधानिक और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश में अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक, धार्मिक और अन्य अधिकार पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं: श्री नकवी
अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए उपलब्ध अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के बारे में समुदाय के नेता जागरूकता पैदा करें: श्री जॉन बारला
देश के शत्रुओं के नापाक इरादों के बावजूद कुछ घटनाओं को छोड़कर पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में भारत दंगा मुक्त रहा है: राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा
18 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि भारत में महिलाओं की स्वतंत्रता, गरिमा, सशक्तिकरण और संवैधानिक समानता पर "तालिबानी मानसिकता" को सहन नहीं किया जाएगा। श्री नक़वी नई दिल्ली में आज राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग-एनसीएम द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम "अल्पसंख्यक दिवस उत्सव" को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जो लोग तीन तलाक की सामाजिक बुराई को अपराध बनाने का विरोध करते हैं या केवल मेहरम के साथ हज करने के लिए मुस्लिम महिलाओं पर प्रतिबंध हटाने पर सवाल उठाते हैं और अब महिलाओं की शादी की उम्र के संबंध में संवैधानिक समानता पर हंगामा कर रहे हैं, वे निश्चित रूप से भारतीय संविधान का विरोध करने वाले "पेशेवर प्रदर्शनकारी" हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार ने मर्यादा के साथ विकास का संकल्प कर 'तुष्टीकरण के धोखे' को समाप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से बहुसंख्यक समुदाय की संवैधानिक और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश में अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक, धार्मिक और अन्य अधिकार पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक तरफ दुनिया के लगभग सभी धर्मों को मानने वाले भारत में रहते हैं; दूसरी ओर, देश में बड़ी संख्या में नास्तिक भी गरिमा और समान संवैधानिक और सामाजिक अधिकारों के साथ रह रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम किया है, जिसने देश के अल्पसंख्यकों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों के महत्वपूर्ण सुधार और समावेशी विकास को सुनिश्चित किया है।
श्री नकवी ने देश में अल्पसंख्यकों के हितों की रक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार ने "हुनर हाट" के माध्यम से देश के कोने-कोने से आए स्वदेशी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को एक विश्वसनीय मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल के माध्यम से पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान 7 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार ने 2014 के बाद 6 अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों- पारसी, जैन, बौद्ध, सिख, ईसाई और मुस्लिमों के लगभग 5 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की है। इनमें से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी छात्राएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप अल्पसंख्यकों विशेषकर मुस्लिम लड़कियों की स्कूल छोड़ने की दर में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कमी आई है। मुस्लिम लड़कियों में स्कूल छोड़ने की दर 2014 से पहले 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक थी और अब यह घटकर लगभग 30 प्रतिशत से भी कम हो गई है। श्री नक़वी ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य आने वाले दिनों में इसे शून्य प्रतिशत तक ले जाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के 12 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। श्री नक़वी ने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान "प्रधान मंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम" (पीएमजेवीके) के अंतर्गत सरकार ने देश भर में वंचित क्षेत्रों में 49 हजार से अधिक प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे स्कूल, कॉलेज, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान-आईटीआई, पॉलिटेक्निक, डिग्री कॉलेज, आवासीय विद्यालय, पेयजल और शौचालय की सुविधा, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, कौशल विकास केंद्र, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र आदि विकसित किए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं से अल्पसंख्यकों को भी अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि "मुद्रा योजना", "जन धन योजना", "आयुष्मान भारत योजना", "किसान सम्मान निधि", "उज्ज्वला योजना", "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन", पेयजल और बिजली योजनाओं के लगभग 22 से 37 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी कमजोर और पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यक वर्ग से संबंधित हैं।
इस अवसर पर अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला ने बताया कि अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए शैक्षिक ऋण और छात्रवृत्ति जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में अल्पसंख्यकों को स्वयं जागरूक करना चाहिए और लाभ प्राप्त करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सद्भावना मंडप, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, अस्पतालों और कोचिंग सेंटरों के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा सहायता राशि दी जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी अनुरोध किया कि समुदाय के नेताओं को अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए उपलब्ध योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करनी चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग-एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने कहा कि कुछ घटनाओं को छोड़कर, देश के दुश्मनों के बुरे मंसूबों के बावजूद भारत पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में दंगा मुक्त रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक अंतर-धार्मिक समन्वय परिषद पर विचार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्य और जिला स्तर पर भी इसके गठन पर विचार किया जा सकता है। श्री लालपुरा ने कहा कि अंतर-धार्मिक अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य धर्मों के मूलभूत पहलुओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा सकते हैं ताकि लोग विभिन्न समुदायों की मान्यताओं और संस्कृति के बारे में जागरूप बन सकें। श्री लालपुरा ने कहा कि आयोग विभिन्न धर्मों की प्रमुख शिक्षा को समेकित करने वाली एक पुस्तक प्रकाशित करने की भी योजना बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए धार्मिक नेताओं के प्रयास जमीनी स्तर पर अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री लालपुरा ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों तक सक्रिय रूप से पहुंचने और शिकायतों के सभी मामलों में निष्पक्ष और न्यायपूर्ण सुनवाई का आश्वासन देने में एनसीएम की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। आयोग के अध्यक्ष और अन्य सदस्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के अलावा उनकी शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों का दौरा कर रहे हैं और आयोग की शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली के मोबाइल ऐप के शुरू करने के बारे में भी जानकारी दी है।
एनसीएम के उपाध्यक्ष श्री आतिफ रशीद, एनसीएम सदस्य श्री केर्सी के देबू और एनसीएम सचिव श्री एस के देव वर्मन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के 400 से अधिक नेताओं और सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।